Change Your Image
victor-astrom
Reviews
Ghosts of Devil's Perch (2022)
Not a 10 not a 1
If you can by the premise, the fact that it's a show about ghosts, then you're going to have a good time. Like the Holzer files this is very much a mystery that spans over eight episodes and it gets resolved, so there is no annoying cliff hanger.
The show has a little bit of everything a bit ghost hunting, history and a bit detective show. As much as a ghost show can makes sense, this one does. It easy to follow, things makes sense and the show has good pacing. It's perfect when you just want to watch something that isn't filled with drama or something stressed out.
The team is great with great personalities and they have gods chemistry.
Obi-Wan Kenobi: Part I (2022)
A waste of time...
Incredible boring and a waste of time. I don't understand how Lucas film can open a Obi-Wan series this way. Its filled with bad acting and bad vfx. The introduction of characters are just stupid and of course it has to have wokeness. Me, as are many of us, quite easy lily triggered when it comes to all the woke stuff and even if it's not the worst there is a bit of. Especially Leias Mom says a really cringe thing. If it doesn't gets a lot better real fast I'm out.
The Holzer Files (2019)
A really good who dunnit
This show is a really good who dunnit and it doesn't matter if you're into ghosts or not. The pacing is good, there's a few really good twists and turns, the are interesting cases. Sure the standard reactions gets a bit tiring and it's a bit formulaic but we'll worth a watch.
Paranormal Activity: Next of Kin (2021)
A solid well shoot addition to the franchise
If you're a fan you're going to like this movie and if you're new to the franchise you might one the movie. As all the other it's a fake documentary style movie. The plot is is simple, a girl is looking for her roots and a mystery about her mother pops up.
This movie is beautifully shot, the acting is good enough and the pacing of the movie is also good. It's a bit scary at times if you're a bit sensitive but you'll be alright. A decent enough, a solid seven.
Black Widow (2021)
Boooored
I am so over disney, marvel, star wars and the rest of it! This movie only strengthens that. I used to like black widow, she was so badass, this is boring beyond understanding. The characters has no depth, the story and dialogue are really bad. The weird origin/family story feels completely misplaced. Weisz and Winstone try their best and they are really the only good things in this mess.
Whatever they wanted to say with this, they missed by a mile. And...the not so subtle white men are idiots or evil and women are superior, I am so over it.
The Bible (2013)
The single most important book in the history of the western world Hollywood-ized
Strings, whitened teeth, perfect hair and a pretty boy as Jesus.
If you like quality movies, skip this one. The acting is overly dramatized, the characters are shallow and one dimensioned. The story has no depth and it doesn't grab you.
If you're an Christian, atheist or want to watch it as a historical piece, don't. It will actually make you dumber, the bible is designed to make you think this doesn't. It takes the bible and makes in to something flat. It's not accurate and leaves out important things such as when Jesus is questioned what he thinks is the most important thing.
The makers of this has no faith in the viewer.
This is not worth watching.