Change Your Image
samuel-granados18
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Past Lives (2023)
Overrated
I originally walked out of this movie because of an annoying couple talking too much at the alamo. Didnt want to raise an order card and just left. Comsidered buying it, due to the high ratings, and now im glad i didnt. I ended up checking it out the library and finally finished it today.
Ive seen other korean films and this one is so unlike them all. People on social media said korean films are all slow, but its not true. They also praised this movie, which I also dont really get. Most korean films I watched are mixed in pace with complete endings. They are way better than most american films.
This movie was very slow, and the ending was aweful. I get that some movies dont have closure, but this one ended too abruptly for me. Definitely hope they keep promoting korean cinema, and really liked the actors, but im staying away from the director/writer/producer of this film. 10/10 acting/cinematography, but 1/10 for writing/directing.
Barry Lyndon (1975)
A gem of a film
It took me a while to find this film. Having seen most of Kubrick's work, this was one of the last films I have to watch from him. It is one of the best movies I have ever seen in my life in terms of being a complete film. This has great dialogue, story and of course the picture is masterful. I now watch it every year around fall, along with Jeremiah Johnson. It's a must watch for any film student, and worthy of a purchase.
I don't usually watch period pieces, but this is one of the rare films that I really enjoyed (along with the count of Monte Cristo). I hope to watch it in theaters one day.
Smile (2022)
7 is a good rating for this film
Not sure if it's just me or if this movie was better or not. I'm going to have to do a rewatch. The premise is good, and there are plenty of jump scares.. but for me they didn't really make me jump at all. I did however hear other people jumping out of their seats, so it could be just me. I watch a ton of scary flicks so I may be more desensitized to them than most.
The story seemed all over the place for me, but it was shot really well, I'm really going to have to rewatch it to figure out a more accurate rating for it. But as it stands I didn't really feel like this was a franchise type of movie like the Conjuring/Annabel. It was a good movie to start October off and definitely worth watching.
Mike (2022)
The show is really good, disappointed in hulu
I'm not sure why they didn't involve Mike Tyson in this. Tyson seems disappointed that they didn't listen to him. I really wonder what they did to upset him. It looks like he's mad that they ripped off most of what he said during his undisputed stand up talk. So in a way Mike should get writing credits, which I agree he should. This would make the most sense.
This show is really good, the main actor did a great job portraying him. It's shot incredibly well and the script is solid. Playing Mike can go very wrong, and they surprisingly pulled it off so far.
If I'm rating the show it's a 10, but the fact that Mike didn't sign off on it rubs me the wrong way.
Elvis (2022)
Atrocious
I cant tell if there is some kind of running joke with all of these 10 reviews. Who puts rap into a rock bio about Elvis?? He has so many good songs they could have used. The shots were good, but the dialogue and acting were terrible. Also, the casting was a missed opportunity. I like Tom Hanks, but he really missed the mark here.. Jonah Hill would have been a better fit for this kind of movie.
Reservation Dogs (2021)
More please
I hope they keep making more native shows/movies. There aren't enough of them being made. Hulu is making some really great originals. 100% recommend this show.
The Sandman (2022)
I'm struggling to finish this
I'm 6 episodes in and this series feels kind of off. Having read the comics, the characters don't seem like theyre the same personalities. It's very slow, and the dialogue is terrible. The only thing keeping me watching at this point is a hope that I can see more of the endless (especially delirium).
Netflix should stay away from making anymore adaptations (especially after the cowboy bebop flop). I really think Gaiman made a mistake choosing Netflix, and I hope to live long enough to see another company remake it.
Ill update my review if the show is any better once I finish.
Prey (2022)
Surprisingly great
This movie is a hit. I hope they make a trilogy. Good acting, action and incredible picture. 100% recommend. Definitely ignore the neg. Reviews and give this a watch.
Lightyear (2022)
Solid movie
I almost skipped watching this movie because of the bad reviews, I'm glad I didn't. The movie has some really good/tear jerker scenes. It was a bit short for a feature film, felt like it needed another 30-40 min to develop the storyline a bit better. Nevertheless, it's a good solid movie.
Verdens verste menneske (2021)
A bit overrated, but good
I kept reading reviews about this movie, and how the ending was supposed to have a good twist. It was a bit of a letdown of a twist. The story was ok, but the acting was what kept me watching.
Garden State (2004)
Iconic
This movie made me want to become a filmmaker/writer. I'm not currently, but it had a huge impact on me growing up. I remember going to the cd store (virgin) and buying the soundtrack, listening to it over and over. Wish I saw this in a theater. Maybe one day.
