Change Your Image
xcitenlady
Reviews
Gordon Ramsay's Food Stars (2023)
Adding Vanderpump
Season 1 was the best of all these show, the first version was great I loved it. Ramsay needs no internal competition. This model doesn't work?
He offered great advice and direction and we could see who had real talent. Maybe Ramsay should slow down and stick with the models that work.
But adding this reality star women who walks around with a designer dog on the Housewives and thought she was better than all of them. I guess she has opened restaurants - but has she really or just paid people. .
But maybe other real restauranteurs can't work with Ramsay. Just air time for a woman who loves to show her behind. Please go back to original format!
65 (2023)
65- What? Minutes that will never return !
I was so excited when I saw the previews anything dinosaurs piques my interest. I think Adam Driver is a respectable actor and I've liked him in other things
It was just amazing that this movie offered nothing but loud sound effects, wonderful looking dinosaurs and that was it.
It began with he and his wife speaking of his daughters illness. We don't know what she was her illness. We know it is before "mankind" what does really men? Isn't he a man?
We don't know why he's leaving for two years other than making triple his salary to pay for her illness. We don't know where he is going, where he lands, possibly Earth, and then it all begins. He meets a little native girl similar to "The Last of Us" but the big difference is "The Last of Us" is a very well written, well acted, plot driven TV series.
I found myself nodding in some areas where there was nothing but noise or too loud sound effects of the dinosaurs coming or fighting each other.
Then he finds his daughter dies; of what? We still don't know. The mysterious crew he contacted once are all killed.
He then knows an asteroid is headed his way and his ship that crashed miraculously starts for him and the girl and takes off before the asteroid hits. As we have heard it did destroy the dinosaurs and Earth, I suppose. Where was his wife? How did his daughter die? Too many open holes in the whole plot. I hate I didn't wait for this on prime video or Netflix. It is not worth going to the movie to see.
I hope the answers not answered don't forebode a sequel!!! You only have one chance to make a first impression.
Highway Patrol (1955)
Broderick Crawford's 5 Alarm Speaking
I grew up with Highway Patrol as a child and we watched it every week - it was a weekly staple including Bonanza , Wagon Train and The Virginian.
I think that this show is really done well and Broderick Crawford is the best person for the main character
I was the inky little girl that wanted and received a highway patrol metal toy car got Christmas! .
I got to tell you I became anxious and the feeling of being rushed I when I hear him speak
He speaks 100 miles a minute and it just makes me feel like where's the fire? Where is the fire? And all the other actors seem to be very calm in their script but someone should've told him to a little speak slowly and clearly and even when he's being empathetic to some of the other characters, he is just 100 miles a minute in his speech. I can barely watch it and I think it's a great show.
I had to look up his death to see if it was a heart attack. I guess no one told him because he had a high financial stake in the proceeds.
Assailant (2022)
What! Did I miss something? Nah
This is horrible. I can't believe Hulu allowed this as a 2022 movie! The acting is horrible. The script is horrible. The plot might pass if the acting were better.
Who are these actors besides Casper? Never seen any of them. I also feel the doorman dying and tour guide dying was the best acting in the whole movie.
The filing location looks like a US wooded backyard in Georgia. I can say that Casper with that gaunt look is kinda eery. But he teeth don't seem capped any more either.
You can't even have sympathy for the lead stars because they are not attractive. Casper used to be so handsome. He looks weather beaten and worn. And now we see that a pretty face can't carry you forever.
Just absolutely horrible. , I wonder why am I still watching this!!!!
Flowers in the Attic: The Origin (2022)
The Flowers are withered !
I thought surely I would enjoy this with all of the ethe twisting plot -, but the acting was subpar; the script is horrible and the characters switching understanding of who they are from scene to scene. They have no depth l; they are do predictable as is the storyline
I think most tune in for the salaciousness in incest, abortion, drugs, racial rape, marital rape and gay love but the acting is so horrible until you can hardly bear to continue.
The only good news is we see the beginning of the original best seller and best movie "Flowers in the Attic"
3 Hours Till Dead (2016)
Regular Below Joe Movie!
Very poor acting!
At the end I could not figure out why Joe was talking to the mother and the daughter and asking her are you OK? Is everything OK? What do you think????
Are you fine he's got a running car -all he has to do is tell them to run real fast - not asking is how's the weather? It's just crazy at the end! He also just pauses all through the movie staring aimlessly. .
