Change Your Image
musicislife77
Reviews
Fearless (2004)
Seems good.
I've read most of the "Fearless" books. (I know what you're all thinking. Francine Pascal?) They were really good. It'll be good to see in the show if the creators can bridge the gap from Gaia being 17 in the books, and 21 in the show. I wonder if they will bring The characters "Ed Fargo" and "Sam Moon" back. It also would be interesting to see them bring in "Heather Gannis", who was Gaia's rival in high school. One other thing was that in the books, Gaia was a blond. Unless Rachel Leigh Cook is going to dye her hair, it's a major difference.I heard that the WB was planning on picking the series up for it's Fall lineup. I think that would be a good thing. I just hope that the TV series is as good as the books.
Beyond the City Limits (2001)
I want my time back.
Ok, I just want to say, if Gaston wanted a Russian accent, why didn't she get a Russian person? I mean, I know that it's ok sometimes to change for a role, but Denisof's accent sucked. I am normally a fan of both him, and Alyson Hannigan, but please! The movie was a waste of time. I watched it twice, just to reassure myself that it really was crap and I didn't look over some hidden meaning in every scene.
I know that the same POV the entire movie gets boring, but how many times did the editor's have to change it? None of the scenes make much sense, either. I literally didn't get the point of half of them, unless they were there just to confuse the audience. I just hope that when I start directing, my movies won't get as many horrible reviews as this one did.
Dogma (1999)
Great
I have seen nearly every Kevin Smith film, and I want to say that I think that Dogma is the most thought provoking. While being hilarious, it really made me think about religion. Not being Catholic, I had an advantage to see it without think "Kevin Smith is so anti religious...ect..." It gets into the nitty gritty of religion without wasting so much time on things that complicate he overall point: There may be a God,m and if there is, most people have molded him/her into what they want him/her to be. He makes it seem like you should accept the fact that there is religion, and just leave it at that. If you have faith, you have it and it helps you, for whatever reason. If you don't, then don't waste your time trying to tell other people not to. And vice versa. That's what I got out of it, anyway.
Jersey Girl (2004)
A new path.
Now, being a big fan of all Kevin Smith films, I was surprised that he left behind his signature characters Jay and Silent Bob. I can understand it, though. Every director needs to grow. While most don't even make good movies, Kevin Smith has managed to make stupid stoner flicks worth watching. Making a movie so opposite from what he's done is really great. I can't wait to see Jersey Girl in theaters. It looks like a touching and heartwarming film. Plus, Liv Tyler and Ben Affleck make a great on screen couple.
I will definatly miss Jay and Silent Bob, but I'm happy that they're retired, at least for the time being.
One Tree Hill (2003)
A new Type of Drama.
I have watched this show since the premiere, and I haven't been disappointed. Sure, sometimes the characters are a little too nice, or a bit overly dramatic, but overall, this show has proven to be one of the rare, good teen dramas. The fact that Lucas, (Murray), and Nathan, (Lafferty) have the same father is a new twist in any show. One Tree Hill is marching to the beat of its own drum, and all I can say is so far, so good.
Lost in Translation (2003)
An excellent film.
When I first rented Lost in Translation, I prepared for another Hollywood fluff film. I was extremly wrong. This film has substance. You may not see that at first, but if you really watch the movie and take it all in, you can see the greatness of it. Both Bill Murray and Charlotte Johansson were expertly cast for this movie. Their acting was excellent. In my opinion, Sophia Coppola should have won Best Director. While Best Original Screenplay is really awesome, I'm glad that in the years to come there are no more parts of the LOTR to steal away the spotlight. I admit, the movies were great, but I think Lost in Translation should have been noticed a little bit more, rather than being in the VERY LONG shadow LOTR has cast.
Tru Calling (2003)
It Depends.
I have watched this show since it aired. I just have to say. Is Fox stupid? Tru Calling's rating's would be much higher if it hadn't been pitted against the last season of "Friends" and "Survivor." Nothing about the show has really stood out, except I do enjoy trying to work out the plot twists. The acting is only decent, but the cast is pretty good. I love Zach Galifiankis and A.J. Cook, who were both in "Out Cold." Eliza Dushku was in "Buffy the Vampire Slayer" and "Angel."
I think that she would have done better if she had done a spinoff with Joss Whedon. Ultimatly, I have a feeling this show will get cancelled before the third season, if it even makes it that far, despite the cast addition of Jason Priestly.
The Help (2004)
They do it again.
I watched the Pilot episode of "The Help" and was nearly bored to death. It wasn't funny in any aspect. There are too many cast members, with not enough good lines to share between them. The fact that they brought the kid form Married...With Children back proves that they were desperate enough to bring back a has-been just to give the audience someone to identify with. None of the cast members are even likeable. Tori Spelling managed to annoy me within the second time she opened her mouth to reveal her "true" feelings.
Overall, if you miss this, it's for the greater good. You will still have a signifigant number of brain cells left over by 10:00.
Charmed (1998)
It's been better.
I have seen almost every episode of Charmed, and rarely have I been disappointed. I was a little annoyed when they killed of "Prue", but I liked Rose McGowan who replaced her. Is it just me, or does anyone else think all the hair dye has gone to her head? The writers made her IQ drop a few points between the fourth and fifth season. Some of the stuff the sister's argue about is so pointless. I loved the twist when they brought on Drew Fuller. He put the show back on track, even with his mediocre acting. *Black Sash* The plot twist was definatly enjoyable, and I really can't wait to see how everyone reacts, especially after Chris (Fuller), and Leo his father (Brian Krause) had a few fist fights. It'll be interesting. I give the show 8 out of 10 stars.