Change Your Image
lucasj007
Reviews
Cops and Robbers (2017)
A Missed Opportunity for Thrills
"Cops and Robbers" is a disappointing film that fails to deliver on its potential for an engaging and thrilling experience. From start to finish, the direction of the movie lacks the smoothness and finesse necessary to captivate the audience.
One of the major drawbacks of the film lies in the performance of Tom Berger, who sadly appears to be going through the motions. His portrayal lacks depth and fails to resonate with viewers, leaving them disconnected from the story. It's disheartening to witness such a lackluster effort from an actor who has proven his talent in the past.
On a positive note, Michael Jai White and Quinton 'Rampage' Jackson manage to salvage some semblance of quality with their performances. Their delivery of lines showcases their acting prowess and helps inject some life into an otherwise lackluster film. Their efforts deserve recognition amidst the film's many flaws.
One aspect that severely hampers the overall experience is the film's implausible backstory. The idea of a teen child acquiring a cop's gun and using it to harm their own father is not only highly unrealistic but also strains the audience's ability to suspend disbelief. Such a poorly conceived and executed plot point only serves to further detract from the credibility of the film.
Overall, "Cops and Robbers" fails to deliver a satisfying cinematic experience. With its lackluster direction, mediocre performances, and a poorly developed backstory, the film falls short of its potential. It's a missed opportunity for thrills and leaves viewers feeling unfulfilled. If you're seeking a captivating and well-crafted crime drama, I would suggest looking elsewhere.
Jack Ryan (2018)
Good series but failed ending
I'm disappointed that the writers portrayed Republicans negatively, while we all know that the DEMONcRAT Party is the enemy of the USA. The film makes unfounded claims about politicians, perpetuating division. Responsible storytelling should promote accuracy and respect for different perspectives. Let's engage in informed discussions without resorting to pushing lies. Americans know that, Biden has his bribes, Hillary and the rest of the Clintons leaked information and then Obama with moving guns across the border. It's pathetic how these writers can only push lies. Every place you look in media we have nothing but lies.
Code Name Banshee (2022)
Horrible
Antonio why man why? Jaime King can't deliver her lines well enough to act natural. Perhaps that's why she looks like a fan of David Bowie. She is a season professional and comes off like a 7th grader in her first play. Antonio daughter, played by Catherine Davis in this movie is more natural than Jaime. Tommy Flanagan is smooth but his lines are stupid. I have to blame the director for some of the faults, camera footage is good, especially the second directory. The actor Rose Lane Sanfilippo is very flat on her lines. Again, she is another one that appears unnatural. This movie had potential and I'm sure it read well on paper, but it was badly written and poorly casted.
Spiderhead (2022)
The liberal left wet dream utopia.
This movie was good and I concur with the 6 to 7 rating. The story was fun, direction was good, second camera shots were spot on and all the actors did a great job. The budget, was pretty much for a single location shoot and they did a fantastic job. The ending was especially poetic. If you are looking for a movie that you can watch, pause and then come back to and still enjoy. This is the one for you. Chris, Miles, Mark and Jurnee all did a fantastic job. I know we all see Chris as Thor, but I think his acting should move into deeper drama or cop/detective type movies.
The Spy Who Never Dies (2022)
Funny and well made
This movie is a good six or seven stars. The direction, acting, camera angles and writing was great. Now there was some things that were BEE-yond BEE-liveable, but it was fun movie. Assassins' where funny and the I couldn't stop laughing about the big load. If you have time to kill and you like well done campy movies. Then this is the one for you.
Obi-Wan Kenobi: Part III (2022)
Good! Up until the end.
The story telling starts of strong and then it goes down hill. Why did they have to get stupid at the end? Third sister was able to find everything with easy, so that means everyone else is clueless? Plus she got ahead of Leia somehow? Then Vader and Obi are fighting and for some reason Obi saber doesn't work against the dark side of the force? This went against my understanding of 1977 Canon. Seriously Disney stop messing things up. I hope 3rd sister gets better some time soon, otherwise she is just a bad acting character.
Most Dangerous Game (2020)
Not a bad movie
After the stealing of the cab, the movie dropped fast in rating. The main character doesn't think about his family. But once black man talks about his wife. Well he commits murder. The acting is top notch and each scene is shot very well. There are 5 hunters, but for the first 90 min only 4 are presented and then some how, the woman hunter shows up and in seconds is eliminated after the black man is dead. It goes from strong to weak, but it's worth watching.
Blacklight (2022)
Has Liam gone the way of Willis, Cage and Mel?
First off I didn't mention De Zero in my title because I never thought he was a good actor in the first place. Now this movie would have had six stars if I had stopped at the four minute mark. That's the mark where the AOC type congresswoman got hit by a truck. To funny. However watch the rest of the movie I dropped it to a six. The acting was good, but the interaction between Liam and Aidan was very stiff. I don't know if the writers intended to have the ending as lame as what I saw or if the director blew the budget and had to just slap lipstick on this pig.
Diabolical (2022)
Complete Garbage
This series might be in the universe of "The Boys," but it is seriously lacking. The only eps worth watching is EPS 3. The writers must have been high school dropouts, because these shorts were idiotic. The art on some of them showed promise but the story killed any hope of making it good. I hope this isn't a prelude as to what is to come for the series. It's crap like this that makes me want to cancel my Amazon Prime.
Starsky and Hutch: Starsky vs. Hutch (1979)
The Worst
This was a bad story because S&H are being simps over a policewoman. The main story was good but the focus was more on the "love" of this woman vs. Catching the killer.
Assassin 33 A.D. (2020)
Great spin to a biblical story
The writing was creative and the direction and camera angles were well thought out. Visual effects were well designed. This is a good movie to watch and enjoyable for those who want to just relax for 2 hours. I don't want to add spoilers, but if you like science fiction and bible stories this is the movie to watch.