Change Your Image
nicolas_bianchi
Reviews
John Carter (2012)
Wasted potential
I get it: it's a Disney movie. Still! The idea of this movie is quite good, but I must say that the acting of both hero and princess was sometimes quite bad, and that many elements of the plot (for example getting married and kill the bride) made very little to no sense at all. A movie I definitely won't watch a second time.
Kol (2020)
What went though those writers' head?
All was fine till the end. Even the space-time logic was coherent. And suddenly the nonsense in the ending credits. Don't get me wrong: I like upsets. And I don't mind if the bad guy wins. But it must be coherent. In this case the second ending could impossibly have taken place.
The Babadook (2014)
Arrogant reviewers.
For many of the people giving good reviews, the bad reviewers didn't understand the movie. How arrogant is this? I'm not against metaphoric movies. I even think it's a smart direction to take. But please, don't sell it as a horror movie! This production is laughable and a total waste of time. Haven't seen a great horror movie in ages? This one is definitely not going to change this.
Dumbo (2019)
Can't believe how bat this one is...
I have seen many bad movies in my life. This one isn't the worst, but it's really low in the ranking.
I watched it because my little boy loves his Dumbo book. Imagine what? He asked me to stop after half an hour. I did wacht more, though. Too much.
People are criticising the kid actors: they're right! Esp. Nico Parker. Terrible acting!
Not to mention the fact that this political correctness feminist BS of the girl wanting to be regognised for her mind. (She's interested in science but her brother can do a handstand... Imagine the outcry if it had been the opposite!).
Disney's really gone from bad to worse over the last years. Sad.
Glitch (2015)
Great idea... But terrible screenplay, acting and filming!!!
There was potential. A lot even. But it's ask simply messed up. Watched the first season as I had a friend working on the set. It wasn't that bad, but some actors are simply terrible. Dialogues also. Not mentioning the steak screenplay. One example: that we'll broken down motorbike that hasn't been running in years, Kate repairs it in no time. Not believable.
Season two: same motorbike: Kate sits on it, it didn't start: there's no petrol left. Seriously? A dry task happens usually while one is driving. Not outside ones house. How can something that unlogical make it into the series. And there are plenty of examples like that.
Maybe that's because it's an Aussie show, but hey: having gays, lesbians, racists, apology of marijuana, parody of religion in one show... Wow. Political correctness and modern trends at their best!
Fitzpatrick beating kakinda and falling in love with her within a few seconds because she saved him? Come on!
I just watched episode one of season three: William's at the cemetery and doesn't notice those two walking ant talking 30 metres away? Jack hits his head against a sink and is dead? The Chinese guy saved Belle and they run away unseen? (The camera choices are simply ridiculous). The guy playing Fitzpatrick is delivering one of the worst performances ever. The backlash about the hungry ghost performance: this Chinese guy was meant to be famous at his time but this scene is terrible.. . How can the producers give the green light for that.
I could go on for hours... But it's simply not worth my time.