Change Your Image
fts759
Reviews
Saw II (2005)
holy sh!t - only way to describe it
there is no doubt in my mind this receives 10 stars. this movie is indescribable. The best movie....I mean you can't even explain it. i just got back from the theaters and feel the same way i felt at the end of saw 1, and then some. this movie is ridiculous.....i mean there's nothing i can say to describe it. good doesn't nearly cover it...amazing doesn't either. this movie enters a whole new dimension of excellency. You can't really say if it's better then the first....but I seriously think they are both just.....I can't even find the words.with that being said....go rent the first one if you havne't seen it then head to the theater.....you're life will be improved to say the least.
Blessed (2004)
Sick Waste Of A Movie
Simon Fellows could not have made a worse movie. This movie is at the bottom of the pool - however not as bad as "Fear X" or "Pumpkin", however this movie is a disturbing wanna be of Rosmarys Baby. So many un-finished scenes, so many retarded 'F-ed' up scenes, and so many scenes that just make you want to tear out your eyeballs just so you can have something to throw at the television. This movie frankly disturbed me, the ending not being quite there but still being enough to make you want to jump out of your skin. I first had my rating a 3 but now I change it too a 2, this movie sucks. I wouldn't think Simon Fellows would make such an awefull disappointment, but alas........it is that bad.
The Matrix (1999)
Beats out it's sequels by a longshot!!!
FOR SURE! THIS MOVIE INDEFINATLY DESEARVES A 10+. My favorite movie of all time, and probably quite a few thousand other people have this for their favorite movie. Unfortuanly the next too sequels could not even compare to the original, it was still an awesome movie!! The bullet time is fantastic - and the stunts they pull is crazy. A little bit of sci-fi, but it really makes you wonder, could this be real? So actually, could be classified as action instead of Sci-Fi lol. If you haven't seen this movie, go buy it. Don't bother renting it first, you will want to own this movie. It may take a couple times (10 for me) of watching it to really understand it, but once you do you'll watch it a ton more (37 times total and counting for me) Anyway - Enjoy :-D
White Noise (2005)
Why?
This movie is terrible. All the hype that went around for this movie, all the haunting commercials, all the chilling advertisements, all for nothing. This movie was awful. I'd almost have to say that Darkness was better then this movie, O wait, Darkness was even worse. The previews for White Noise were scarier then the actual movie itself. It is pretty sad that you can take all the actual scary parts of a movie and cram them into a 2 minute preview, which will make us all want to go to the theater and be highly disappointed. I'm not to sure what Niall Johnson was thinking when he wrote this movie, but I know for one thing he wasn't thinking clearly. I actually thought the movie would turn out OK until the end were it took a total sci-fi twist and just dragged it down and buried itself. I could say it was the worst movie I've seen all year, but alas, I've seen Fear X and Blessed which both currently have the title as worst movies of the year. The only reason this movie got the four stars that it probably doesn't deserve is because of a few, or quite possibly only one jump scene, and of course the gorgeous Chandra West gave it three stars, so combined yes, this movie can get a rating of four stars......
Saw (2004)
Best Movie Of The Year
Yes, even though I've gracefully given this movie a 9, I still deem it the best new movie I've seen yet in 2005. Not being able to get to the theaters to see it, then having to wait because blockbuster was sold out of their most likely 150 copies of this movie for almost a month, after finally grabbing that one copy they had in stock, I loved it. Aside from the grisly images, the outrages plot twists, and the most surprised ending I've ever seen in movie history, I was 90% satisfied. Although this movie was made in 18 days, that doesn't take an ounce of weight off the movie. The movie kicked arse. The ending will leave you questioning yourself, questioning myself for writing a good review about it, and leave you wanting to rip apart James Wan and Leigh Whannell heads. However, think about the movie for a few hours, watch it again, and you'll be sitting here posting the same great review.
Most people are so un-grateful for their lives, but not you, not anymore ********* - Nine stars :-D
Garden State (2004)
Nicely Done
Zach Braff has yet astonished us with another piece of excellent eye candy. Not only could this film make you shed a few tears (No I myself didn't cry during it, my sister did!) but this film can also make you giggle. I watched this film at least twice, and both times I enjoyed it to the fullest. Natalie Portman gave an excellent performance as some hyper-crazed little girl trying to make it through life without noticing all the people laughing at her, not with her. Then you have Zach Braff, who not only directed this great film, but wrote it and acted in it as Andrew Largman! Talk about multi-talented. Anyway, this movie is fantastic, however watch out if you are watching it with your children who might be under the age of 14 - as there is a very brief but graphic sex scene. The movie in itself was good, however there were a bit plot fallouts and the ended could have been better. Eight stars for this movie!
