Change Your Image
bme2000
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Look Back in Anger (1989)
I HATED this movie
Sooooo, I saw this movie thinking, oh, Judi Dench is directing it and Kenneth Brannagh and Emma Thompson play the leads, how can we go wrong? I don't know, let's just make it so ABSOLUTELY NOTHING HAPPENS. Brannagh is the only actor trying, Emma Thompson is completely wasted and the whole movie is a chore to watch. The whole movie takes place in one flat, which isn't a bad thing, but the whole movie is just boring. The only saving grace is Kenneth Brannagh, he gives a good performance, nothing Oscar winning, just solid enough to earn credit from me. So I can't fault him for that. At the end of the day, this is a movie that might not be THAT bad, but it's hard to watch as it's 2 hours of not much happening. Judi Dench, stick to acting, you're incredible at that.
1/5 Stars
The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies (2014)
NOTE:You may heavily disagree with me on this
I personally really enjoyed this film. The story itself was lacking, to say the least with the romance and drama element failing miserably,but Martin Freeman, Ian McKellen, Christopher Lee and Richard Armitage all trying to make the conclusion to the Middle-Earth Saga as epic as possible was a plus. But I knew this was going to be more underdeveloped than the others with it being predominantly about the Battle of the five armies, and this is honestly a good popcorn flick with the battle being enjoyable to say the least.On the whole, this movie was quite a good send off to the middle-earth saga, despite it being one of the weaker films along with An Unexpected Journey, but Peter Jackson has made a better prequel trilogy than George Lucas and I was impressed by the action and Freeman's performance. 8/10.
Empire (1964)
What the hell is this?
If the razzies were around in the 1960s, this would be my vote for worst picture.If anyone has heard of the video game desert bus, you had to drive a bus for 8 hours.This is the movie version of that piece of trash. Don't trust any reviews that say this is a masterpiece unless you want to spend 8 hours of staring at the empire state building.To put it clearly, here are some examples of a masterpiece: Pulp Fiction The Shawshank Redemption Die Hard Forrest Gump(Or any best picture winner other than the English patient) The original Super Mario Bros. Toy Story Back To The Future E.T The Dark Knight Saving Private Ryan What Is not A Masterpiece: An 8 hour shot of the empire state building Overall, this film should not exist, and it maybe the worst movie ever made! It isn't as frustrating and painful to watch as movie 43, or as irritating as Scary Movie 5, or as disgusting as A Serbian Film. But in terms of enjoyability/film-making in general. This is an all time low. 1/10