Change Your Image
RjsMovie
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Bio Hazard (1996)
A complete game changer
This game had amazing atmosphere, scares and at the time the graphics were a huge step up . An all time classic . Worth your time.
The Rental (2020)
It is not good , shallow rehash of I know what you did last summer
Wow so I gave it a chance twice , very slow , no tension no real twist , just four very bad characters who I can't relate too .
Encyclopedia Brown (1989)
Wow this show is underrated
So I feel like it was a special time and place when Encyclopedia Brown came out ... it was on a premium channel so not everyone knew about it and it was way before the time of YouTube or streaming ... from the amount of reviews I can see it's so under appreciated..
This show is a beautiful homage to Columbo , murder she wrote , hardy boys and Sherlock homes .
Our main character EB is perfect in the lead and his sidekick Susie plays off him perfectly.
Each act manages to keep you guessing until EB catches the culprit. Don't ever forget this amazing show a truly lost treasure.
Night at the Museum (2006)
When it came out it was a 10
This movie is very amusing and has a nice atmosphere to it . I think the score and lighting help a ton . Stiller plays it well and I loved it when it came out . I will say upon rewatch it's a bit slow and the effects have not aged the best so maybe a 8/10 now .
Party Down (2009)
Wonderful
Watching this in 2020
And it's as funny as ever . I find Ron the team leader to be absolutely hysterical and the entire cast fits perfectly. Also it has a wonderful take on the hypocrisy of our society
Battle at Big Rock (2019)
Pray the new movie isn't like this
My goodness what a letdown ; why release this ??? It reminds me of Terranova that terrible fox show. Wow
Saved by the Bell (1989)
Zach Morris is traaaaaassssh but shows good
Loved this show a ton as a kid. It was must see tv each day the perfect mix of silly comedy and morality tales , but the cast is the key here a perfect blend. As an adult I'm enjoying Zach Morris is trash on YouTube and it's just as fun
Godzilla: King of the Monsters (2019)
Huge letdown
I didn't love the previous Godzilla but it some good action and a decent start ... this one is boring thriving and through and the monsters are always shrouded in dark and not even well done . Skip this straight to dvd worthy movie
Watchers (1988)
Underrated B movie adaptation of Koontz novel
I loved this movie as a kid , it has great pacing and good tension . It helps that I was a huge Corey Haim fan . Also the dog in this movie is so wonderful how can you not help but love him . I will say clearly they needed a better budget for the effects but as a kid I was terrified. Give it a try it isn't as bad as some say
The Lodge (2019)
I really wanted to ...
Watch this movie tonight but my date got so drunk at dinner she got up twice to puke and we missed the movie and now I'm home and she's passed out. But it'll be a ten I just know it
The O.C. (2003)
10 stars until season 3
This show has a special place in my heart . I love Southern California and I'm originally from Oregon . The views and sights alone make me love the show .
I feel like the pilot episode isn't the best reflection of how the characters are but by episode two they have it figured out . From the amazing relationships and charisma the characters have and also the Oliver eps you'll be on the edge of your seat wanting more
Season 2 is also very good but by season 3 the formula wears thin and also the actors seem to be I uninterested at this point .
Season 1 - 10 stars
Season 2 - 8 stars
Season 3 - 6.5 stars
Season 4 - 5 stars
The Boy (2016)
Underrated slow burn thriller
I think the trailers really did a disservice to this film , it looked super corny , but I just caught it on tv and it actually made me jump a few times and gave me those chills we all crave when watching horror movies and thrillers , it reminds me of when a stranger calls in that it does a great job at defining its setting and making us feel uneasy in that setting ; I bet a lot of the bad ratings are from people who didn't even watch this film
The Irishman (2019)
Critics are paid off
This is the first time a Martin Scorsese film let me down , it's nearly unwatchable , I feel like the Netflix release says it all in hindsight similar to the movie the Interview ... this movie was a made for tv snore fest . With very underwhelming cinematography and lighting and slow pacing
Family Ties (1982)
It's all about family
This show is dripping with nostalgia and then performances are solid . Michael j fox is the standout . It follows a very tight formula of 80s sitcoms . It held up well in my recent viewing.
Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets (2002)
Movie magic minus a few scenes
To me this Harry Potter film is very fun and enjoyable with a more colorful pallet than some of the later films which i enjoy.
The main story is shrowded in mystery which I love as well.
I will say two scenes are so annoying I now fast forward them so therefore I give it an 8 instead of a 10.
Overall highly recommend !!
Stranger Things (2016)
Season 1 is great , season 2 is not
I love the first season although it relies heavily upon nostalgic homage . It manages to flow well and you care about the characters and Mike and Eleven are the standouts .
I also enjoyed the score in both seasons.
Season 2 felt almost like a reboot of the first season and really didn't add much for me to the series and not sure I'm excited for the new season .also mike suddenly seemed to not matter as much .
Halloween (2018)
The haters have arrived , brilliant addition to the Halloween franchise
Just watched Halloween 2018 by David Gordon green and blumhouse and I was highly impressed .
Wonderful pacing , builds tension
Great acting , really no one is bad . If anything maybe the podcast reporters weren't the best but from Jamie Lee Curtis on down the acting was great
New iconic shots , some wonderful cinematography and use of sound create many great looking sequences that are already embedded into mind
I also loved how we got to follow Micheal and see how he went about the killings in some instances felt like a great addition to the series
Overall I'd place this as the third best Halloween movie ever behind the original and Halloween 4. Just watch it as is also don't try fitting all the time lines if you take it at face value it works great
Nothing But Trouble (1991)
Surreal
This film as a kid interested me because Demi Moore looked super sexy on the vhs cover and what I ended up seeing blew my mind . We are not in Kansas anymore Dorothy. What it ends up being is a clown house of horrors and freaks with chevy chase seeming out of place as well . and also side note Tupac performs with the digital underground. If you want to see something very odd ball this is your movie
The Haunted Mansion (2003)
Look at the size of these knockers
Is one of the lines that seems out of place in a movie based on the haunted Mansion at Disneyland. The ride had more of an old time feel with whimsey and adventure. This movie plays out like one long scene as well it drags badly. Positives include the set design and music . Overall I believe kids would enjoy it but not fans of the Disney ride.
Tenacious D in The Pick of Destiny (2006)
This rocks
From the thc opening credits you know it's time for fun surreal ride with the tenacious duo. I love this film , it's not perfect and has a few lulls but overall it delivers on it's premise and leaves us with an epic rock scene with Dave grohl one of many great cameos
Stand by Me (1986)
My all time favorite
I'm from Willamette valley Oregon. When I saw this movie I was 9 and the surroundings looked like where I was from and was actually set and based there so instantly I was drawn to the film . But the characters feel so real so tangible . It's the only perfect film I've ever seen
Night Court (1984)
Rest In Peace judge
Harry Anderson was comedy gold in night court but even more than they were those scenes where he showed heart and compassion and helped his friends . This show will always have a place in my heart I remember first seeing it as a young kid with my grandma and loved it then although not fully understands all the comedy .
As an adult it's even better . I've bought the first three seasons on DVD and recommend it if you enjoy great characters and a slick jazzy opening
Antitrust (2001)
Anti-trust is a fun by the numbers technology thriller
Ryan Phillipe had his time in the sun with films like I know what you did last summer and cruel intentions. With anti-trust he delivers a solid performance of a naive up and coming computer coding genius. He is recruited by Tim Robbins who plays a Bill Gates type . Early on the viewer feels as if Tim Robbins character has alterior motives. This film is a fun watch don't take it to seriously though it is A by the numbers thriller