Change Your Image
a-camarneiro
Reviews
Barely Lethal (2015)
What in the actual fatphobic hell is this
This movie took time to fat shame someone who is thinner than well over half the population. Cheap jokes. Cheap writing. Cheap movie.
The Laundromat (2019)
Could have been good
It wasn't the worst, but they tried too hard to deviate from a 'normal' movie plot line and in doing so, just made a very confusing and basically pointless movie. Overall, interesting concept, but poor execution.
Extremely Wicked, Shockingly Evil and Vile (2019)
Wow. This was a great movie.
This movie was fantastic and Zac Efron played this role excellently. I truely enjoyed the perspective shift. Generally you watch serial killer movies and they show their crimes (which can be good) but this movie chose to show his ability to manipulate others and his affect on people, and I thought it was a fresh way of telling this type of story. I also appreciated knowing the actual story of the trial as well--something you also are not shown in movies about real serial killers very often (likely because their crimes overshadow it all). Great movie. Worth watching.
Rough Night (2017)
Not half bad for a late-night comedy
This movie was entertaining to say the least. I think people are being a little harsh. It subverts gender stereotypes nicely while telling a decent story.
This is a "dumb" late-night comedy and all these reviewers are acting like they haven't watched and enjoyed something equally as ridiculous from an all male cast.
How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World (2019)
It's crazy what people are saying about this
It seems like some of you were checked out watching this (probably assuming that it was for kids and not subtle in its storytelling techniques). The villain in this film was the direct opposite of hiccup, giving this a great full circle feel. Many are saying that he lacked motivation but that isn't true either. He said that he met a night fury when he was hiccups age and killed it. His town then treated him like he was a hero, giving him the motivation to kill more so he could continue to gain power and notability. It was showing how hiccups life could have change had he decided to kill toothless, along with several other truths about love, friendship, leadership, sacrifice, and more. It's also funny some people in these reviews are saying that "this was never a love story (4/10)" although it is a new movie and a new story and the obvious direction this was going to go. Even stitch from Lilo and Stitch got a girlfriend after awhile.
This was a perfect ending to this story. The shift from young hiccup to older hiccup was a bit harsh, but not harsh enough for me to give it less than 10.
The Real Bros of Simi Valley (2017)
Pure Gold
This is a must watch! Pure, satirical gold.
The episodes should be longer because it never feels like I can get enough lol
Okja (2017)
Many of the people who wrote bad reviews didn't seem to understand this film
I read a few of these reviews and saw a few people point out "errors" or "issues" that were addressed in the film.
This is a beautiful film with a deep message, but it's definitely not for everyone.