Change Your Image
Nikkiangel002
Reviews
Eric (2024)
Couldn't stop....
So this show draws you in... missing/kidnapped kid. Yes! Intrigued.
Creepy "cellar" with bars hinting at kids bring trapped right... messed up you've got me....
But don't fall into the trap there's 6 episodes and that's only a couple in.
So it's clever to keep the mystery going.
Yes... Benedict Cumberbatch is the poster man but the supporting cast are absolutely outstanding. Especially the detective, I was more into his journey. Best character and most sincere... not just out for himself genuinely trying to do good by everybody.
This show made me cry, be scared, laugh and feel true fear and worry for characters.
Very well done.
Back to Black (2024)
I'm a huge Amy fan... I'm abit sad after that
I was dubious to even watch to be honest but I did.
Positives first.... loved the tender moments with Amy and her dear gran. Priceless. N really hit a nerve personally. But nice to watch especially in the moments where Amy was doing good... even in the bad she was herself at "at home" with her gran, she accepted Amy's faults but was there for her rooting her on. Her strength, I understand why Amy went down after her passing. That was handled well.
I really liked the "back to black" video music montage "mirroring".
But if I'm honest I feel this done her abit dirty. Focused on Amy as the MAINLY troubled one... where she was surrounded by enablers... fictionising her supposed messy moments and then elaborating what "may" have actually went on. I feel it relied heavily on infamous press snaps and built story around them.
I've watched it, glad I did but I won't watch again. I think it showed a very sorry and fragile side of her that has been exploited. So much more to her character than the addictions... both people and substances.
Kingdom of the Planet of the Apes (2024)
I LOVE this new franchise
I'll start off with I honestly love this new take on planet of the apes, the previous 3 have been rewatched countless times.
My personal ranking is War, Rise then Dawn.
We had booked these tickets a few weeks in advance... First off I was caught off guard. A new planet of the apes? Why is it so on the low!? (Maybe because they didn't have faith) which makes me sad.
We went, my son loved it but admitted not his favourite. I enjoyed alot of it... but it comes 4th in my ranking of these recent ones. I'm sure alot would agree.
They done well with the character Noah, and his progression. But it just didn't feel like the movies I've grown to love.
Set up for more... we'll see. Maybe should have stayed a trilogy?
Sting (2024)
Definitely worth a look
I'll be honest, I was not excited about this at all. Properly meh... n I'll watch if I've nothing else on my radar.
Maybe that helped?
Combined with my huge fear of spiders... and recent releases of similar genre and theme.
I got the chance to watch, and I have to be honest it was a good fun watch. Not what I expected at all.
It had good comedy moments (loved grandma) and the dog scene. Not a spoiler.
There was elements that reminded me of home alone, if you watch you'll know.
I think this film was really well done, like I say someone with a feat but I didn't find it boring at any part and enjoyed the actual story. Definitely say give it a look. Took me by surprise.
Love Lies Bleeding (2024)
Good switch up for Rose Glass
I'll be honest, if it wasn't for Rose Glass directing I probably wouldn't have been fussed on watching. But I really loved St Maud. Great film.
This was a great watch, I enjoyed it alot there was never a dull moment (not always good but ill get to that)
I loved the aesthetic of it, the night time scenes and scoping sky views were beautiful. The score was great too great at building the atmosphere and the era its based in.
Some very "Mandy" heavy scenes in it too, iykyn.
But there were alot of scenes I felt unnecessary... "stretch" and "bug eating"... I get maybe why but it just came off silly to me.
But it was a good watch but I've seen n probably won't go back again.
Godzilla x Kong: The New Empire (2024)
ALOT of suspension of belief needed....
My 12 year old son likes these movies and comics, so he's been excited to see it.
I was looking forward to it aswell... until I started seeing the bad reviews etc.
Well what can I say, yes it UTTERLY ridiculous, all over the place, plot holes central.
BUT... its a movie about giant ancient creatures and worlds under ours. So come on?
Go in with an open mind and forget the absurdity... and the convenient bionic arm that happens to be a flying ship that CAN ALSO cure frost bite.. hmm ha.
Also, the main villain I actually did find the scenes there pretty scary and dark. Very planet of the apes in tone... but obviously not as good.
My son loved it, and we had a good laugh about it afterwards, enjoyable.
The Program: Cons, Cults, and Kidnapping (2024)
Brilliant film making
I have to start of with commending Katherine, on her bravery and resilience first off. But for making such a harrowing documentary "watchable"
It's absolutely abhorrent subject matter, and how she conducted herself whilst facing her abusers and keeping a calm and professional head is admirable.... like really. I want her as a friend.
