Change Your Image
JoSoFein
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
211 (2018)
If you can make it past the first 10 minutes...
If you can make it past the first 10 minutes, then this movie is marginally entertaining. Some of the acting is good, some of it not-so-much. The plot is simplistic and fairly - okay, very - predictable. But the action sequences are okay, and they tried to be creative. 211 is in places eye-rollingly bad, mostly because of the usual tropes, but if you can get past that, it is entertaining enough to pass the time while you are scrolling on your phone. Nicolas Cage is his usual self, and even though he was disappointed with the final cut (and let's face it, who isn't?), he is the draw and the most entertaining actor in this movie.
Siberia (2018)
I Liked It
I know... that's a shock among all these reviews rating the film a 1. I have a theory - these days, many people can't enjoy a movie if they can't be distracted on their phones or something. And Siberia requires the viewer to watch it. And not just because of the subtitles when Russian is spoken (and it's spoken a lot), but because the film succeeds at its endeavors to create a specific and sober tone (without dialog), as well as tension between Keanu Reeves' character and virtually everyone his character interacts with. I think they were going for a modern version of those international diamond thrillers from the 60s. Regardless, this is well done. This movie is very Russian. Maybe slightly stereotypical, but small details like, "I feel sorry for the bird" show nuance. Is it especially thrilling? No. Is it a bit predictable, yes. And it's occasionally disturbing. But it's atmospheric and soundly entertaining nonetheless... unless parts are missed because the viewer is otherwise distracted.
Weird: The Al Yankovic Story (2022)
So Many Fun Details
Okay, so the movie, as a movie, is really just okay - it probably deserves a 6, mainly because it never seemed to gel despite Weird Al's direct involvement, and all the fine actors and comedians that were involved. However, it gets an 8 from me because, as a lifelong Weird Al (and Dr Demento) fan, the movie is fun, covering much of Weird Al's life in a hugely overblown parody of his actual, clean-cut life. Which is perfect since Weird Al is known mainly for his parodies (tho his original songs are good too). There was so much thought put into all the details... and there are so many Easter eggs and little hints throughout as nods to Weird Al's music and videos, some that weren't included in this film.
Mary Shelley's Frankenstein (1994)
Great, But for Dr F's Creature Features
Good movie. It's a classy, and decent retelling of Mary Shelly's book. The acting from everyone is great. There's just one jarring issue... Robert DeNiro's accent in the midst of all these fabulous Brits. I get that the monster is made up of various "materials," but I t makes one wonder: just where in late 17th-century Geneva did. Dr Frankenstein procure the vocal cords of an American? I dunno, maybe it was supposed to make Frankenstein's creation just that much more hideous. But I found it quite jarring. That, and trying to make 5'9" Robert DeNiro imposing was a stretch. Totally worth watching tho.
Willow (1988)
Stands Up After All These Years! A Must See
I loved this movie when it came out. It's one of the few movies that I saw multiple times in the theater, and bought on VHS when it came out. Admittedly, it can get a little awkward before the the adventure is truly underway, but once Val Kilmer is involved, it starts a more even tone. This movie has everything - action, adventure, amazing cinematography, a fun story, great acting, acts of guts and heroism, comedy and magic... what more could you ask for? Warwick Davis' performance is outstanding. And every time Val Kilmer is onscreen, the movie truly comes alive. Plus it's fun watching him and Joanne Whalley fall in love for real, adds so much to the onscreen chemistry. I subscribed to the Disney channel just to re-watch this, and I'm so glad I did. I hope the new series is as fun to watch. We need more movies and television like this! Kudos to the stars, George Lucas and Ron Howard for the magic they've created.
The Beach Bum (2019)
Well, it's got a great soundtrack
Don't. Just don't. I know you'll be tempted because of all the stars involved, and the trailer makes it look like it's got potential. But you'll never get that hour-and-a-half of your life back. Unless you like watching drunken fools wander about for 90-minutes, in which case, sure, give it a whirl. It's a slice of life of a so-called genius, but no one learns anything, despite tragedy; and the finale was completely predictable. I dunno... maybe it'd be funny if you're high? I'm not willing to rewatch it to find out tho. But on the plus side, the soundtrack was great! Jimmy Buffet and Snoop palling around? That was genius.
The Five-Year Engagement (2012)
Worth the Watch for the Ending
The last 20-minutes makes the rest of the movie totally worth it. Love romantic comedy endings? This one's great, but not trite. The movie is like a slice of just genuine life. Worth the watch.
