Change Your Image
peter-340-324380
Reviews
3 Body Problem (2024)
Flat acting
With the acting as flat like this I could hardly believe this was created by the same people that created Game of Thrones.. Was it really?
I can see why people that read the book say it's far more better than the series. I guess it should be.
I watched this series with some enjoyment, but it did not encourage me to go read the book.
That was in fact all I wanted to say about 3 Body Problem... but I still need 186 characters.... Well then... if I must... I think this is a mediocre SF series, with a lot of plotholes and characters that do not really come to life. Something to watch if you cannot find anything else to watch.
The United States vs. Billie Holiday (2021)
Strange fruit
I see a lot of reviewers mentioning the screenplay writing etcetera etcetera, but the single Strange Fruit scene is worth watching the movie and make (southern) America ashamed of their own history.
De Oost (2020)
Important story, but....
It's an important story that has to be told, especially in the Netherlands. But why does it have to come with such terrible typically Dutch flat one-dimensional and emotionless acting?
The Handmaid's Tale: Chicago (2021)
The music sucks
Bad music choice in the bombing sequence. Inappropriate and too sentimental. Spoiled it all for me.
The Serpent (2021)
Doubts about acting
It's a great story but I had serious doubts about the acting involved here. Still, enjoyed watching it till the end.
Max Richter's Sleep (2019)
Feels longer than Sleep itself...
30 minuten would have been enough for this documentary. I prefer to listen to the full 8 hours of Sleep itself.
Devs (2020)
No sequels please
I loved watching this. And please don't make any sequels because that would spoil its completeness.
I Am Not Okay with This (2020)
.. Until the ending
Loved to watch this... Except the end. Last episode was pathetic and completely spoiled all that came before.
The Witcher (2019)
I tried, but...
I tried, I know I tried, but I cannot follow the storyline of this series which seems to be an endless stream of unrelated scènes. Probably because I am not familiar with the original books or game... But I totally miss the point unfortunately. Maybe I should have watched this while high on whatever drugs would be appropriate, I don't know. 4 stars for the way it looks, even though the CGI looks like it's painted most of the time.
The Dark Crystal: Age of Resistance (2019)
Meh
While it looks utterly beautiful I must confess I found it boring after 3 episodes. Long-winded story- I wish they would have stuck to the 90-120 movie length.
On another level, I found it too noisy. Too much screaming, too much ecstatic background music, weird dynamics between dialogue and effects.
Once again: it LOOKS great. But that is not enough. I'm looking forward to go back the original movie which was so dear to my heart.
Smack the Pony (1999)
even better than
I am a HUGE Monty Python fan. The best of British Humor, evidently. But to be honest: I laughed even harder and more consistently at the entire Smack The Pony series.
Why isn't this as popular and legendary? This, the full series, deserves your undivided attention!
If everybody had the guts to put his/hers own behaviour in perspective, like these ladies do, the world would definitely be a better place!
Den skyldige (2018)
wow
Few movies hit me as hard (and unexpected) as this one.
I don't think a review needs more words than this.
Nightflyers (2018)
No
Crappy acting, incoherent storyline, lame references to 2001 (in the end).
Space crew wearing ridiculous clothes emphasizing t*ts & bellybuttons.
Some beautiful imagry though. That's the reason I gave 3 stars.
Westworld (1973)
+10
I've watched this 1973 version (again) AFTER watching the 2016 series.
And, while it now feels like a 70's-style parody on the 2016 series, I still think somehow it is stronger in its storytelling.
You can almost feel the amazement of the Westworld visitors. Fun to watch, ESPECIALLY for those that weren't around in '73 when this cult classic was released.
Part of the fun is the way the future machines and computes are pictured. And these sentences are only added since I seem to be obliged to submit 10 sentences or more for a review which is a bit strange since less is more. Why use too many words when you can express what you think in three sentences.
Advice: go see this. Especially if you did not see it before and if your interest it raised because you enjoyed the 2016 HBO series.