Change Your Image
samuraikitten
Reviews
Tales of the City (2019)
Absolutely disappointing.
They took a series that had characters who are iconic, and just ruined them.
All the original books and the sequels held so much amazing material that was all thrown out in favor of weird over cutesy instagram twins and bickering characters who werent even in the book.
The Wren and Brian romance was absolutely ruined. Wren was amazing in the books. In this she's just a side note.
Shawna was ruined beyond all recognition. I was so excited for Ellen Page to play her with the same happy Whip It quirkiness that was in the books. She was constantly described as being happy and fun loving.
Instead we are given that hat.That hat I was wanting to burn by the end of the first episode.
The lack of the original score was also very obvious.
I've been disappointed by plenty of book to movie adaptions, but this is one of the worst things I've ever seen.
I'm so disappointed that so many people will see this and have no idea about the magic and wonder of the original series.
Veronica Mars (2004)
Simply the best show on Television period.
If you are not watching Veronica Mars the only person losing out is you. Simply the best show on television. The best writing, superb acting, amazing plots, turns and twists. This show sucked me in from the first episode I watched and that was before I'd even seen the entire first season. Veronica Mars is one of those television shows that only comes along once in a blue moon.
In the first season Veronica is out to find the killer of her best friend Lily Kane, in the second season the mystery of who ran a bus of students off a cliff. As of today the show got renewed for a third season. I'll be watching, will you?