Top Gun (1986)
A classic
Can't say any recent movies made will ever become classics, but this one it just that. Should be at least an 8.5 rating. They just don't make them like this anymore.
Sseo-ni (2011)
Hidden gem
Found this on tik tok of all places.. glad I did. I think all people can relate to childhood friends you lose touch with. The dialogue and filmmaking were incredible.
This is a breath of fresh air after watching so many recent Netflix flops.
The Sweet Hereafter (1997)
There are books/movies that stay with you
This is one of them. There's something about the way this story is told that stays with you years after. This movie was really well made, but I remember the book having more of an impact on me. I can rewatch the movie, but can't bring myself to read the book again.
The Night House (2020)
Bad ending
It was really slow, boring and the ending didn't resolve anything. It was a real waste of time. The acting was good and so was the story idea/production.
I didn't get scared once, the writers/director really ruined this movie. The supporting cast doesn't do anything the entire movie, they're pretty much NPCs as they do not add to the story at all. The director should have just had Hall act solo and we would have gotten a better movie.
Overall I was disappointed enough to write a review. The three stars are just for Rebecca Halls performance.
Adam by Eve: A Live in Animation (2022)
Simply art
Not sure why the low rating, this is a long form animated music compilation. It's really good, loved watching it. Watched it twice and will probably watch it again, and again while cleaning/painting.
Everything Everywhere All at Once (2022)
Highly overrated. It's a solid 7/10
This movie wasn't bad, but it's definitely not over a 7 rating. It has to have a good ending for me to rate it higher. I was hoping for a more complex ending with the story being so original, but it was just meh. Kinda ruins it. Story originality/acting is a 10, but the ending is a 1 for me.
It's a bit too long for me as well. Unless I missed a deeper meaning to it I won't be watching again. For me it was a goofy/original film with a simp ending. Some scenes were kinda cringe too, but that's what they were going for.
It's a must watch if your a Yeoh fan, she was amazing in this.
Earthquake Bird (2019)
Not sure why this movie is rated so low
I really enjoyed this movie. I'm not so sure why it's at a 6 rating, a movie like this should easily be over 7. It is slow, but it's a wandering type of movie with good music, great acting and a good ending. I still think about the club scene sometimes, and will definitely rewatch anytime I want to watch any movie involving Japan.
This is a slow burn type of movie, but I think there's something more to it. Definitely needs a second watch.
Life & Beth (2022)
I gave it a chance
I watched one episode and just could not get into it. It's really cringe and slow (for a 25 min show).
I'm not a fan of Amy, but watched it for Cera. He wasn't in the first ep, so I just skimmed to his parts.
Kotarou wa Hitorigurashi (2022)
Couldn't stop watching
This Kotaro kid is not who I was expecting. I was expecting the show to be about a kid who lives alone with some kind of special powers. It's not, and it's better for it. He's just some little kid with problems.
Almost binged this in one sitting, and now I gotta catch up on chores. Excited to finish it and then for season 2.
The Adam Project (2022)
Good visuals, but no heart and forgettable
This movie reminded me of too many other movies and it kind of irked me. Sort of wish I would have skipped it. It had zero originality, good cgi but that's all. I felt nothing for the characters, except maybe the kid. He was ok.
The movie literally copied the "scar" scene from the movie The Kid. And the ending reminded me too much of the last ep. Of Stranger Things.
Scream (2022)
Good movie
I went into this movie expecting the worst, but I was pleasantly surprised. Wish I would have ordered a pizza for this one. Definitely a worthy requel.
It's a solid scream movie. It probably should have been released during Halloween though.
The Batman (2022)
Loved this movie. Detective Batman is the best batman
This movie is most true to the comics. Batman is the best when he is solving crimes and I've been waiting for one of these for a while. The Dark Knight trilogy is really good, but I'd rather watch 10 more of these.
Some of the script sounded a bit uncharacteristic of Batman, but then I remembered that this is a Batman in his 20s trying to figure his life out.
Cannot wait for the trilogy, or hopefully a double trilogy.
Painting with John (2021)
Egotistic artist?
I'm all for these kind of docs that take you through the artistic process, but it seems to me the artist comes off as a bit pretentious/full of himself. The show seems a bit stagnant for me, it's hard to keep going onto the next ep. Maybe I have a problem with the directors/producers than the actual artist..
Ill truck through the second szn to see if anything has changed.
Ghostbusters: Afterlife (2021)
Great movie, minus Paul Rudd
This would have been a 10, but Paul Rudds character was not great. Feels like he was the only star available and they went with him. He did not really fit with the characters script.