Change Your Image
natepritchard78
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Island with Bear Grylls (2014)
What a waste
Watched 1 season (men vs women) and Bear Grylls literally had to save the women due to dehydration and at the end still had to say "they could have lasted 6 months". Way to kill all credibility you once had.
Such a shame that this is how Hollywood has decided they can show "equality". Even though anyone capable of any amount of independent thought can see right through the bull...
I cant even bother tp watch the other seasons due to this. I know they'll continue to lie. Hell i would not be shocked if they decided to secretly help the women out of camera after seeing this nonsense of a season. Why cant he just say these women dod awful? Are women that weak that they would all take offense to that?
Lol. JK. We know that they are. Perpetual victims love being outraged.
They/Them (2022)
Had hope for it
The title is literally the only thing in this movie that was original. Entire movie was predictable once we knew it was going to use the same old tropes.
American Insurrection (2021)
Fear Mongering in movie form
What to say about this film? Its trash. Utter trash meant to divide people. Whats really funny is some Hollywood elitist who produced this crapfest honestly thinks people are dumb enough to think this could happen.
Bel-Air (2022)
"Thats our word!"
Is exactly when i knew this would be utter trash. The show deserves 1 star but i gave it 3 only because they actually used decent unknown actors who should have ran away from this trash.
Are we supposed to feel sorry for the rich because some phantom "rAciSMs"? I don't.
Dark Side of the Ring (2019)
Truly a must watch for wrestling fans and people going through the rough game of life
All 6 episodes are very well done and honest. It was renewed for a 10 episode 2nd season. Im hoping we get stories on Beniot, Warrior, Eddie, Snuka, Hogan and many more.
Seriously this could run for at least 10 more seasons with 10 episodes each. Wrestling has had more tragic incidents and darkness attached to it than most people realize.
As long as they keep it classy this will be great for a long time.
Unidentified with Demi Lovato (2021)
Trash
Ugh. We knew Demi Lovato was nuts but this only further cements it.
Im not some "non-believer" either. In fact I'm pretty certain other species exist out there. They just used the wrong person to do this show.
She is an awful conceded person not worthy of my time.
Amber (2014)
Ok drama
People are upset cause they didn't get spoonfed the answers at the end.
The entire point just escapes them. Obviously theyve never lived through real life tragedy before..
Welcome to the hell parents of missing children feel everyday.
The Last Defense (2018)
Trash tv
The Julius Jones episode kills all credibility it may have had otherwise. Its a shame for all the other cases but thats on Viola Davis. Her fault for trying to make him sound innocent.
Panic (2021)
Fun show
How refreshing. Imagine a drama series in the year 2021 on television with good representation that doesn't push a certain political narrative down your throat. Unthinkable right?
Wrong. This little show managed to do it. That alone gets it to a 7. Then the actual show was written well enough to keep me inticed. I binged the entire thing in two days. Couldn't stop watching.
Hopefully they'll get a second season as its open ended enough but not to the point it would ruin the story if it doesn't get a follow up.
Liberal Hivemind (2019)
Best youtube series ever
Absolute gold. A must watch for any rational self thinking adult. If actions suggest getting your kids to watch this.
Dexter (2006)
One of the best in the best era of television
Regardless of the final season or not the series as a whole is a must watch. Fantastic cast and a well written show. With the revival coming i suggest everyone to watch the first 8 seasons. Its good fun and it will not disappoint.
Panic (2021)
Fun show
How refreshing. Imagine a drama series in the year 2021 on television with good representation that doesn't push a certain political narrative down your throat. Unthinkable right?
Wrong. This little show managed to do it. That alone gets it to a 7. Then the actual show was written well enough to keep me inticed. I binged the entire thing in two days. Couldn't stop watching.
Hopefully they'll get a second season as its open ended enough but not to the point it would ruin the story if it doesn't get a follow up.
Power Book II: Ghost (2020)
Good show wrong character
The fact they used Tariq as the main character will go down as the dumbest decision ever made. He was hated in tge original and only grew to be more insufferable. Power was one of the few "appointment tv" shows left. A show you had to watch on its 1st airing. This show i literally waited 8 months to watch when nothing else was on.
It wasn't as bad as i was expecting but nothing great. They had to ruin the end of season 1 by letting all the criminals get off and the DA look like a fool. Im going to give season 2 a try, how dud this get a second season? But wont hold my breath. Im sure the kid will outsmart everyone once again whil Cookie gets off scott free too.
