Change Your Image
kevinkraczkowski
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Platonic: The Big Two Six (2023)
Dear god this was funny
This show is on it's way to being legendary. The interaction between Seth Rogen and Rose Byrne seems really natural, almost like they've worked together before. Turns out they're just really good actors.
Now about this episode in particular:
His girlfriend really is way too young for him, and as a 51-year-old dude, I totally felt that.
Super realistic how well they play off each other.
I'm happy that she just got her job
I'm also happy he broke up with his girlfriend, that seemed like a dead end of a storyline.
I got a serious gut laugh at the exchange between Seth Rogen and Alan. Take your Lipitor! You should be wearing a top hat and a monocle. OK Boomer!
The Mick: The Trip (2018)
A great episode of a great show
This was incredible. Sabrina won't trust Mickey because she doesn't UNDERSTAND. Only Devin understands because he took the acid with Sabrina. Mickey makes a bold choice by joining Sabrina on her trip, and the rest is tv magic. The pouring of the paint, the two deciding to brave outside the closet, the two getting separated, then Sabrina stranded in German class. Only some quick thinking by Mickey allows them to reunite. Sabrina decides to keep her Yale interview despite her addled state, and Mickey plays the Cello for Devin. Only what Mickey hears and what Mickey is playing are two completely different things.
It was striking how true-to-form Sabrina and Mickey's shared trip seemed to me. The two, under normal circumstances at odds at best, find common ground in the janitor's closet. This show ended two seasons too soon.
Poker Face: The Orpheus Syndrome (2023)
Every episode is good. But this one is the best.
Good god. This was just unprecedented. Every single moment of this episode was perfect. The cinematography was next level, the guest stars were off the charts awesome. The soundtrack was spot on. One of the other reviewers called it Hitchcockian, but I was reminded pretty strongly of Edgar Allen Poe crossed with a spaghetti western.
I'm constantly surprised by the calibre of guest stars, and this week was not an exception. Nick Nolte hit it out of the park, Luis Guzman is my favorite character actor, bar none, and Cherry Jones was perfect. Midway through the episode, I was literally getting out of breath, and it didn't tail off either. I can't wait for the next episode. If you need to convince a non-fan to invest in this series, this is the episode for you to share.
Sprung (2022)
Double Standard on display?
This show will seem familiar to you if you've seen My Name is Earl and/or Raising Hope. If you've seen both, imagine the MNiE plot (roughly) with some of the main characters from Hope. I do take some issue with the evident double standard. In Raising Hope, Martha Plimpton plays opposite Garrett Dillahunt as a happily married couple, with the inimitable Cloris Leachman as the crazy old lady character. Just over 12 years later, and Dillahunt plays the romantic lead here, and Plimpton has been relegated to the Mamaw role while Shakira Barrera is now the romantic lead opposite Dillahunt. I have no problem with the subject matter of this very funny show, but Plimpton has been wronged.
Star Trek: Discovery: Such Sweet Sorrow (2019)
Watching and waiting
I ignore most of the negative reviews and all of the glaring plotholes and continue to defend this series, "The Michael Burnham Variety Hour," to my friends and family. This was an entire episode of tear-filled goodbyes. It was too much, and it lasted forever, felt like 930 years.
Star Trek: Voyager: Learning Curve (1995)
Tuvok's boot camp
This is a better episode than the rating would indicate, in my opinion.
Tuvok is charged with teaching a condensed boot camp to four of the more problematic Maquis. He encounters a lot of attitude, but eventually ends up earning their respect.
As a former Soldier, I was reminded strongly of the first few days of basic training. Tuvok was near-dead-on as a demanding drill sergeant. Also dead-on was how the cadets banded together (along with Tuvok) when presented with an actual life-threatening situation.
The "B" story, such as it is, involves a viral agent that attacks the bio-gel packs which power the ship. To say more may give one spoiler too many.
Russian Doll (2019)
A unique slice of television
This is not what I was expecting. Maybe it's most telling that each episode has a higher IMDB rating than the episode that preceded it, at least in season 1. I read a review that said "I don't want to see another 'tough talking 30-something New York chick,'" and even though it may seem that way at first, that's not at all what's happening here.
I can't recommend anything other than to watch this for yourself, and muddle through the first two episodes, it's worth it.
I Am Not Okay with This: Another Day in Paradise (2020)
Great!
Many allusions to the Breakfast Club. Solid addition to series.
Alita: Battle Angel (2019)
Really good visuals
The fight scenes and skating scenes were stunningly well done. Animation and design were nearly perfect. The script was not very good, but it wasn't a waste of time, at least. It was a good idea to leave it open for a sequel (or two) instead of trying to cram the whole thing together in one movie.
The Right Stuff (1983)
Just a spectacular movie
I really have nothing negative to say about this. It's a great movie about the formative years of the United States nascent space program and the space race with the Soviets. The only thing is they kind of portrayed Annie Glenn as a really passive type of wife, due to her disability. The truth of the matter is that, despite her problem, she was always very outgoing.
If you're not familiar with the principles in this story, it will leave you with a new appreciation for the pioneers of the American space program, especially John Glenn and test pilot Chuck Yeager. Although Yeager was never considered for astronaut, due to his not having a college degree, he continued to "push the outside of the envelope" for a very long time, even after the Mercury program came to a close.
Good Omens (2019)
Brilliant Casting and Execution
I never read the book. After having seen the series I wanted to read it, until I read all the positive comments. Usually, you hear that when a movie is good, "the book was better." That doesn't seem to be the case here. Everyone who claims to be a fan of the book is saying that the series did it justice. I'm glad I watched this very British series.
Casting is perfect as well. Jon Hamm is just snarky enough to pull off the archangel Gabriel, and of course David Tennant and Michael Sheen are perfect in their respective roles. The great and underrated Michael McKean is splendid as always. I can't recommend this series enough.
Travelers: Protocol 3 (2018)
Solid
This was a beautiful story about the nature of change, and how sometimes little things can mean a lot to a child.
Last Man Standing: Last Halloween Standing (2011)
Not bad
The obligatory Halloween episode was not shabby at all. Allen is pretty good in this role which seems vaguely familiar to past effort Home Improvement. A nod was also given to his role in Toy Story if you watch closely enough.
Mike has a hard time when he realizes that his youngest child is too old to go trick-or-treating anymore, so he decides to dress up grandson Boyd as a skeleton. His middle daughter forbids him to take the youngster out to trick-or-treat, but Mike can't help himself. Hilarity ensues when he accidentally swaps Boyd with his Asian neighbor's boy, also dressed as a skeleton. Mike has to eat crow when his daughter finds out.
Oh, and Nancy Travis looks spectacular in the Pirate outfit. Better than the "hot" daughter in the Garfield outfit.