Change Your Image
kerryfrank73
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
In & of Itself (2020)
Need to feel completely depressed and bored?
Watch this if being outside and observing real life isn't cutting it. Found this mundane and boring. Made for intellectuals who have stopped living and thinking on their own.
I didn't make it more than 15 minutes and I've been known to sit and write for 24 hours on fairly dry topics.
Just better things in life to me. Respect to the writer/s and those involved in the production.
Just not my thing.
Semper Fi: Always Faithful (2011)
Great, honest film.
I sat with Jerry at the Disease Cluster Alliance conference some years back, where I was provided with the opportunity to view this film. This is not just a story. Rather, this is a journey to a truth that too many Americans face each day with the many cancer diagnosis and rare diseases on the rise, particularly in our military families and more vulnerable populations. If this film doesn't bother you, I doubt much will. For some this movie will simply re-validate what they are already wholly aware of, for others, you can't even begin to imagine. A great resource, that will provide awareness one deserves.
The Twilight Saga: Breaking Dawn - Part 1 (2011)
Director???
I am not in love with the direction of this film. Twilight was much stronger from just about every aspect even with its low budget and Jacobs odd, awkwardly styled hair.
Bill Condon takes it over the top in the wedding scene and pushes it in the wrong direction away from paranormal romance and young love augmenting it into some odd wannabe "cult classic" genre which it falls short of as well. Each progression of this series has become more and more dependent on special effects to save the movie. Breaking Dawn is no exception.
This film lacked just about everything for me. When I get up to use the bathroom the first time through, well....