Change Your Image
lakens
Reviews
The Banshees of Inisherin (2022)
Not needed gore
In line with many reviews here, the start was positive. Beautiful locations, good acting, some funny jokes. They kind of trick you into believing it will be a movie that is a comedy about friendship.
But then it turns dark. And not just dark: senselessly dark. There is no reason or explanation for what is about to happen. It is just out there. The fact that it is unexpected makes it worse when it happens.
Somewhere during the movie one actor starts cutting his body up for no reason. This is not in support of anything in the plot. Unless you enjoy gore, this is not the movie for you. I really wish I had known so I could have not watched it.
Byakuya (2009)
Unwatchable
This movie has probably the worst camera, lighting and sound I have seen in a long time. Camera's may move, off course. Lighting does not need post-editing, but this movie is unwatchable. The lighting is often way to dark or way to light. The camera moves so much it looks like someone with Parkinson is holding it. And worst of all, it all has no function. The movie shows a young man walking around (40% of the movie shows his back). 20% of the time, he is eating (as if he is hungry, or in any case, how people who have never been hungry think people who are hungry eat). I could not get into the characters. The best part is the first 4 minutes, when the screen is black ,and a song is playing. After that, there is not much to see that I liked.
Dreams and Desires: Family Ties (2006)
The first animated reality wedding show!
Joanna Quinn has created the first reality series in animation with Dreams and Desires, Family Ties. A typical British family is followed on a wedding day with a hand-held camera. Naturally, everything goes horribly wrong, and it's extremely funny, as the woman making the recordings keeps commenting on what happens. These comments become funnier and more ridiculous (although I don't know Quinn's relatives, so who knows how realistic they actually are ;) ) while having more and more drinks. As we should, we even follow the characters on the wc. The animation is even better then in Quinn's previous work, I personally thought. The great camera 'work' or the angles make this short very dynamic. I enjoyed it a lot. If you get a chance to see it, do so.
Wir lebten im Gras (1995)
Animation used as poetry
Hykade uses animation like some writers use poetry. He expresses himself using his own developed images and techniques. This results in an animation that is associative, and not always completely understandable. However, as with poetry, the goal of the creator is not always to be understood; otherwise he wouldn't have told the story the way he did. It's more likely Hykade is trying to create a world in which he guides us along, where you can observe, and maybe enjoy what you see. And then again, you may not. This animation is not intended for naive watchers, or those with a strong need for a clear storyline from start to finish. However, it is not as experimental as some animations, and in my view, Wir Lebten I'm Gras is perfectly in the middle. The animation are divers, using several styles throughout the movie, and all together it kept my attention throughout, and it is so unique an has such a style of it's own full creativity, it's worth watching.
Goodnight Norma... Goodnight Milton... (1988)
Just like in real life?
This short animation is about a couple coming home, and talking things over while preparing to go to bed. The animation style is best compared to some of Bill Plympton's animations. It's a little rough and the coloring is simple. The animations are basically accompanying the dialogue, which is the most important factor in this film. The dialogue is very well acted, something that doesn't happen often in animations, and the couple starts quarreling upon entering their house up until almost the end, when they go to bed. While preparing for sleep, they slowly lose their human side (you'll understand why if you see the film) and they also stop arguing, which very likely is the moral of the story. It's very enjoyable to watch and a pretty original animation.
Le building (2005)
Very short, and very funny
This movie is short. And when I say short, I mean really short. Without the end credits, I would say about 1 minute. But there sure is a lot happening. A guy is singing in the bathroom, his next door neighbor starts to complain, setting a chain of events in motion then are extremely impossible but very funny. Everything happens fast but it's all well timed. The music is up tempo and excellent for the animation. The animation style is very modern flash like but with a little more detail and nice camera angles. Most likely the best animation from under 2 minutes I've seen so far. It is altogether well made and fun to watch. See it if you can.
The God (2003)
And now....
for something completely different. That's probably what Bronzit thought when starting this short animations. Unlike SwitchCraft or Au Bout Du Monde, this movie contains no drawings. It's a stop-motion film, but might even be better then his previous short animations.
Starring a statue of a Hindu god (I'm not too familiar with that pantheon, so excuse me for not knowing who exactly) and a fly, this is a short story in the category David and Goliath, or in this case, a many-handed god and a fly. The statue's movements are extremely well done (the fly's less so, but oh well) and the movie is pretty funny (sometimes the humor isn't that intelligent maybe, but funny nonetheless). The sound is of high quality as well, really adding to the movie (unlike previous films as well). If you get the chance to see this, you really should.
Badgered (2005)
Strong animation
Some animations impress by the way they are made. Some are extremely funny. Others have a great story. This animation is pretty strong on all points, but doesn't stick out in any. It's a relaxed watch. The music is good, it has a nice animations style (reminding me of Dudok de Wit's work but a little rougher) a funny and good storyline. It's also not that remarkable in any way. I would have expected a little more of a Oscar winner. Something a little extra, to set it apart from other animations, but nothing really did.
Overall good, a 7/10, but not like previous Oscar winners like Das Rad, Ryan or For the birds. Still it's enjoyable and worth the watch. However, I doubt if it deserved the Oscar, in my own opinion.
Air! (1972)
Decent, but slightly uninteresting.
Hi.
The short by Paul van Driessen is only 2 minutes long. In it, some environmental issue concerning fresh air seem to be the topic. The animations are simple. So is the storyline.
We see trees, fish, a bird and another creature huffing and puffing but not making it. The animations are almost without color, which differs from later animations like 3 misses, and the technique doesn't seem as refined (or as blurry, if you like) as later on in his career. However, it's nice to watch. And for 2 minutes you can't expect too much.
Enjoy.