Change Your Image
dvbiz
Reviews
Devs (2020)
Would of been a 8.5
The show was very good, the lead actress was not. I think after the producers realized she was the wrong person for that role, it was too late. Shame because almost any other actress could of made this a way better series, and higher ratings would be here as well.
I watched most of it already and yet she doesn't change. She's very boring and all her acting looks forced and it looks like she probably had many retakes. It was just a very bad casting decision. I have to type more words just for this review to go in. So lastly I will say, Merry Christmas, happy new year. Have a great Holiday. This show could of been great. Oh well.
Keep Breathing (2022)
They had something and the messed it up!
I loved the movie Castaway. I enjoy that type of show. This show would of been amazing if they remove 95% of the dumb flashbacks! Literally while she's diving, we have to see her drinking wine tonight in her bedroom. The flash backs destroyed the show! Plain and simple. A survival show by itself would be plenty. So whoever was the person in the conference room who said , hey let's add flashbacks, should be fired! JMHO.
Mini Spoiler( one small part) not important. She literally swam in the freezing cold water, and dove underneath to go to the plane to get the radio device, but she decided to freak out and leave because she saw the dead captain! She knew he was dead and still in the plain from when it first crashed! So what did she think was going to happen? That he would just Disintegrate? Lol. Okay. I don't know if I can keep watching. Please remake a similar series with better actors and no flash backs! Also, no one cares to watch 75% of her past life.
Thunderstruck (2012)
It's been done before but still not bad
It's like a mix of "Like Mike" and "Space Jam" but still not bad. It was Okay. That's about it. It was cool seeing Kevin Durant in a movie as well. Crazy how Durant wasn't in Space Jam or Like Mike.
Moonfall (2022)
Very Watchable! Not Oscar worthy. Definitely not Horrible!
I mean, it was Ok. Wasn't boring, had a decent story. Kinda reminded me of "The day after tomorrow". Also had a good cast. But, MY GOD, with the bad reviews these days! People are literally taking apart the movie and reviewing every single scene! I don't even read reviews anymore, because this new generation expects the best out of every movie. Well, sry to tell you, but my generation 80's - 2010's had the best movies. But most likely, the new generation would give those GREATS very bad reviews as well! Guys, don't read reviews, just watch and review it yourself. Thx.
The King's Man (2021)
The first two have comedy in the categories!
This does not have comedy which was a big reason for success of the first two. Total waste, why couldn't they just make a part 3, not a total different movie!!
F9 (2021)
Ehh
The cast could of been better. Bow wow! Really? Maybe Ryan Gosling from drive would of been better alternative , idk. Pretty sure if I put an hour of effort thinking, I could come up with great few cast adds that would maybe revive this franchise. Along with a whole new story that would bring it back. Maybe a paul walker type of character was needed. Maybe Vin D had a second brother that was never introduced and came in because of Cena. Idk. Just spitballing. I mean if your gonna keep making more, might as well bring a new paul walker. Vin D is not the same without a strong partner. Just some quick thoughts. This was just a few minutes of literally just writing this review. Bottom line, they should of used real people to rewrite this story. You need a different point of view, because the old producers are too wrapped up in the past. They could of done way better.
Mac and Me (1988)
So Fun! Love the 80s. Why such bad reviews? Anything in the 80s awesome
I don't understand the bad reviews. It's a very fun show that's from the 80s with great nostalgia. In the category of ET, short circuit, and any other movie with little out of this world creatures. Anyone who dislikes the show, their reviews are Fromm the past 5 years, lol! Nobody these days know how to review a movie! So these bad reviews should help you to ignore any of these millennial punks. Only halfway through the movie and I guarantee you I'll be perfectly fine all the way till the end. There's no way that you could hate 80s movies. Ignore the bad reviews and give it a watch.
A Discovery of Witches (2018)
Great Twist on the Witch/Vampire Genre. In no way does it mimic TB, VD, Twilight or Grimm.
This definitely holds it's own. Sure is has a little of VD, TB, and Twilight mixed together, maybe even a little Grimm. But it also has it's own story, great cast and an original plot. So far, very addictive. I wish I could binge watch it now, instead of waiting for every week to see a new episode. All in all, I like it. Only on Ep 3, so we will see how it progresses, but it's heading in the right direction so far. Will review again at the end of the season. Definitely give it a watch, you wont be disappointed. Very entertaining.
P.s - If there are any bad reviews from users or critics, please ignore as they are way to picky and look to dissect every dialog, word, actor, action, and anything else that would help them give it less stars then it should have.