Change Your Image
Official_MNAA
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
White Noise (2022)
First thing came in my mind: what kind of sick 2h long BS is this!?
Nah, seriously.
What's the point of this ''movie''? What they even wanted to say?
They made a ''movie'' not for rational everyday Joes. This pile of ''Looney Tune'' work will scramble your brain. I am really curious, how they convinced the actors to act this. Was there any direction at all? Or they just asked to do whatever random s**t they can come up with.
One thing is for sure: if we ever have to confuse a real outer-planet alien race, this ''movie'' alone will do it. I have faith.
Summery: Absolute garbage probably made for insane asylum patients. Nothing to see, nothing to enjoy, nothing to understand here.
I Believe in Santa (2022)
Was it a subtle corporate pitch to convince why you should buy stuffs?
First problem: seems like the number one problem of the characters' life is not believing/believing Christmas!
Then comes that awesome genuine (!) idea of ''Santa and us living in different type of time''!
Here come the next one- the ugly extravaganza of Christmas decoration in the apartment of a man baby. Really ugly and cramped, yet everyone was like ''WOW''.
As all the woke films should be, there is a religious minor dude- a gay muslim named Assan! Those who have the slightest idea about muslims- Hassan is probably one of the most common names. But never heard anything Assan!
Overall, the petty sad attempts about proving Christmas Spirit - Eghh. Downright annoying.
28 Days Haunted (2022)
A 28 days of (resources and oxygen) waste
The ''experts'' acted like they were in a scientific expedition. They even mentioned their ''experiment'' is so important that in future ''paranormal researchers'' have to ''cite'' their work.
What now?! Bunch of scammers are now talking about science without any hesitation! Who gave them the right? Just because they got a contract from Netflix doesn't give them the credibility to talk about ''research'' and ''citation''.
Only scary thing in this pile of bull cr*p is the sad attempt of using scary sounds - the whole time, every single episode. If I could give 0.5 as rating- I would rate this show with 0.5. This show deserves it.
The Watcher (2022)
BORING, I watched this because I had nothing else to do, not because I enjoyed.
This show simply defies logic. I mean one or two person or family can be obsessed about something, but how come everyone in a closed community stopped to use logic and obsessed about houses almost like bunch of psychopaths.
The ending (if we consider there was an ending), was forced and totally unnatural. Only plus side of this show is- the acting was decent enough. Although some characters do not make any sense, for example, why did they bring that Prof. McGonagall or Hodor like characters?
TLDR: Another unnecessary Netflix production not even enjoyable. Had some potential, but they destroyed the whole thing royally. Boring, watched because I had nothing else to do, not because I enjoyed.
Resident Evil (2022)
Thanks Netflix, for ruining one more show
Netflix turned this one into a soap opera. No story depth, forget the plot-holes. Acting is annoying, some characters are overtly mean. And this twin business- way too much. Seems the characters are well-informed (they mentioned Covid few times), yet none of them learned anything from zombie movies - like always, they just love to jump right in front of the living dead. Oh, and the monsters - perfect for a King Kong film, not for Resident Evil.
And as always, Netflix tried to monetize the woke train- once again.
Interceptor (2022)
I was expecting better from Matthew Reilly
I love Matthew Reilly's books, so my exception from his movie was really high. But sadly, the movie execution was really bad. They all tried, but the plot and the dialogues were just - too cheesy.
4/10.
The Invocation of Enver Simaku (2018)
Definitely a slow burner mystery
During the first few minutes, I was skeptical- thought it was some student project. And then it was getting better and better every moment. Some real history, political impact, folk myths, paranormal investigation- it had everything. Was there any scientific explanation of the incidents? Or all of the said story was mass hysteria? Or really something occult? You'll start to ask these within half hour.
It is indeed a different kind of movie, and a good one. And no, don't expect any ghost or gore from this movie.
Senior Year (2022)
Annoying as hell
Everything else in this movie - may be tolerable.
Rebel Wilson- not at all. Terrible acting, logic defying random gestures and body expression. She should stop ''acting'' ASAP.
The movie is made for <15yo.
Brooklyn Nine-Nine (2013)
Only enjoyable if you can switch off the analytical part of your brain
This show simply defies all logic. Unrealistic and immature as well. A mix of zero common senses with loudly screaming peoples the whole time (seriously, why they all shout during the whole series)!
Oh, and they are law enforcement officers!
So I just decided, this show is only enjoyable for folks who can magically switch off their brain function when they watch it.
5/10 for the money and time they spend.
Selva trágica (2020)
Disclaimer: whatever the description says- it has zero horror element
Extremely lengthy storyline with 80% mugshots. They sometimes took mugshots of horses too! Although the description of this film entry promises something 'supernatural'- it has nothing to do with horror. Felt a bit touch of mystery genre, this one is more like a mixture of Latin crime and survival mix.
I didn't get the poetry of Mayan dude. As a non-Latin person, it took me some time to realize what his poetries were about.
Not a bad movie, but not that enjoyable either. I have to admit, the acting was great. Although it means mostly staring blank to camera -almost the whole time, but the actors did a really great job.