This seems to be a current movie so I don't understand why Joe doesn't understand about zombies - this is like a 21st-century movie even if you only joke about zombies everyone under the sun knows about zombies!!!
Money Court (2021)
Mr. Wonderful paid for this spot
I don't know what makes these television personalities feel that they can be judge and jury i.e. Mr. Wonderful and Steve Harvey
This show is a waste of time and a waste of a slot CNBC. Embarrassing that anyone would s audition for this show. I think they paid the contestants.
This show needs to cancel the royalties and end in perpetuity!
La Brea (2021)
The Thrill Is Gone or Dropped
I was excited to see the development around a truly sinkhole and how the effects would be managed.
The effects had me thinking this could really happen and asking what would I do.
Well after the first 20 glorious minutes I was hooked. But then, I in my infinite wisdom couldn't see how this could result in several ongoing seasons.
It's similar to all the others, Manifest, Departure, Flight something, something all missing in an alternative world of some sort or a relative mystery. Sinkholes are the nee mystery.
I don't see this lasting. Of could I won't be living but this could usher in as George Orwell did and maybe HG Wells will do, the coming future and Generation Z will be studying this as another movie predicting life.
Mission: Impossible: The Phoenix (1968)
Attention to Details and Goofs
I grew up watching this show. But now rewatching it in 2020, I see many things that I wonder why I never paid attention to in the 60s.
The new Hollywood is keen on perfect white teeth and flawless makeup. Eyes bright white. I am not sure if it's good these things were realistic or am I adjusted to Hollywood 's make believe.
Cinnamon in the opening scene applies lipstick. Her teeth are yellow and she has a slight overbite. Most of the episodes show her teeth as yellow. New Hollywood would have fixed.
When they call the Head of Security, Mr Phelps. His accent is remarkable. But when he visits in person he has no accent. During most of that scene and then it returns midway the show.
I haven't seen this change or lack of accent since seeing Kevin Costner in Robin Hood. Just plain bad then none at all.
Barney's eyes are always yellow. Look like jaundice. Could be I am not sure if his cause of death later.
The powerful communist is drinking in the first scene but he has a bursted blood vessel in his left eye. Is that part of the show or real.
I watch every morning at 3am on METV. I wish it would come on earlier and on Saturday or a weekday. I live the suspense
I still love the show but I am just more aware now or spoiled by the perfection of new Hollywood.
Bring the Funny (2019)
Please Bring THE REAL Funny!
Well I have attachment to this show because I personally know Jeff Foxworthy and I used to work with him. Chrissy is just strange. I don't see what she brings. Kenan seems skilled.
But aside from all of this I love that the show focuses on giving comics a chance and sine have been out there a long time. Love that
But I just saw the finale and Valkeyfolk were just stupid and I didn't laugh at all. Their humor is like weak coffee where Taccarra Williams is the true winner abd is like a shot of expresso. She could have material for days with real life situations. But I think Valleyfolk will just fade away.
Taccara you rock!
Ghosted: Love Gone Missing (2019)
Ghost BUSTED!
This is just too stupid. Who agreed to use film and time to put this on television! Rachel you are not a star please go back to law.
I hope this will be the first and last season!
I will stick with Catfish.
Baby Driver (2017)
Baby Driver Delivers Big Daddy's Results
This movie is great!!! I knew from the commercial car scenes I would like it. (I felt the same way about the little sleeper movie "Crash" that it would be a hit)
But since I am NOT a fan of Jamie Foxx or his non acting, I was a little reluctant. Either the street talk is Jamie or he found a role that was made for him but he was "Bats" who got what he deserved.
But to add on the music was phenomenal and was place just right for the scenes.
This is a movie I didn't want to end. Or I wanted it end with Baby and Debora to ride off in the Mercedes BUT on the other hand he did commit a crime so he should be punished and the movie ending really delivered.
Edgar Wright, I am not familiar with your work but I am a fan. And "Baby" that role was made for you, I don't want you to play any one else in the movies BUT Baby!!!
Life (2017)
OK....I thought this was the 21st century Alien Cult Movie
OK I am always looking for a good Alien movie with a twist in it , who the Alien is and how they think. Initially I felt, hmm good premise coming from a soil sample and this could explained what happened to life on Mars BUT after awhile my logic was being suppressed by the constant action of Calvin.
