Change Your Image
kevin-k-lewis
Reviews
Barry: tricky legacies (2023)
Just painful to watch
This season has been up and down for sure, and that's after a very disappointing-to-me season 3. This episode is the worse so far in the season.
I don't see why I should be interested at all in what's happening 10 years down the road. I want to know what happens with the characters in the present. Is this really their future or just some sort of vision/possibility. Maybe like a dream sequence.
The characters are in no way interesting in these scenes. There's no insight other than the obvious. There's nothing revealed.
They're trying to make it interesting because their lives are inane. It really just feels like filler.
National Treasure: Edge of History (2022)
Just garbage
I saw this come up on Disney and we were very excited by the prospect of more National Treasure adventures.
However this is incredibly poorly written. The entire premise makes zero sense. The characters also are lacking any depth and feel like they were written for the audiences of decades ago.
We watches as much of this as we could but the terrible writing kept us from being able to stay with it. What has happened to the fun writing that Disney used to be so great at? None of that is n this series.
I wish Disney had taken the premise seriously and made something awesome. But instead they made an unwatchable series.
Prisoners (2013)
Tedious
There is so little plot advancement I couldn't wait for this to be over. The acting is good at times but the plot just stagnates.
The parents have no depth, the cop is unlikable and there are basically no redeeming qualities to any of the characters except Joy's patents that see that things are going to far with the investigation.
The antagonist is not at all interesting and the depravity of the treatment of suspects is sickening. There is some exposition there that ties into another bit of the plot but that is not really explored and so there's nothing compelling about the discovery.
All in all a very unsatisfying movie.
The Spy Who Dumped Me (2018)
Crazy, unbelievable and thoroughly enjoyable
There are actually some good action sequences but mostly this is just a crazy ride. Don't expect high art, just come in ready to have some fun.
Barbershop (2002)
Funny and engaging
I've watched it many times and always enjoy it. Almost all the characters are great and the banter is outstanding.
Mr. Right (2015)
Fun show
This is a fun show with some ridiculous elements. But the actors somehow pull it off.
The Irregulars (2021)
Bad characters, bad stories
The acting is not terrible but the writing is really bad. The situations are ridiculous even accepting the supernatural elements. There are no interesting characters. Just a bad show.
Driven (2001)
Wow Bad
The story, the dialog, the racing, the physics, I am just amazed at how bad this movie is.
I am trying to think of any redeeming qualities of this film and the only thing I can come up with is that the people you think will be the bad guys aren't. But it's not any sort of mystery.
Unfortunately, it's all about poorly executed story line ... actually, story lines. There are a few of them, and each and every one is poorly done.
This movie never should have been made. Reynolds fans, Stallone fans, racing fans and movie fans should all stay away from this one.
The Killing (2011)
Lame Ending to First Season
This series started well but lost it's way toward the end of the first season, with whole episodes that had little or nothing to do with the core plot. A season long mystery can be fun and the reward is the solution at the end. But instead of rewarding the viewer with a solution, they decided to draw it out.
This seems like those novels that become popular and try to draw out the plot to sell more books. Here, there isn't enough interesting here to carry things into another season. The characters are not that interesting, being largely one-dimensional.
So there's just not enough to support more episodes. It's not hard to understand why the series was not picked up for a third season.