Change Your Image
vincentmasonry
Reviews
Retribution (2023)
Better than expect..
Saw some average reviews but the movie moved along at a decent pace. Interesting storyline. Not happy with the ending. Had a decent twist. If you like any of his action movies you will enjoy it. Liam is getting a little old in the tooth for this. He is about at the end of the road for action movies but since Hollywood is full of male wimps might need to keep him going a few more years. LOL. Basically, people complain about lack of gun fights and action but this is more of a psychological thriller that keeps the pace. Surprisingly Modine's role was pretty good. Nice to see him out there being a villain instead of a wimpy guy.
The Boogeyman (2023)
Scary without Gore
One of the best reasons I enjoyed this film is that it wasn't the stupid icky gorey death scenes. It was truly creepy and scary and there were no lulls during the film where nothing was happening. Perfectly paced with lots of jump scares. The film left me satisfied however, I do hope they don't ruin this film's greatness with a sequel. This goes down as one of my favorite scary movies (after the first Scream, first Halloween, and Poltergeist). Plus when Stephen King endorses it as the scariest you need to check it out for sure! This time he wasn't lying!!! The acting was good too. Only reason not giving it a 10 is because we found ourselves asking "where is the father?" a lot. He should have been given more interactive scenes.
Diverted Eden (2018)
Bored
This abducted time in my life I can't get back watching it.
It Chapter Two (2019)
More scares than Chapter 1
Unlike some of the bad review posted, I thought Chapter 2 had more creepy Pennywise moments that scared me. I got so into the story that it didn't feel S if I was watching an almost 3 hour movie. Unlike some recent films, I didn't have any head nodding off moments. At the end I wasn't leaving feeling unsatisfied and actually took to heart what was said as tears filled my eyes. This isn't meant to be a sequel but the rest of the It story. Unlike others I enjoy comic relief when I being frightened. Good scares and story that is worth the $!
The Curse of La Llorona (2019)
Better than expected
This movie (while the premise to me seemed far fetched and stupid) was actually scary. Once I got past knowing this wasn't going to "make sense" as to why this entity was taking children I just let myself enjoy being scared and jumping at various parts. Definitely recommend for a good scream.
Scary Stories to Tell in the Dark (2019)
Not as scary as advertised
Ok so not realizing this was based on a children's book series my husband and I thought we would have a good scare seeing this movie. Even took our adult daughter with us (who didn't bother to mention these books she read in elementary school). Anyway...found myself feeling like I was watching Nickelodeon and my husband even fell asleep. Giving 5 rating because kids (13-16yrs old) might enjoy the movie. Next time I'm going to research before going to another scary movie again.
The Handmaid's Tale: Heroic (2019)
Better than reviews...
This episode really shows June's decent into madness and her getting her empathy and purpose back. Her mean girl mentality the episode before caused this tragedy and we needed to see June her out of that state. If this episode didn't happen everyone would wonder how she got her head back on track to save the children of Gilead.
Cold Pursuit (2019)
Revenge served swift and cold!
Loved this film for what it was...pure action with a side of dark humor. Highly recommend for genuine entertainment. (On a side note: For those boycotting film for something Liam said in interviews please remember the old saying.."people who live in glass houses shouldn't throw stones.")
A Simple Favor (2018)
Nice and Twisty
While this movie is far fetched it is one of the better entertaining twisty movies. Blake and Anna compliment each other and are a delight on screen. I don't know about you but I go to a movie to be entertained and I certainly was from start to finish!
Castle Rock (2018)
Engaging mystery
So far these first episodes are not only pulling you into the twisted web of Stephen King's fictional town but keeping you interested in what's to come next. It's fun to see elements of his stories intertwined together and I can't wait to find out the mystery that is this town of Castle Rock!