The script was lackluster and Ryan Reynolds became "Deadpool" in script and actions. Ryan has never been known in my book as a good actor except for Deadpool but I understand he was to be the main actor but had other obligations (didn't know he was in demand) so they let Jake G. take over as lead, for what I am not sure!!
The two characters are so non existent throughout the whole movie; pure caricatures. Also, Jake, during the whole movie appeared to not give his all. He seems bored or not interested. Maybe because his acting is far better than Ryan s and he didn't feel he should be originally billed as second banana.
Well for whatever reason Jake didn't give it his all. The movie suffered for more than just this reason. It's kind of predictable, the Alien was just a smart quick moving amoeba of sorts with eyes ( have we run out of new Alien looks?)
The ending we all knew. And if it does well at the box office we see the writing in the wall.
Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice (2016)
Çarpan vs Supercrap
Even with the all star cast and cameos this movie was awful and not just awful, the script was trite and left a lot to be desired. The plot was all over t h e pkace. Stale clichés and predictable quips. When I saw Amy Adams I thought sure she could pull this out, her performance was noteworthy but not enough to carry it.
I started to walk out but it was so crowded I didn't want to disturb any one. With all the action and CGI it couldn't hold its own. Ben Affleck worked on his body no doubt, but he has never been an Oscar worthy actor, he can write and produce with Matt Damon but that is where it ends. Even the mother reveal in the movie couldn't bring my interest back. After it was over I waited for the reaction of the crowd, pure disappointment.
I understand this movie needs 800 million to break even...the hoopla is still on but give it a few after word gets out, good luck with hitting 800 mill!
The Loft (2014)
The Laugh, oops I mean The Loft
This movie was somewhat predictable, it ropes you in with several different themes of other movies mixed in this one (the Hangover, Very Pretty Things and Judgment Day and even The Affair"). It tries very hard to keep the suspense and does it to an extent but almost does in a high school writing project way. The acting is horrible. I thought Wentworth Miller had good acting expressions but the acting left a lot to be desired. We never get why one of the wives, never wanted to participate or mingle and she always watched as if she was the one and she could be. I question why in an expensive building like this why wouldn't they check the tapes of building, why wouldn't the police? where was the landlord? police never question them on who was in and out? Where was that secret room that only Luke (Miller) knew of? I think this writer tried to create mystery but by leaving what you think to result in mystery...well I am left scratching my head. I love a good mystery where I come out saying "wow, what a twist?" This movie was a let down.
Fatso in the movies was the most predictable with his script. Hollywood loves the weight challenged people in comedic roles, he was funny and fat. So many whys and so many holes, but maybe more is left out intentionally because it surely ended like the wives are up to something or may have something to add to this movie....and then the last scene.."let's go and have coffee somewhere??" Looks a lot like The Loft 2....but after more people see this that 7.1 rating may drop further....
Transformers: Age of Extinction (2014)
You wont be Transformed this time!
What a waste of time and film! I could have seen a probably equally bad movie "Tammy", but at least it would be funny and have a plot. I am glad my ticket was a Regal free ticket. I would not have paid to see this movie. Who were or is the Editor????? This movie was way too long, too many plots and much poor casting...
Marky Mark needs to go back to rapping. I never thought he was a good actor any way. His daughter in the movie looks like his girlfriend, they look totally awkward. The script is just awful....so predictable and corny. You could anticipate where that plot was going and the script before it was even spoken.
Again I think Hollywood or is it Michael Bay thinks movie goers just like the effects and I do and they were absolutely stunning in this movie...but I found myself nodding from boredom...it was just wayyyyy too long and the characters were more like caricatures...I couldn't tell when the action started who was good and who was a bad transformer after a while, everything was a ball of metal confusion.
Seeing such a good actor Tucci in such a dumb role is disheartening...but its all about money, isn't it?...no matter what role you take, you will get a piece of the $93 million dollar pot and that was the first weekend alone or something close to that amount.
Sometimes you need to leave a good thing alone (The Exorcist, Rosemary's Baby, Amityville Horror, Transformers, etc). Bay is milking it now.
A Haunted House 2 (2014)
Haunted House 2 - Wayans should be ashamed!
I am so glad I did not see the first one if it is any way related to this one.