The Final Cut (2004)
Decent - Not anything special
This movie was interesting, however it was a bit to ahead of its time, and to much waiting for questions that hardly get answered. Although this movie put me to sleep within the first 1/2 hour, I was startledly awakened after some scene were there was a lot of yelling and intense music, and from then on I watched and it seemed to have turned out OK, but again, nothing special. Robin Williams did act this movie better then quite a few of his that I've seen, however I still say nothing compares to bicentennial man, although that movie, like this one, wasn't all that great. The idea of a Zoey implant existing is pretty nifty, but there were a lot of contradicting scenes, such as how he hooked himself up to see his own Zoey Implant, after he just discovered it, and then how he had to be murdered for that guy to view his implant after that. Why not just hook him up again? It was weird and I guess it had a few un-needed scenes. A SIX rating is fair enough for this so-so film.
Matchstick Men (2003)
Stand Up Movie
I would def. give this movie a 10+. Comes firing out with a great plot, and never loses it. Nick Cage gives a stand up performance, and is aided by his costars. The first two reviews I left on this site ranged from a 1 to a 2, and finally I have something good to write about. Loved this movie, and would rent it again.
It has basically the same plot element as "Catch Me If You Can", and has the same con-artist feel to it as "ConSon". Definitely would recommend this movie - hope you enjoy ********** - 10 Stars for SURE - Nicholas Cage does a great job - almost if not better then Leo Dio in 'Catch Me If You Can'. If you haven't seen it, you should go out and rent if not buy it today !
Fear X (2003)
This Movie Is Terrible!!!!
Out of all the movies I've seen in this lifetime, only a few movies were as bad as Fear X. I do agree with the other person here who has left a comment, this movie will be the biggest waste of one and half hours of your life.
I don't get how 47 out of 670 people voted this movie a 10, I feel it was complete and utter trash. There is no possible way that someone sat down and wanted to make a good movie. The conversation was probably "Hey Nicolas Winding Refn, want to make a terrible movie that will waste about 90 minutes out of everyones life?" I then assume that Nicolas Winding Refn responded "Yes" and thats how we got Fear X. I have to say I didn't think John Turturro would star in a movie this bad, because I loved his role in Rounders (Also starring Mat Damon".
If you are reading this before you see the movie, I highly suggest you go return it to blockbuster or throw it in the wood stove. Yes it does seem to get your attention in the beginning, there is actually one real tense scene about 1/2 hour into it, however that goes no where, and it leaves an unanswered question. By the end of the movie, you will probably have at least 15 un-answered questions.
If you have seen this movie, please read on....
Email me (FoldASAP@yahoo.com) if you know what the hell is up with all the red. I'm sorry, but seriously, after he goes to visit that town there is at least some speck of red in every single scene. Then the red collar on that police officer just sent me off. Why is all the red needed? The hotel rugs, the phone, the hooker in red, the waiters in red, the red collar, the red cloths!!! Honestly, why all the red? Is it some sort of symbolize that I missed? There were at least 18 different changes in scenes and in every single scene changed they never failed to get some sort of RED in there somehow. PLEASE LET ME KNOW IF YOU KNOW WHAT THE HELL IS UP WITH ALL THE FREAKING RED!!! Thanks And as Melkor_pt said "it's just too bad to be true"
Man on Fire (2004)
Decent Movie, Bad Ending
Man On Fire - Denzel Washington And Dakota Fanning. This movie was great, and expressed the love that people who aren't related can share. The movie as a whole was O.K, except for a disappointing ending. This movie will not make you leave the theater smiling. You may, if you are sensitive, will cry. There was al lot of torture and serious violence. A lot of sub-titles, including sub titles when there was American language. Deff. not a movie to see if you hate un-happy endings, or serious violence. Washtington and Fanning gave a stunning performance, but because of such an awful ending, I give this movie 4 out of 10 stars. Allthough I didn't like it, please go see it yourself.