Awake (2021)
I felt tired after finishing this surrealistic rubbish.
I am not going to talk about countless plot-holes. Just a fair warning to potential viewers: this movie will make you sad and then - angry. Because your time will be completely wasted, you could have even sleep instead of watching this junk. About acting: acting-wise I rarely saw anything stiffer than this movie! Every single actor/actress somehow became detached from the storyline.
I was furious when I realized what the ending is going to be. My five-year-old niece has better imagination than that scriptwriter. It was awfully stupid solution what they showed. I wonder what scriptwriter had when s/he wrote this piece of work.
2/10 - because they spent some money and tried to make something.
The Irregulars (2021)
This piece of ''I don't know what'' helped me to learn some history
I started to Google within 10 minutes- wanted to know Asian and Black demographics of Victorian London. Well, while one of the protagonists is Asian, and I already saw bunch of Black noblemen, didn't see a single Indian man! Why is that racism Netflix? Why?
Also, I think they should add few Americans (why not one or two Cherokee or Navajo dudes!). It's not fair, they also totally forgot about Arabs. That's just sad. Don't get me wrong- I am a huge supporter of racial equality. But why selected racial representation!?!
And about acting - forced me to think, ''was it a school project?'' And why on earth I'm listening Brit electro/hip-hop every 10 minutes in a Victorian era show!!
It's hard, too hard for me to continue watching this piece of- well, ''work''?
I felt how every single minutes went by, helped me to realize the idea of relativity. Yes, it was that boring.
Recommended, if you are younger than 10 (or want to pretend like you care about something)
Anything for Jackson (2020)
Quality horror film
I was skeptical when I started. But after few minutes, thing got interesting. Of course you can guess the ending after half hour, but the movie wasn't boring- in fact I liked the twists.
Recommended- a nice supernatural/cult horror.
7/10
The Empty Man (2020)
Less horror, more sci-fi
Well-made film about a cult themed idea. Really enjoyed it. Only problem was the genre of the film. I was expecting a mediocre horror, but turned out an above average sci-fi+crime film with some dark/horror atmospheric elements.
Recommended if you don't need gore/bunch of typical ghosts for a horror film.
7/10
Fate: The Winx Saga (2021)
Absolut trash
And that Bloom character is the worst. Hundreds of plot holes. Apparently all the characters prefer to believe complete strangers without a question!
Oh, fairies now a days use cellphones (android), although they have magix and stuffs. They can alter environment, but can't find some 'burned ones' using magic.
Their high security prison needs fairy guards in front of the door, but they have no idea about security cams. And worst of all, the 'burned one (they are already burned and running randomly)' can be burned again with fire...
I gave 3/10 because they spent some money and tried real hard. Otherwise it's just a trash made for under 16 teenagers.
Wonder Woman 1984 (2020)
Absolute garbage
No logic, no explanation, no real storyline.
Solid rubbish of 2 hour 30 minutes.
Deutschland 89 (2020)
Amazing series... love it
I just love this series. Depicted nicely the complex political situation in Germany (east and west) during the cold war era, and gave an idea how it had a huge impact on global politics. Of course there are some side stories, but they made the series more interesting.
The Bridge Curse (2020)
All the actresses are good in one thing- reasonless screaming
Amateur quality acting. Too hard to keep concentration. The movie would be way nicer, if the actresses scream less and act less childish. Not a single actor or actress acted like an university student, they acted more like bunch of school girls.
Waste of time.
Betaal (2020)
Endless plot-holes
Almighty Indian army is unable to deal with some undead musketeers from 1857! Why on earth nearly 200 year-old zombies need musket to shoot people, the gun powder is not damp yet! And about the contractor, let me ask you something first- will you go to an active army mission with your wife and a kid (and stay there till night)? Looks like Indian army has no problem with shooting civilians in front of the kid (that's a fact though, check Bangladesh border killing)! And the army has the same classic issue of not recognizing zombies in the beginning (just like any other zombie movies).
After two episodes, I lost my interest. Could be far better if they tried seriously. 3/10
Penny Dreadful: City of Angels (2020)
Is it really necessary?
I mean come on! If you compare with original Penny Dreadful - this 2020 spin off is just political messed up drama. I'm out... lost my interest already.
Extraction (2020)
Nice action movie, but...
Full of actions, acting was pretty good. Definitely enjoyable.
But there are few issues. Firstly, they messed up the city environment. They shoot it in India and represented ''Dhaka'' more like African cities! On contrary Dhaka is quite developed metropolitan. I appreciate their effort to give the Indian town a Bangladeshi look (they used Bangla poster/signboards everywhere), but Capital Dhaka has not much similarities to the ghetto they showed in the movie.
I appreciate the use of local language- but the pronunciations were in some cases- horrible. They could use good voice coach/take opinion of some native Bengali.
Overall, I had fun and highly recommend the movie.
Gretel & Hansel (2020)
Extremely hard to finish this ''thing''
Cinematography is great, video and sound editing were also really good. But that's all. Everything else- simply torture. If you must have to watch this movie, wait and stream it from streaming services. It'll save you some money, buy couple of beers and have a good time.
Summary: boring as hell.