I recommend this to everyone to watch.
I kept my composure right through barely but the last episode made me so angry!
I feel the hurt and trauma from every participant, and to see the lack of empathy from abusers or those involved made me angry.
I'm sorry this happened to all of you, truly. But Katherine is your voice.
The Iron Claw (2023)
I went in with no knowledge....
I'll start off with.... Zacs transformation it was amazing but elephant in the room that hair!
Anyway that's out the way.
His acting was unreal... truly what an actor. He doesn't get near the praise he deserves. I'm shocked this didn't get Oscar recognition.
This film though, like I say I had no pre conception before watching.
How heartbreaking, all of it. The pressure from parents and expectation. Both parents I found abhorrent in this for different reasons but both responsible for what happened.
All brother actors were great but Zac played his part perfectly... just trying to please his narcissistic parents to keep his whole "family" together and happy.
The killer though "dad we'll be your brothers"
Definitely award worthy and can't believe there was no mention at the Oscars.
My Octopus Teacher (2020)
Two minds of this
Never did I think I'd get attached to an octopus. It was fascinating to watch all of it. They are amazing creatures. I love all sealife docs and finding out more.
But the ending irks me massively, the "doc maker" makes out this octopus changed his life and he was obsessed with her.
I'm sorry... he used it to make a documentary. As fascinating as it is.
If you're actually that attached you would have helped her. I loved this up until the last 15 minutes. And I get the whole "it's nature.... " blah. But if it was me. And I felt as passionate as he "did".
For all we know he's followed multiple animals there and picked the best footage. For his film "he was never going to make"
Really left a bad taste with me.
Poor Things (2023)
The Barbie movie but yas
I can understand the hate or misunderstanding of this film. I have friends and family I know I couldn't recommend it to because its just not "their kind of film" or its abit much.
I absolutely loved it. I've always found it weird when people feel the need to applause a movie at the end. But the image of Emma Stone in the final scene made me want to!
Yorgos Lanthimos is out there but I've loved everything he's done and his fearless way of making people uncomfortable, making macabre light hearted.
Emma Stone was so good in this, as Mark Ruffalo good to see him outside the recent marvel sham of she hulk. His character was so hateful but laughable.
Adult version of barbie... so good to see her go from knowing nothing and experience all to where she got to finally.
Dune: Part Two (2024)
PROBABLY going to be in my top 5 films now.
No spoilers.
But let me be clear my husband is the huge fan of dune, and the series of books. I've seen the Lynches OG. And I like Lynch but it didn't match up to the remake imo.
So now I'll admit I'm not a fan of this genre, and while I did like the first, my husband loved it so I pre booked tickets to this one for a first viewing. I wasn't anywhere near as excited as him.
But my god! I didn't want to look away, it's long at just under 3 hours but it didn't feel it. Not a single scene was needless or "filler". The sound was unbelievable the room shook as did the screen visibly at points! Brilliant. Loved every minute.
Emelie (2015)
Cheap shot
Don't get me wrong I like a film that makes me squirm n feel icky.
But this was just awful... there's usually another level to it, but this was just cheap shock value.
Didn't pay off at all. Felt sick at the use of young kids in parts.
How it got to netflix or shudder is beyond me.
I'm a seasoned horror fan and can endure alot but usually with a pay off of story... this was not that.
Bad baby sitter is something that can be intriguing... but even where the good babysitter appeared was pitiful.. so easy to get rid if you've endured you'll know what I mean. I don't know how anybody can enjoy this. Scored over 5? Surely must be because of the kids performances. HATED IT.
Saltburn (2023)
Predictable BUT consumes you.
I'll start off with the story isn't original we've seen it before in a different way maybe but the same.
But the acting, the set, the scenes are captivating. I've watched it twice this week because it certainly deserved a rewatch, after you've got over the shock of certain scenes...
Every single actor is amazing in their own way, you can't get bored because every scene has something you want to see or know more about.
So much thought has went into every detail.. burnt lunch after maze find for instance (after a sad death) staff feel it too.
And this is why I say it needs a rewatch... the character you're first meant to dislike or be jealous of was the most genuine.
Good Boy (2022)
Intense and creepy guessing game
Sigrid meets a tinder date, he's very well dressed and courteous. She turns up very casual.. to say the least. But they hit it off....
So that did set alarm bells ringing... although maybe they do genuinely hit it off presentation aside.
