Change Your Image
wdexkin
Reviews
Ghostbusters (2016)
Super disappointed...the comedy was so bad!
Went into this movie without having read the reviews or watched the trailer...had no expectations except to have a couple of laughs in a fun movie. The start of the movie had so much potential, really thought it was going to be pretty good. It just went downhill from there, with the comedy being so flat and not clever at all. The story was basically just a rehash, but with different characters. Also don't know why they chose to portray the black character in the stereotypical way they did....oh and, Chris Hemsworth's character was just so bad (what a waste of an actually really funny actor). Got so bored half way through, with the terrible comedy and bad plot, I honestly can't even remember the ending. All in all, this movie just was not funny, the jokes were terrible, and I don't know if I actually genuinely laughed during the movie.
The I-Land (2019)
Not too bad...just give it a shot
All the 1/10 reviews are from people who only watched the first episode, or half of the first episode. It's really not that bad....but you have to watch more than 2 episodes for it to pick up. The characters are really irritating in the first episode, but after watching later episodes, it all makes sense why their characters are like that. I enjoyed the sci fi aspect and the concept, which is reminiscent of the Outer Limits. It is quite a low budget show, but it's entertaining enough. Just give it a shot.
X-Men: Dark Phoenix (2019)
Not memorable
Just wasn't that great. Not memorable at all. Disappointing.
Black Summer (2019)
Seriously Good!
Just binged the whole season......and, what an intense show. If you would like to know what a zombie apocalypse really is like, give this series a watch. What you can expect is a super gritty, intense, dark, and edge-of-your-seat suspense filled survival horror. Give the show a watch, and ignore the negative reviews...but be warned, it's intense!
Errementari (2017)
Great Piece of Story-telling
What a great find I stumbled on. So refreshing to watch a film, which does not have to rely on big budgets and flashy special effects. Simply a great piece of story-telling, like watching a live theatre show.
Reversing Roe (2018)
Pretty disappointed
Was really hoping for both sides to have fair representation, but the filmmaker's biases became pretty obvious 30 minutes into the film. Enjoyed the historical parts, and it's obviously a well put together film, but in terms of being a great documentary, this film falls short. Too many loose facts, too little representation from females and doctors on the pro-life side, and really obvious agendas makes for this film to be less of a documentary and more of a propaganda piece. All in all, pretty disappointed...could've been much better.
Norm Macdonald Has a Show (2018)
So funny!!!
Don't really like a lot of the talk shows out there, but this one is amazing. Such a funny and weird show. Love the loose-structured approach, and the comedy...laughed out loud through a lot of it. The conversations are also really interesting, relaxed and genuine. Great show!