This movie's first 15 or 20 minutes were so funny my sides were cracking. From there it became just pure disgust. Now I am not a teeny bop per or a younger adult but I was beginning to feel very old or prudish on the doll scenes. I found those scenes were just so disgusting and uncalled for in the movie. I saw one or two people walk out and they were younger, even in their 20s.
The movie had scenes that were in my opinion sacrilegious. I did not find them funny at all. I think whoever the editor is should be fired. The movie was way too long and it was beating a dead horse dead. It had no script, just count the times they us the "f" word.
Do not even wait for this on DVD....let's just hope its never released any where else.
The Wayans and whoever reviews and releases movies should be ashamed of this piece of work, or non work.
My rating would have been 0 if I could. They should pay us to come and see this movie.
The Dollanganger Saga: Flowers in the Attic (2014)
Absolutely Horrible!!! Like weak coffee....
I guess I just keep in mind the version with Louise Fletcher who is as or equal to Ellen Burstyn in the first make. Fantastic in the role for both ladies. And either Victoria Tennant or Catherine Hicks as the wicked selfish mother...was phenomenal. I felt the characters and the pain of their existence in this attic.
This new version attic was just a large playground of poor scripting...pooorrrrrr, ppooorrr, scripting!!! I have tried to watch this through 2 or 3 times now and I when I wake up I still miss the connection that I immediately saw with the Mother and her new husband in the first one. The movie almost could have just been made with Ellen Burstyn (she should stay away from attics, didn't the Exorcist teach her about those pesky attic rats) and servants, they were the best of the actors. Heather Graham was so out of character...I just don't get it..why did she get this role???? I could have seen a Kate Winslet or Virginia Madsen more believable than Heather as a mother...It had no climax...the kids get away and it ends with them telling us they are free..but do we really believe it? NOT because the children characters were so weak.
But maybe it ends like it did because they are working on Flowers in the Attic 2...this will be the kids as adults, sibling getting married, have children and how they abuse their children, one is a serial killer and one is a child molester and the story goes on and on...you know FITA 3, 4 and 5.....
House of Secrets (2014)
House of Secrets should remain a Secret!
I now know why actors who star in movies have to produce them also. It is because no one else would. This movie is predictable and so is the acting. I have no problem with the interracial theme, but this woman has no black people in her life at all. And she does not fit the part of a wealthy ex wife at all. More like an ex cheerleader type and her acting is cheerleaderish and totally valley girl technique. The trip to Tyler's boat just threw me for a loop, his try for a kiss with no buildup at all, it was so awkward and out of place. It has been on over 1 and 15 minutes and is moving very slow. I thought this would be a good suspense thriller. This movie needed a stronger lead actress, Ms. Lawson can still produce but shouldn't have starred in it.
The Resident (2011)
Million Dollar Baby is worth 2 Cents!
When I see stars who stole the world's attention in past years with movie's like (Million Dollar Baby and Black Dahlia) and they take a role in a TV movie, means only one thing...you are a "has been" taking anything in hopes of a career revival.
And this movie if full of nothing but disbelief for the things that happen. The movie shows close ups of her and her body (I guess she paid a lot to keep it from looking like it did in the past, a little man like in the jowl) and I must admit she looks so much better now.
I had to see what year this movie was made since I had not seen it before. Surprisingly its 2011. But she should have known what goes around comes around. She won an Oscar and thanked everyone except her husband. Later apologized and then left him for her manager. I think this movie's success is poetic justice.
Lincoln (2012)
Daniel Day Lewis embodied Lincoln....
Although I thought the movie was good, it was slow in some areas. I think Daniel Day Lewis WAS Lincoln as only we could imagine he could be. He was quirky, profound, steadfast and even the walk appeared as what we read about Lincoln. What puzzles me at times is the factual side of these movies. I do know that the story of Thaddeus Stevens is true according to Wikepedia and even deeper than shown in the movie.
This movie is worth watching if no more than to how Congress and the floor worked back in the mid 1800s. You may draw a conclusion that the Rebublicans actually had or were perceived to have a democratic stance and the Democrats had more of a current day Republican's stance pertaining to their interactions with black people.
All of the acting was very noteworthy, especially Daniel Day Lewis, if not Oscar worthy.
Flight (2012)
Flight Soars!
I am usually very hard on Denzel. His roles are boring and the same characters each time and he plays each of them the same way each time. Put aside "Glory" which he was great and "Training Day". And then his political affiliation was not desirable.