I enjoyed this, well in that tense way. We like to be tormented by watching an uncomfortable film.
Even up til the last scene I was still questioning what was the real motive or reality behind it.... it surely couldn't be "that" simple?!
Without ruining anything... holding my tongue massively... I was waiting on a bigger twist than THEE twist.
Worth a look though...
Honeydew (2020)
Is there some sort of conspiracy hate for this movie?
I honestly cannot believe the low review!
It has great tension and mystery, it was grim and bleak. Very clever movie. I've rewatched to be sure I wasn't mistaken but honestly I highly rate it as a horror fan. I'm not sure, maybe the reviews come from folks that done watch this type of horror? But I really recommend.
I loved the subtle tensions building, and yes I hated the boyfriend and his ignorance. Practically screaming at the screen. It's super eerie and the vibes instantly are off but he doesn't see.
The use of sound in this movie is genius in the way it builds tension. Very dark movie, like I said I don't get the low rating at all. Give it a go.
Jurassic World Dominion (2022)
Disheartened
I'm a huge fan of this franchise.... even when people said it'll be rubbish I was a stubborn fan and stood strong. I'll love it no matter what.
Tickets booked for the full family for opening day.. waited weeks to see it. All excited.
And it's a mess... an insult. It's made a joke of the franchise.
It's full of clichés which is expected but to the point where we actively started predicting to each other the next scene that would be reused.
It's so cheesy but beyond comfort cheese of well lived characters it's uncomfortable to watch.
There was a few good action sequences... the swamp scene was cool. And the knew dinosaur with the claws... creeped me out.
But overall I found myself bored to the point I wanted it to stop.
The overuse of CGI made it even more silly aswell...
I know people will hate this review. I HATE writing it as a huge Jurassic Park fan but it's how I'm left feeling. Gutted. Should have just been left as was.
Malignant (2021)
Mish mash of all things good in horror
I went into this this with a very open mind.
I embraced it in the end, absolutely loved it. The story was OKAY! But I enjoyed much more ALL the horror Easter eggs! Sooo many in this movie and not just for James Wan movies... like all horrors. I don't know if it was just me but I literally associated every scene with horror movies from past and present! Really enjoyed it!
Hellbender (2021)
Love a witchy wilderness!
Really enjoyed this. I loved the music element, at first I thought cheesy but the more I watched I got it. I personally love films about witches and this was a different take. Only marked it one down because I wanted to know more!
Anything for Jackson (2020)
Surpringly enjoyed
I was at a loss for something to watch and came across this movie, I briefly looked at the IMDB rating and thought I'd give it a go.
Really enjoyed it, I love a horror with a demon element.
It had the guess work allowed through so you weren't sure who was really at bad work, becomes clear I'll add. It's got all classic horror elements mixed with new horror... Still hate a contorted figure! Terrifying but not in a cheap scare way. Give it a try I was pleasantly surprised.
Ojing-eo geim (2021)
Loved it, reminiscent of old boy and audition
I loved this, I'm a fan of shocking movies. Example original old boy, audition and ichi the killer.
Hard to find anything like them. So I was happy to see something along those lines on netflix! Very enjoyable, only part that didn't allow me to give a ten was the vips I feel there could have been more to them BUT I'm wondering is this open for more series in their regions? Games that they host? Who knows... but I'm excited for more... I hope it goes ahead!
The Many Saints of Newark (2021)
The perfect prequel
Absolutely amazing!
Casting was spot on, they all got the manorisms down to a tee for their characters. Loved all the "Easter eggs" from the series.
Had everything we could have wanted like the sopranos, violence, gore, drama, and comedy at the right parts.
Definitely recommend to watch the series first though or you would struggle with it as a stand alone movie. Really hope the second goes ahead!
Nightbooks (2021)
Scarier than a PG
Me and my 6 and 9 year old have looked forward to this becoming available. So when movie night started tonight we were excited snacks ready, I LOVE a horror. So does my 9 year old. Rated pg I thought maybe my 6 year old would... within 20 minutes it was too much and she left!
Very enjoyable, but I'm glad she wasn't there especially for the last 30 minutes very scary ! I think caution should be taken. Saying that, my 9 year old loved it! I actually did too.
Finally a decent scary movie that's not full of over the top gore or violence!
The Conjuring: The Devil Made Me Do It (2021)
Didn't disappoint
After almost 2 years of no new releases I was so excited to watch this. I love this universe of movies. And especially love the cast. I loved how it took a different angle from the others. Only marked one star down because I feel there could have been more story and character backstory of the culprit and original victim.