Doubting Thomas (2018)
Utter crap
Beside the blatant race baiting this film cemters around the acting is awful. Nobody is believable or even likeable.
Hightown (2020)
Won't someone please think of the children!
Lol. All these "reviews" crying about lesbian sex, nudity and drugs need serious mental health help.
The show is great.
Dark Side of the Ring (2019)
Truly a must watch for wrestling fans and people going through the rough game of life
All 6 episodes are very well done and honest. It was renewed for a 10 episode 2nd season. Im hoping we get stories on Beniot, Warrior, Eddie, Snuka, Hogan and many more.
Seriously this could run for at least 10 more seasons with 10 episodes each. Wrestling has had more tragic incidents and darkness attached to it than most people realize.
As long as they keep it classy this will be great for a long time.
Pure (2017)
Absolutely must watch
Im not a pro-movie/TV reviewer so I'll keep this short.
Season 1 was perfection. Short and butter sweet.
Season 2 which i thought would be a letdown was a welcome surprise. It was even better.
Lords of Chaos (2018)
Movie isn't dumb, People are
If you find yourself mad that this movie isn't based off real life you probably get offended easily. 99% of horror movies BASED on real life exaggerate key points of the story. Otherwise they wouldn't be horror. This is just based off a book of short stories and accounts of the time.
Watching any movie for educational purposes is always a bad idea. The director will always change things in the name of storytelling.
Into the Dark: Treehouse (2019)
Dont listen to the trolls
If people needed to go out of their way to make an IMDb acct just to express outrage they aren't worth listening to. Talk about soft right? I mean these flakes will then turn around and call others out for being soft. Straight delusional.
This episode of Into the Dark was fun. I think it was very well done and to be frank teaches forgiveness is possible. People can change. People can learn. People do grow.
Dark (2017)
Best new drama of 2018.
What an absolute gem this is. Everything from the look, feel, atmosphere, soundtrack, acting and storyline is top notch.
Watched each episode in its native German w/English subtitles. Then I watched the episode and in English dubbed. I suggest going with the intended language but even if subtitles aren't your thing your covered because they dubbed it right out of the gate.
Alien Surveillance (2018)
Wow....just wow!
Totally not in a good way either. Im probably among the biggest "found footage" horror fans around. I usually enjoy them all at least the 1st tine watching them. In fact i have over 100 FF horror movies in my collection.
This, this movie (if were even calling it one) was a travesty. The description for it on the INDb page was the best part. I read it amd instantly dropped what i was doing to watch it. So much promise for a FF movie and a fan of them.
Then i watched it. 53 minutes of nothing. Then something minor finally happened and the rest of the movie was back to being nothing but boring banter.
Ugh!
I beg of you not to watch this movie. It has no good qualities. Use the hour (if you could even make it that long) to soend with your kids instead. Go fly a kite or take a nap. It will be more usefull amd entertaining than this pile of poo.
I nvr leave reviews for movies. Im not a movie expert or critic. Nor do i claim to be. That said anyone who watches this after reading my review only deserves the torture they recieve.
Blah.
Summer of 84 (2018)
Fun movie
Not a horror movie. Thats the problem here. They call it horror and we go in expecting horror. Its a suspense/drama with a splash of horror at the end.
I thought the film was great though. I can look past the mistake of labeling it a horror movie. Its got the 80s nostalgic vibe going to a T. The ending was great. Ill only say i wish they went a littke further than they did. Otherwise a fun film for those who dont expect every movie to be a masterpiece.
Heathers (2018)
Dont let the PC/SJW crowd fool you. Its great tv
Ive seen episodes 1-6 even though Paramount got scared and pulled the series. Costing the entire cast and crew work.
Its a smart, funny contained retelling of the wonderful movie we grew up loving. This done in tv form guves characters time to develop ublike most movies.
Its has a sarcastic tone. The people at Paramount know this. Yet they also know most of society is too stupid to see it. They knew the fake outrage mobs woukd be causing troubles so they pulled it.
Hopefully it airs here in the US. If not the internet is wide open.
Manhunt (2017)
Excellent series
I highly recommend this series. I didnt watch it until it completed. I couldn't stop watching. Each episode got me more and more invested.
Hopefully it gets picked up for another season.