I think Denzel or his manager may finally be getting it....Denzel made a statement many years ago that he would not do any intimate or romantic scenes with a woman of another race. He stuck to it for many years but it lessened the staying power of some of the movies, i.e. "Pelican Brief". "Flight" and the scenes added to the movie, so that we could see how deeply he was in his alcoholism. He is a good actor and he did well in this one. I don't know if the statement is "he is back"...but it may be more apropos to say he or his manager/agent have learned what it takes to make a whole movie. Flight was a little long, but in looking at each part I can't see what could have been edited to shorten the movie.
My only issues are; there seems to be a disconnect with his drinking and the flying of the plane versus the actual issues.
Yes it is absolutely not acceptable that he should drink, be drunk or high flying or driving any thing. In this movie, I fault the Air Traffic Controllers. Shouldn't they have known the weather was that bad and not allow the plane to take off?
Secondly, 40 minutes before it lands, "he tells us later, the plane comes apart in mid air" this is when we the audience thought all was clear with the weather..maybe there should have been scenes of a botched maintenance inspection, this part was a little disconnected.
I love the music score and I would be remiss if I didn't say "Mr. Don Cheadle" in this and as always is a great actor! and again he proves that in Attorney role. "Flight" may not get Denzel another award but its relatively entertaining.
Homeland: The Smile (2012)
More Pep for Homeland
I think this is one of the best TV/Cable Series ever. I was hooked from the very beginning as the terrorist angles incite fear and excitement at the same time. Season 1 left me wanting more and not wanting it to end. I think Claire Danes and Damien Lewis are superb in their acting skills. He being British; has an American accent down pat. She plays a mentally disturbed neurotic excellent too and proves there is a thin line between genius and insanity.
Mandy Pantokin is also very good too. Personally I think he is the traitor/terrorist teaming with Brody or if not Danes who may have been coaxed in it in a mentally induced episode during her time with the CIA.
Morena Bac (sp) is the only actress that I think needs improvement, her acting is not the best and sometimes she appears to say her lines like a high school drama play. She is very stiff in her approach. I don't feel the chemistry between she and Brody as husband and wife. I think after the dust all settles, Homeland may possibly remain at the top but it will have to continue to tweak its story line to not lose its audience in the intricacies of the more well developed characters in Danes and Lewis every week.
The Dark Knight Rises (2012)
Dark Knight.....Correction: This movie WAS a Dark Night.
I am not sure what everyone is raving about with this movie. First, I do think Christian Bale is a very good actor. Ann Hathaway was partially believable, but can not top Kate Beckingsale with her fight scenes. Morgan Freeman, had the funniest line in the movie when he said "I like your girlfriend" in light of the revelation of him marrying his step granddaughter. I found that too funny. But he is always and has always been one of the most boring actors around, same type character in every movie, no stretch appeal.
This movie is boring, too long, jumps from scene to scene with no connection since continuity was not managed and professional editing was lacking, set production is lackluster, "star wars" car scenes and Independence Day battle scenes are so 1990s, this movie is just full of holes and stupidity.
I don't see the purpose of Batman in this movie at all...he is in it about 5 scenes at the most (ok just kiddin.). But his fight scenes with Bane just keep on and on and on without ending or purpose. who was the editor? he/she should not be allowed to edit again or should take that course again in Film School.
In closing, the connection to Robin for the next movie was not well thought out or connected to the plot. I do like Joseph Levitt and his section on the orphans was the best part of the movie. Sheesh Hollywood is going to keep making these movies and make money based nothing more than the "Batman" brand!
A "reel" waste of time and money.
Chronicle (2012)
Horrible waste of time and money
I am not sure if I was in the same movie the other viewers were in viewing this movie.
It never provided the reasoning behind how and why they received the power; sure teenagers are daring but to go into an "unknown content" black hole and move around is unheard of.
As the movie proceeds it becomes more and more predictable...the effects, as usual Hollywood thinks that the average movie goer just needs a great effect and that makes the movie good...not in this case.....
I was so tired of seeing the flying and leaping and such....the actions with no meaning for the action and the usual 3 guys or girls who meet all the diversity criteria to please the audience....but no real substance to the characters.....and the ending well it leaves very very much to be desired for...but for the ones that think its good, the ending is an indication there will be a Chronicle II....