Change Your Image
statman122
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
I Care a Lot (2020)
Starts out promising
Then devolves into total unbelievability.
The REAL mafia would have made sure she was dead before she went into the lake
I wish I could have shot her myself!
Eulogy (2004)
Funny! Would have given it a 7
A very funny dark comedy, that would have been a 7 without the ever-annoying presence of Ray Romano. I can't stand the sight of him, and listening to his stupid voice is even worse!
We the Coyotes (2018)
Easy to see
Opening scene. I could tell right away that Jake is a la-la-la-la-looooooooser. Of course he wants to have a backup plan, because once the cute girl gets used to L. A. , the loser doesn't have a chance of holding onto her. Just LOOK at him!
The Death of Dick Long (2019)
Weird and funny
Sometimes , when you're feeling down, there's nothing funnier than watching a bunch of dumb southern hicks do what they do best: Be Stupid.
Certainly makes me glad I live NOWHERE near that part of the country, which is really another world all of it's own.
Queenpins (2021)
Wanted to give one star
But I like Kristen Bell way too much to do that. Make no mistake about it though, this movie is S. T. U. P. I. D.
It might appeal to you if you're under 20 years of age or in a permanent state of arrested development. Otherwise, don't waste your time.
The Rental (2020)
Strange
The cinematography was good enough to keep me watching. But holy crap! These two chicks had negative attitudes from the get go! If I were alone with them at a secluded beach house, I would have strangled them myself!
The War with Grandpa (2020)
Good for a few laughs.
Pretty lightweight , but good for a few laughs. Like most everyone, I watch because of the presence of the great De Niro. But, BONUS! Just how stickable is the little cutie. Laura Marano?? :)
Intelligence (2005)
What the hell?
Cancelled after two seasons? This just proves how stupid the average viewer really is!
BUtterfield 8 (1960)
Liz shines in an otherwise awful film
What a shame that one of the great Liz Taylor's finest performances couldn't have been backed up by a better story. This film is more or less like a bad soap opera.
Now, I admit I never liked Lawrence Harvey, he's always come across like a snooty prick to me (I think that about just about anyone with an english accent though, so your mileage may vary). But it's not the actors that make this film a drag, it's the screenplay.
Identity Thief (2013)
Not bad,for fluff
I might have given it a 6, but I had to dock at least a star for having to look at that seaword Amanda Peet. Just the sight of her disgusts me!
Dogville (2003)
A must see film, even if it is a bit too long
I agree with most of the positive reviews here. A film well worth watching, although I do think it could have been done in less than 3 hours.
As for the religious whack jobs that see Caan and Kidman's characters as God and Jesus, ok sure. So your god is a ganster? Sounds about right given the manifestations of your moral convictions.
I watched this because of Kidman, of whom I am a big fan. This might be the best piece of acting she has ever done.
Leave It to Beaver: The All-Night Party (1963)
Still
Drool over Carole Wells every time I see her on TV
Atomic Blonde (2017)
I don't know
This movie started out like it might be OK, and I love Theron; but I couldn't even make it halfway through because of the HORRIBLE 80's dance music!
Eagles: Hell Freezes Over (1994)
Meh
By this point, they had turned everything down and become a soft rock band for soccer moms. They were good in the seventies, before they replaced Bernie Leadon with Walsh.
The Royal Tenenbaums (2001)
Very funny
It's really an 8, but I had to dock it a full star for having to look at that idiot Ben Stiller.
Joy (2015)
Much better than I expected
I should not have been surprised. Jennifer Lawrence is an AMAZING actor, one of the finest we have today. The story is not flashy, but the acting is superb. If you can enjoy movies without a lot of CGI and things blowing up, give this a try.
Bright Leaf (1950)
Tobacco is king
Cigarettes rule! All of you people and your generation who have made them "evil" have ruined the world as we knew it!
LOL (2012)
Irritating is an understatment
I HATE LOL. I hate people who USE LOL. And I hate this horrible movie!
The Cool Ones (1967)
Debbie Watson!
I'm still puzzled as to why Debbie Watson was not a HUGE star. She always had a larger than life energy that just jumps off the screen!
Julian Po (1997)
Subtle, but brilliant
This is truly a hidden gem of a film. It is slow, and many will say it doesn't make any sense. Watch it again. It is beautiful and brilliant.
Once Upon a Time in... Hollywood (2019)
Pleasantly surprised
I am not a Tarantino fan. Resevoir Dogs was pretty good. Jackie Brown is by far the best thing he ever made, and the only one of his films I was really crazy about.
So I came into Once Upon a Time with low expectations. It is an excellent film! The acting , cinematography and yes, even the directing were all spot on.
I can see why his lib-tard millenial "fans" who worship most of the total crap he's churned out might not appreciate this film (hell, they probably don't even understand it), but if you're not a drooling Tarantino fan boy, give it a chance. I think you'll be impressed.
Pulp Fiction (1994)
Most overrated film of all time
A lot of fuss over nothing, if you ask me. The only performance of note here is Keitel's, and even that is far from his best work.
Jumping around the time line may make it look "smart" to mellenials, but I still don't get why Tarantino is such a big deal. He is an unoriginal hack, who uses the same handful of parlor tricks repeatedly.
Friends (1971)
A nice stroll down memory lane
I was 15 when this came out in theaters. How times have changed. They can't even show this in America now, thanks to the lib-tards. Nice score by Elton John; in 1971 nobody in this country knew that he was the queen of England.
Wedding Crashers (2005)
Some good laughs, but loses a star
When that buffoon Will Ferrell appears on the screen. Other than that (and the horrible end credit song choice), this is a pretty entertaining light movie.
The Blacklist (2013)
Jumped shark and milking it
I loved this show for the first 3 seasons or so. Now, season six is really testing my patience, while insulting my intelligence. Bait and switch. He's in court. Not guilty. Oh, wait! Now he's guilty. Life? Death penalty? He escapes, oh wait! not really. Oh wait, let's jump to the case at hand, which surely nobody gives a damn about at this poin.
These are just cheap , drama-milking tricks to extend the life of the show. While it may fool the average American moron, they lost me long ago.