Change Your Image
cjsdragon
Reviews
Bird Nerd: The Art of Leila Jeffreys (2019)
For the love of birds
A sweet, touching short documentary on the work of Leila Jeffreys and her love of all things avian. How her passion and affinity for birds has morphed into an exciting and satisfying career. Her photos really are stunning and I liked how she printed them so that the viewer and subject are eye to eye. It's a perspective that I haven't seen before and the details and characters of the birds are fascinating. The only irritation was the dreadful background music that clashed with Leila's kind and gentle nature.
Witness to Disaster (2019)
In desperate need of a decent budget
Interesting stories of disasters I hope most of us never experience. Unfortunately the cgi animation is some of the worst I have seen in decades. It's like watching a kid's cheesy homework project. It really detracts from what is otherwise a thoughtful documentary series.
Bumblebee (2018)
Soppy teenage dribble
Truly awful teenage film with some transformers action thrown in. Terrible script, embarrassing acting and cheesy caricatures. This was painful to watch. Even my eight year old thought it was woeful. What on earth was Steven Spielberg thinking?
Undone (2019)
Why the awful animation?
I'd like to watch this series, but the weird animation is really off-putting. Firstly, why bother when it appears to have been created by animating real footage? Secondly, as someone who suffers from migraines, the jerky footage and constantly blurring aspect of the animation is painful to watch. Personally I'd prefer to avoid the nausea and pounding headache.
Glacé (2016)
The worst dubbing ever?
I tried watching this on Netflix, but the English dubbing is so spectacularly bad it's almost comical. Considering the subject matter I imagine the mood was meant to be brooding and menacing, but the atrocious voice acting is so hammy, I kept expecting Adam West to jump out in his Batman costume. Actually that would have been more entertaining.
Another Life (2019)
I feel sorry for the cast and crew
This had so much potential, but was doomed by juvenile writing, dysfunctional characters and idiotic dialogue. Even the talent and appeal of Katee Sackhoff and Samuel Anderson couldn't save this embarrassing mess.
Terminator 3: Rise of the Machines (2003)
A disappointing sequel to a popular story
The first Terminator film to be made without the guidance and vision of James Cameron, and it certainly suffers as a result. Novice director Jonathan Mostow is way out of his depth and makes the classic mistake of all forgettable sci-fi films, he focuses on the special effects and action sequences and completely ignores the story.
Don't get me wrong, the special effects and action sequences are awesome to watch, but hardly compensate for a very sparse story line. As a result, the film is unbalanced and lacks the emotional core of T1 and T2. The heart of those films were the characters. You wanted them to survive, you wanted them to triumph and you cared about what happened to them. And that brings me to the other big problem with T3, Nick Stahl is appallingly miscast. His John Connor is a small, weedy looking guy with no on-screen presence, no charisma and a very limited acting ability. He was irritating to watch and only served to highlight the superficial nature of the story.
Such a pity, because there were some genuinely good ideas that with a skilled director and better writers could have made for a truly memorable film.