Once Upon a Time in Venice (2017)
There's a glimmer of the old Bruce Willis we all love here
As the other review say, it's pretty run of the mill. But the Bruce Willis of the 80s & 90s is back, with that mischievous twinkle in his eyes that we've all missed. He's fun and playful in his acting, even when it's really not new ground for him. Add to that some other quirky characters, then throw John Goodman in the mix, and it's all in all a reasonably entertaining.
Boston Legal (2004)
It's so great... until it slips some
The writing is amazing. The mix of serious topics, great comedy and harmless sexism (and yes, I'm female) - all combined with such talented actors, acting and performance is so incredibly rare. The first 3-seasons are bangin', just chock-a-block with laughs, serious consideration & poignant moments. It's hands down one of the best portrayals of a proud, vibrant man waning into Alzheimer's, while another puts a real and genuine face to living and coping with Asperger syndrome in today's-ish society. These and other topics are dealt with such a fine hand, humor and genuine care. You can tell the network stopped caring, and the characters frequently break the 4th wall to let the viewer know how they feel about it. It's still worth watching through to the end tho. I'd have given it a 9 or 10, if not for the change in the feel of the show in the last 2 seasons.
Your Home Made Perfect (2019)
Innovative & Genuinely Instructive
I so appreciate this show because of how much I learned. As an American who lived in England and who traveled extensively throughout Great Britain (all 4 countries), I have a good sense of the limitations of living in many of the types of property available, especially the older ones. Having two radically different interpretations from architects who genuinely tried to solve clients' needs was so interesting and educational. This show gave me so much inspiration, since as a professional organizer, I am always looking for new ideas to solve my clients organizational needs within their space limitations. I so appreciate the time the show takes to help the viewer translate some of the specific solutions the architects had for each shows clients. Well done all around.
The Dropout (2022)
No Charisma
This was a decent dramatization of the podcast. The problem I had was that Elizabeth Holmes was presented as - and had to have been - compellingly charismatic to get so many educated and seemingly smart people to get on board and stay unquestioningly on board. But there was nothing compelling about her portrayal. I was constantly confused by why people (in this version) would stay invested when treated so poorly, or when they had serious doubts. For some, it was ego and for others, it was the time they'd invested. But over and again, this version of Ms Holmes didn't engender the kind of loyal and enthusiastic following.
Code 46 (2003)
But Where'd the Camel Caravan Go?
If you make it through to the end (unlike those I was watching this with), you'll find that the only intriguing question of the entire movie is: what happened to the camel caravan that causes the accident?
This movie is watchable, but it's both verrrry slow and there's no chemistry between the two leads. Tim Robbins is good, as always. But there's no fathomable way to understand how or why his character falls in love overnight with the female lead (whose name I've already forgotten)... especially to the point that he's willing to jeopardize his career, family and lifestyle. Which makes the rest of the events pointless.
They Came Together (2014)
It's Just Off, Despite So Many Fine Comedians
It's a parody.
- Check.
It's chock-a-block with fine actors and comedians.
- Check.
It'll leave you puzzled as to whether or not it was entertaining or you just lost an hour-and-a-half of your life.
- Check.
It's not bad.
But it's also not good.
Something's just off.
Is it the writing? I dunno.
Is it the acting. I don't think so.
Is it the directing? Maybe.
I am disappointed too, Christopher Meloni.
Being Julia (2004)
Glad I Stuck It Out
Aside from Annette Benning's amazing performance - she owns this movie, there's little interesting or unpredictable in the first half. I was about to give it quits, but I'm glad I continued watching because the the way it ends is totally worth sticking around for.
Property Brothers (2011)
Always Fun to Watch
Love this show. I always learn something. And the energy the brothers exude always makes it fun to watch.
Terminator Genisys (2015)
Ignore the Haters
(Small spoiler) We avoided watching this movie for ages because of the horrible reviews we read/heard. Okay, so the science doesn't live up to the "reality" of "viable" time travel - whatever that is from other reviews. So what. This was a fun movie, with a mostly enjoyable cast - except for Jason Clarke as John Connor, the "hero/savior of mankind." Whoever cast him was either off their rocker or owed him a huge favor because he is sooooo unlikable as the character, making John Connor unbearable and unsympathetic. I don't know anyone who'd follow this John Connor into a bar, much less a firefight. Otherwise, this movie went from fun to action packed, and with good special effects - not too over the top. And I can't remember laughing while watching a movie this much in a long time... and the laughs weren't at the movie, they were because of the humor in the movie. Anyone who can't appreciate how hard it is to program/get a terminator to smile or even attempt humor is missing not only the point, but the actual science.