Change Your Image
Layfieldad
Here's my top 100 (well almost) list. I decided to only have one film by a Director to make it have a wider variety so it's also my top 100 Directors.
100 Of My Favorite Films.
1. Manhattan (Allen)
2. Vertigo (Hitchcock)
3. The Kid (Chaplin)
4. Paths Of Glory (Kubrick)
5. La Jet�e (Marker)
6. 8� (Fellini)
7. Raging Bull (Scorsese)
8. The Seventh Seal (Bergman)
9. A Bout De Souffl� (Godard)
10. The Third Man (Reed)
11. Duck Soup (McCarey)
12. Ed Wood (Burton)
13. Three Colors Red (Kieslowski)
14. Apocalypse Now (Coppola)
15. Once Upon A Time In America (Leon)
16. Blue Velvet (Lynch)
17. Am�lie (Jeunet)
18. Bringing Up Baby (Hawks)
19. Schindler�s List (Spielberg)
20. A Night At The Opera (Wood)
21. Casablanca (Curtiz)
22. Chinatown (Polanski)
23. Singing In The Rain (Donen)
24. Double Indemnity (Wilder)
25. Koyaanisqatsi (Reggio)
26. Orlando (Potter)
27. Reservoir Dogs (Tarantino)
28. Went The Day Well (Cavalcanti)
29. The Philadelphia Story (Cukor)
30. The Graduate (Nichols)
31. One Flew Over The Cuckoo's Nest (Forman)
32. Monkey Business (McLeod)
33. The Maltese Falcon (Huston)
34. The Grifters (Frears)
35. Play It Again Sam (Ross)
36. Fantasia (Disney)
37. Easy Rider (Hopper)
38. The Wicker Man (Hardy)
39. Kid Auto Races At Venice (Lehrman)
40. It�s A Wonderful Life (Capra)
41. Brazil (Gilliam)
42. Monty Python�s The Life Of Brain (Jones)
43. L.A. Confidential (Hanson)
44. Lost In Translation (Coppola)
45. Sidewalks Of New York (Burns)
46. X-Men 2 (Singer)
47. The Bad And The Beautiful (Minnelli)
48. Blade Runner (Scott)
49. Les Quatre Cent Coups (Truffaut)
50. Kes (Loach)
51. Sansho Dayo (Mizoguchi)
52. Shell Of The Ghost (Oshii)
53. The Post Man Always Rings Twice (Garnett)
54. Metropolis (Lang)
55. Rififi (Dassin)
56. Stalker (Trakovsky)
57. Tootsie (Pollack)
58. Donnie Darko (Kelly)
59. The General (Keaton)
60. Breakfasts At Tiffany�s (Edwards)
61. Groundhog Day (Ramis)
62. This Is Spinal Tap (Reiner)
63. White Heat (Walsh)
64. The Matrix (Wachowski Brothers)
65. Brief Encounter (Lean)
66. Bowling For Columbine (Moore)
67. The Naked Gun (Zucker)
68. Ghostbusters (Reitman)
69. The Wizard Of Oz (Fleming)
70. Woodstock (Wadleigh)
71. La Haine (Kassovitz)
72. Good Morning Vietnam (Levinson)
73. Crouching Tiger Hidden Dragon (Lee)
74. Goldfinger (Hamilton)
75. Silence Of The Lambs (Demme)
76. The Italian Job (Collinson)
77. Shaft (Singleton)
78. The Day After Tomorrow (Emmerich)
79. Scarface (DePalma)
80. Back To The Future (Zemeckis)
81. A Beautiful Mind (Howard)
82. About Schmidt (Payne)
83. Raising Arizona (Coen Brothers)
84. Big (Marshall)
85. Platoon (Stone)
86. Planet Of The Apes (Schaffner)
87. Blazing Saddles (Brooks)
88. Pleasantville (Ross)
89. Ben-Hur (Wyler)
90. What Dreams May Come (Ward)
91. American Beauty (Mendes)
92. Spider-man 2 (Raimi)
93. 8 Women (Ozon)
94. The Commitments (Parker)
95. My Cousin Vinnie (Lynn)
96. A Chinese Ghost Story (Siu-tung)
97. Being John Malkovich (Jonze)
98. Animal Farm (Halas)
99. Let Him Have It (Medak)
100. Chariots Of Fire (Hudson)
And here�s my favorite bands
Badly Drawn Boy
The Flaming Lips
The Doves
The Rolling Stones
Radiohead
Turin Brakes
R.E.M.
Coldplay
Incubus
And Jimmy Hendrix
My favorite photographer is Martin Parr.
I Skateboard allot, I just started a band & am playing the drums in it and I love all American sports, my favorite Basketball teams are the L.A. Lakers & the Boston Celtics and my favorite American football team is the Green Bay Packers.
I just realised I sound allot cooler then I actually am.
The only User I have had the privilege of hating is illbegarybarlow. I'm not usually an un-happy man however this person really annoys me, if you're reading this illbegarybarlow, I Hate You.
Any way that's about it.
Reviews
Ant & Dec Unzipped (1997)
What would the world be like without Ant and Dec
That is a question i thought about many times in my life, what would the world be like without Ant and Dec. Because without their true comic geniuse the world would be a very sad place. Before Ant and Dec came into my life i drank, took drugs and slept with many women. But after Ant and Dec came into my life i can now see the beauty of the world.
I remember back in the day when they used to just sing, what talent they had, then they moved to Television, and i thank you for this.
I might be a straight man but if i was gay or a woman i would fancy them. I remember the day that they left Bikyer Grove, i cried that day, it has never been the same since.
Batman (1989)
Why Isn't This In The Top 250
Imagine my horror when i first logged onto this page only to find that one of my favorite films in the big 250. This film needs you! Yes You! I want everyone out there to give this film a high mark and if you haven't ever watched this film just give it full marks anyway. P.S. Return Of King needs to be taken out of the top spot. Remeber you can make a difference. Return of the king is a down fall of
film as an art form. If you want to go to the cinema to see a bunch of CGI and blue rubbish then go ahead and watch it. P.S. to P.S. see this film and rate it high.
Manhattan (1979)
Number 1 In My Top 100 Films
This movie is utter perfection, Woody Allen has found a parfect balance of comedy and art. Some of the subtle details that i have picked up from watching this film has given me an apretation of this movie an example of this is the repeated word "change" throughout woody allen has very carefully placed this to show how the city of his dreams is'nt what it used to be. This was the first ever allen film i ever saw and had me instinctly hooked to his work.
Anyone who says this movie is overrated knows nothing about films.
La jetée (1962)
The best new wave fim ever made
Years ago i saw Tweleve Monkeys on televison. I thought that it was something specail as this was probably the darkest film i had ever seen with big name Hollywood actors. Years later i just happened to watch La Jetee in my film class, and all i can say is "wow" what Marker has done here is quite amazing. He's taken a tiny budget and created a true piece of art. He has given a true illistration of how time exists what must be a very difficult task to do. It's very interesting to also watch some of his other movies that deal with how time and memory existis in only a moment and passes so quickly. After watching any of his films i feel worried about some of the notions that he brings up which is so increadible. I think that the problem with the new a contemporary Hollywood is that they reliy too much on bug budgets and completly miss the piont of making films this is one thoes films that everyone should watch but doesn't. So go and watch it if you haven't all ready.