Change Your Image
pbartbar
Reviews
The Contractor (2022)
Yeah, no
I was excited that Chris Pine was in this movie. Thought it would be a good movie. I was wrong. Talk about a story line that is just not there. Chris is a great actor but even he couldn't make this garbage believable. This movie is weak.
Emergency! (1972)
Absolutely loved this series
I absolutely loved this series. Glad that is is being replayed on a local station that is showing old television series. They don't make them like this anymore. Can't watch a tv show now days without the political garbage worked in.
The Last Days on Mars (2013)
Worst movie I have ever seen
I have never seen a movie with such weak writing and some of the poorest acting I have ever seen. I think the acting is a casualty of the poor writing and directing. I had enough at the 45 minute mark and shut it off. If you read this before watching the movie don't waste your time. Go do something more exciting like watching paint dry or something.
Yat goh ho yan (1997)
Decent action
Good action throughout the movie. What got me was at the end with the cheap plywood set that was being destroyed. Stuff blowing up where there was nothing that could blow up. It cheapened the movie. But then I guess with Jackie Chan in the movie that's supposed to make up for it.
Bonanza (1959)
Good thing they changed things after the first episode
Just watched the very first episode of Bonanza. Wow! The character acting by the Cartwrights was horrendous. Like some sleazy high school skit or something. Lorne Greene acted like he was playing the part of a pirate. Just dumb character acting all around. But someone wised up and changed up the writing and directing and got them on track where eventually it turned out to be a good series.
Ad Astra (2019)
The new worst movie I have ever seen
This reminds me kind of a bad futuristic remake of Apocalypse Now. Aside from a few good action scenes this movie is just a bunch of bogus psycho babble. The movie doesn't flow well and just never brings the viewer in. I should have read the reviews before wasting my money.
Black Panther (2018)
Good action
Good action and good acting. What ruined it for me was the political BS that they incorporated into the movie. It may come as a surprise to those that live under a rock but slavery ended over 150 years ago.
Black Panther (2018)
Good action
Good action and good acting. What ruined it for me was the political BS that they incorporated into the movie. It may come as a surprise to those that live under a rock but slavery ended over 150 years ago.
The Red Line (2019)
It's not what I thought
Watching the premiere of this series I thought it would be an ok show to watch. But it turns out that it is nothing but a liberal crap show. If you think all cops are bad and nothing else is real in this world but #metoo then this is the show for you.
Avengers: Endgame (2019)
WOW!
This movie has everything. Comedy, action and tear at your heart strings. An all around superb movie. Absolutely well directed and the actors were bringing their A game. You have got to see this movie. If you saw Infinity War this movie is the icing on the cake.
Replicas (2018)
It doesn't sell itself
From the beginning of the movie it just doesn't bring the viewer into it. There's not a good fluid flow from scene to scene. It doesn't give the viewer a chance to become intimately involved with the characters. The relationship between the characters just seems to robotic, especially the family. The actors don't sell the part they play. I believe the film would be much better if they would have taken just a little more time to make the family unit seem more like a family and not just robotic characters. Keanu Reeves just doesn't have it in this movie.
Hunter Killer (2018)
Good action but....
This is a good action film. Why couldn't they find someone to play the COS that was a little more believable? Someone a little more Soldier like. There is some pretty stinky stuff in the movie. When the Seal team is up on the tower and the Russians are looking for them they can see the Russian standing down on the ground through the metal grating they are sitting on but the Russian can't see them when the spot light is shining on the tower? Also, a submarine on a hard dive with a 40 degree bubble trying to outrun torpedoes pulls level when they are 15 meters from the bottom without hitting the bottom? A little unrealistic on that one. Like I said, it's a good action film but there are some pretty fake parts that left me shaking my head.
Supergirl (2015)
Supergirl gets political too?
Wow. Just can't get away from the political crap these days. Watching Season 3 Episode 21 and most of the show reeks of liberals and their stance on gun control. Why can't shows just be shows like they used to be? Overload these days on the political BS.
Avengers: Infinity War (2018)
Good action throughout, some dumb choices
There was good action throughout this movie starting just a few minutes in and some moments of pretty funny humor. There were also a few obviously stupid choices by the characters that were obviously done that way so they could drag out the story to infinity and beyond. One was with Star Lord and another stupid choice was made by Thor. I won't say what they were but if you see the movie you will know. Anyway, I was a little disappointed in the movie overall. Hopefully the sequel is better. Hopefully there is only one sequel and they don't drag it out for 3 or 4 movies.
Alien: Covenant (2017)
Not another.....
Wow. Just another worn out alien movie where they make the characters look like the stupidest morons that ever existed. I don't know why I even bothered to start watching this movie. I stopped 45 minutes into the movie and went on to do something more productive with my time. Same aliens more stupid humans.
The Mummy (2017)
Don't bother
I have nothing good to say about this movie. It didn't cost me anything to see it so I gave it a shot. To start out with Tom Cruise's acting appeared to be indifferent at best. He wasn't feeling the part. Secondly most of the scenes just looked like they were staged for filming. Nothing more than a poor remake of the last mummy movie. Tom Cruise didn't fit in well with this movie. Why does Hollywood insist on putting out these cheap remakes? Did I mention I walked out about half an hour into the movie because I couldn't stand it?
Wonder Woman (2017)
Wow!
WOW! If you like action movies you have to see this one. Gal Gadot (Wonder Woman) is the perfect actress for this role. The acting was exquisite for all characters. Chris Pine (Cpt Kirk from Star Trek movies) was his normal excellent self. There are no fake special effects in this movie. There was truly no bad moments in this movie.
Kong: Skull Island (2017)
Uhmmmm......OK
If our military personnel were as stupid as they are depicting them in this movie then we better be very, very afraid. The characters are nothing more than actors citing lines. Not convincing in the least. The plot.....not sure if there is one. Just a cheap remake of the last 20 King Kong movies but with the worst acting I have seen in any of them. They tried to make this movie too incredible. It seemed like some of the scenes were out of place and were thrown in as an afterthought.
Logan (2017)
I love this movie
I love all the x-men movies and Wolverine is one of my favorite characters. This movie was FANTASTIC! The action is out of this world and the little girl that plays Laura has a very bright future in movies. The time frame for this movie is in the future a little ways so hopefully there will be more x-men movies. You have to see this movie. You will not be disappointed.
Sing (2016)
Had my doubts but.....
WOW! I had my doubts before going but it was a family event with our daughter and her husband and our granddaughter so I went. All skepticism disappeared in the first 5 minutes of the film. All I can say is the singing sent chills up my spine and the character voices were phenomenal. This is definitely an uplifting movie. The animation was as good as I have ever seen in a movie and the story line was something you could expect to see in the real world so it was very easy to get into. Some of the actors doing the voice overs I have never heard of but they were fantastic. You cannot go wrong seeing this. We will definitely be buying the Bluray when it comes out.
Why Did I Get Married? (2007)
Worst acting I have ever seen in any movie.
This movie has the worst acting I have ever seen in any movie. I know it's supposed to be a comedy/drama but come on. It seemed like the actors were just standing there reading their lines. No real acting involved. The funny parts, or I assume the parts that were supposed to be funny, weren't funny at all. I would recommend all actors in this film go back to acting school. Janet Jackson certainly didn't do herself any favors by being in this movie. It's a Tyler Perry movie and I would have expected more from him. We are supposed to have 10 lines of text to be able to post a review. I don't have 10 lines of text to write about this review. If there were anything positive to say then maybe but as it stands I have nothing positive to say about this movie.