Change Your Image
namenbasil1
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Black Mirror: Beyond the Sea (2023)
Nothing New
Not only it is predictable but the idea is nothing new. Surrogates did it in 2009. It is also hard to believe that the characters would make certain decisions and behave the way they did, specifically Aaron Paul's character Aside from that, the acting is really good and it is an entertaining episode. In my opinion it doesn't compare to early Black mirror episodes. Neither do any of the other episodes in this new season. Charlie Brookes seems to be done with maintaining the level at which Black Mirror positioned itself at the beginning. I guess we can settle for good acting and decent entertainment for now.
Succession: With Open Eyes (2023)
a missed opportunity
I Reckon there weren't many other possibilities to finalize the show, yet that doesn't excuse the execution. Although the ending was believable and the characters acted accordingly to what could be expected of them, this finally still felt rushed and empty. Not giving justice to an overall great show. It even has some parts that felt like time fillers. Some other scenes are pretty good and may trick you into believing it can be the episode we deserved but in reality it feels like a roller coaster with no actual momentum or great fall. Just false and unsatisfying anticipation. Overall it will still be a great show though.
Hunger (2023)
Boredom
I am disappointed that this movie got any good reviews at all. It just reflects upon the levels of mediocrity we've gotten used to. There is nothing good worth mentioning about it. Neither there is anything new to it. A basic and used up plot that could resemble the plot of a movie for 5 year olds. It's also unrealistic about every theme it explores, from the reasons that motivate the characters to do what they do, to the way that cooking is done. The only salvable thing I could think of was Nopachai Chaiyanam's performance as Chef Paul. Still it was nothing special. Any of the people I know working in kitchens would find this cringy and laughable.
Ricky Gervais: SuperNature (2022)
Thanks for existing Ricky Gervais
Hilarious and most importantly happy that one of the most sincere and logical views of te world has a voice and lets some of us feel we're not alone. Nowadays, few people with his influence, approach things the way he does which in my opinion is an approach we should all listen to and live by.
Ana (2020)
Mexican Fleabag. The sad thing about a successful tv show is all the terrible failed attempts to copy it.
Those who have seen Fleabag will understand how something like this is just embarrassing. Don't try to copy a quality tv show if you don't have what it takes. Terrible acting, edition, humor, writing.
It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia (2005)
The reason this show matters so much
This show is a brilliant and hilarious critic to the worst of our society!
Made in Mexico (2018)
you have to rate the show for what it is, reality TV!
For some reason, most people writing reviews here think that this show is trying to be political or trying to represent Mexico. When in fact it's just a reality show that follows the lives and relationships of a small group of wealthy mexicans. It is in no way trying to take a stand on cultural, social or political matters.