Change Your Image
mdstamper
Reviews
Mr. & Mrs. Smith: First Date (2024)
So Boring
Boring take on a classic story, boring and very predictable story, boring and slow pacing, boring and chatGPT dialogue, boring and generic characters, boring pacing, boring direction!
It's so boring. Even the explosive action is boring. Sigh. I'm so bored despite loving the actors cast as the leads. I genuinely was expecting to love this series, but what a boring opening episode. The opening scene was interesting with charisma and characters that I might care about ... but that isn't the show.
I'll watch the season because I love Danny Glover, but otherwise this should only be attempted if you want to be bored.
Succession (2018)
Succession is flawed (like each character), but mesmerizing to watch fall apart
I genuinely think I hate almost every character ... and really like the series.
The selfish, immature, and privileged out-of-touch existence of each main character (especially the kids) plus their train wreck mix of relationships and idiotic decisions is must hate (and must watch) TV at its finest. The actors make believable the repeatedly unbelievable acts of pettiness and self destruction. Kudos to the writers, crew, and actors for making a show I truly love to hate.
It's a little scary to think there might be real-work media and corporate organizations run by people like this, but a part of me definitely feels the show hit close to home at showing how our divided world I could be manipulated by a small set of weak idiotic would-be puppeteer.
PS: Sign me up for a spin-off of Greg and Tom!
Black Mirror: Joan Is Awful (2023)
My favorite episode of the series
Black Mirror has always been a mix of evocative tech and childish episodes with more shock than thought. Season six is no different ... except this episode, this episode, right here. It's the first of the season and, most importantly, it's the first BM episode I rate as 10/10.
After a classic Black Mirror slow start, this story becomes actually entertaining with stars and characters providing memorable moments AND something to noodle over afterwards. I won't spoil the twists, but the blend of humor (except a silly poop scene) and creative reality ... that may be more possible than most of think ... was quick fun.
Invasion: Last Day (2021)
Soooooo slow ... just skip to episode 2?
It's a beautiful show, but the episode needs to get to the actual invasion a whole lot faster. I recommend watching the desert scene before the title intro and then just skipping to the 46th minute.
I'm going to give the second episode a chance because I like sci-fi stories. I hope it has more action and develops the characters along the way instead of spending so much time on stereotypical tropes like retiring sheriff, jilted spouse, smart scientist, and gifted "special" child.
Pros for the episode are the camera work, visuals, and sound editing. Again, there's potential (I think) if you can get through the first 45 minutes.
Bad Vegan: Fame. Fraud. Fugitives. (2022)
Slow ... could of been done in 45 minutes
Way way way too drawn out and slow. The best part is that so many real people are interviewed; however, each episode is uniquely boring with a sound track that just adds to the abysmal pace.
I'm very interested in the story, but looking for an interesting documentary if anyone can recommend it.
Barry: ronny/lily (2019)
38 Minutes of WHAT?!?!?!
This may be my favorite TV episode ever. The camera work, staging of the fights, and humor are near perfect. Ronny is amazing and Lily is off the charts. The plot moves forward while entertaining me for every single minute. Less acting class, none of the girlfriend, and more of Lily, Fuches, and Barry is what I need in my life.
Game of Thrones: A Knight of the Seven Kingdoms (2019)
Wasted episode ... even slower than 8.1
Didn't we already have a season opening episode? This was just another reset and planning episode. Sigh.