Change Your Image
r-reed1012
Reviews
Nash Bridges (2021)
Wanted to like it, but
Loved the series as cheesy as it was. Love Don and Cheech in everything but the acting, writing and production of this movie was just bad. Probably a must watch for all series fans but anyone under 40 should stay away. It did make me want to rewatch the series again though because I missed these two together. That's all bubba.
6 Underground (2019)
Typical Bay film
Entertaining yet typical Michael Bay movie. Good action that reminds me of a Deadpool without costume film. Predictable with a few bloopers just in the beginning alone. I like some of the angles Bay took in filming this. A bit over the top on some stunts but plausible on most scenes. All said, entertaining.
All American (2018)
Not too bad
If you are looking for a woke anti white privileged series this is it. Not bad acting, storyline is predictable. Not all white athletes are privileged and not all black athletes come from the hood. Really just another teen angst show trying to make a buck. We all root for underdogs just not all underdogs deserve it.
Black Summer (2019)
Good zombie show
I like the storyline how it takes different angles and characters, then ties them together. Dislike is the jerky camera work. A shaking camera doesn't make acting believable or a scene better. This is one of the better zombie series out and I like the way the undead move as compared to other shows.
The Undoing (2020)
A decent watch if you can get past the chin
This is a decent series to watch. Good acting with a slight twist outweighs Nicole Chinman's plastic surgery. She couldn't even close her mouth. Hugh Grant was amazing as usual.