Change Your Image
Fantorang
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Vikings: Valhalla (2022)
As a Norwegian I was looking forward to this, but this sucks :(
Leif Erikson is a really interesting viking, we learn about him at school along with several other cool vikings, he the first European to reach America. Harald Hardrade, his last name directly translated to English is Hard-reign, and there are so many amazing tales from their lives, it's almost difficult to mess it up.
But they completely ruined it all, WHY? They could have made a quality spin-off, but instead they thought they could just make a cheap production and cash in on past success of the original Vikings. What a shame!
Last Man Down (2021)
Fun and mindless action
If you are looking for something deep and meaningful, this is not for you, but if you are looking for death, action and mindless killing, then it's perfect.
Recommended for people who needs to relax.
Survive the Night (2020)
Why Bruce, WHY?
Bruce, are you bored or something? Got a huge debt? Why do you keep showing up in these seriously bad movies with scripts as if they were written in the late 80ies or early 90ies?
You have been in so many good movies, it's weird that I no longer can take it for granted that it's a quality film if your name is on it.
Nightflyers (2018)
Another great surprise from SYFY
After the success of The Expanse, which is a great series, SYFY now delivers Nightflyers. There is no denying SYFY channel has had some cheesy series, but with The Expanse and Nightflyers, they seem to have understood they need quality stories to keep viewers interested.
I was of course sceptical of Nightflyers being another cheesy series, but its actually very good, great cast, great story written by George R.R Martin (The same author behind Game of Thrones) based on his novel from 1980.
I don't get what the negativity is about, because this is quality. Could be that people expect cheese series from SYFY channel and got some prejudice.
I am not going to say much about the series itself, but if you are a scifi fan and liked The Expanse or Battlestar Galactica, its a very good chance you will like this one, its way better than both Dark Matter and Killjoys in my opinion.
I rated this one as an 8 based on the 9 of 10 first episodes, there is still one episode left, so I won't pass final judgment before I see the ending.