Change Your Image
cmk714
Reviews
The End of Love (2012)
Honest and raw
I saw this movie at Sundance 2012 and it gripped me from the opening shot, with his waking son's feet on his back. I cried throughout the entire flick. It's an honest, raw look at parenthood and it struck a chord. Mark Webber captures the balance between wanting the freedom of single life and the over-protective roar of parenting where you'll do whatever it takes for your child.
Well done.
Spoilers:
My two favorite scenes were the first one in the graveyard, when Mark is asking for help from his wife and his son spontaneously hugs him. His choked out "thank you" is incredibly moving. My second favorite scene was when he's asked to leave his apartment at the end of the month but is so angry he gathers up his sleeping son and bails right then...only to realize that probably wasn't the smartest decision. I've been there...not kicked out but so ticked off at actions by non-parents that I just left in an effort to protect my son and ended up walking down a Phoenix street in the 120 degree heat. Dumb. And humbling.
The Pact (2012)
Awesome, spooky, entertaining movie
I saw this at Sundance 2012 and was spooked for days! It is so very well-done, and entertaining. The acting is spot-on, the writing and acting make you care about the characters, the drama is drawn out with the perfect pace that makes the hair on the back of your neck stand up and the back-story is presented so well visually.
The twist is scream-inducing and proves that the things that go bump in the night are not always in your imagination. Loved how the haunting, while scary, wasn't the immediate danger. Often, the human atrocities people inflict on each other are much more terrifying.
The image of the shadow in the doorway is powerful.