Change Your Image
pehopkins
Reviews
Mean Girls (2024)
Okay for what it is
Obviously the OG was superior, but they still pretty much followed the same storyline. I do feel that some of the scenes were rushed and the acting was poor and awkward! Maybe that's just because I know the OG dialogue by heart, and I was expecting certain things to be said or done that were not. I do like that they brought Duvall and Norberry back, but there was no life in their characters which was disappointing! Also, Kevin rapping - ewwww! He can't even rap - at least the guy who played him in the OG was actually talented. I will end on a positive note - for a musical this wasn't bad! I thought Regina's character had a phenomenal voice!
Secret Invasion (2023)
Interesting, but ultimately anti climatic
I enjoyed the series - it was very interesting, but ultimately, it did not deliver the normal amount of excitement we typically expect from Marvel (seems to be the case with most series/movies, post endgame). While the storyline was interesting and we were introduced to a lot of new characters, the show seemed very rushed and underdone! The ending especially was disappointing! This whole time, we were led to believe that Fury would beat the big bad, but the battle ended up being won by Giah instead, not to say Fury didn't do anything at all. I'm also interested to see where they go with Sonya's character- she seems to be a frenemie, so I hope the MCU brings her and Giah back for future projects! At least this series sets up Secret Wars! Let's just hope Secret Wars delivers as well as the Infinity Saga, bc so far, the build ups are not off to a great start!
That '90s Show (2023)
Culture Hop - Why?
This show was funny and enjoyable for someone who grew up watching the original! I especially loved the return of the original characters. However, I was expecting true 90s nostalgia too! Although there were some hints at the 90s included, they seemed to cater to modern day culture. The show may as well been called The GenZ Show! One thing I was looking forward to was not just the parallels to the original show (hit or miss in this case) but also the throwback to the decade I grew up in! It was confusing and awkward. I guess if you didn't grow up in the 90s or watching that 70s show, this wouldn't make much of a difference for you, but it was kind of a let down for me!
He's All That (2021)
Not as bad as I thought
Movie doesn't hold a candle to the original, but it wasn't horrible. I love Rachel Leigh Cook and Matthew Lillard being in the movie, and of course the song - honestly made the movie mildly nostalgic.
The Hustle (2019)
Eehhhh
I love both of these actresses, but this movie was just straight up stupid. I lol'd a lot, but it's not worth watching again. But then again, it's a comedy about hustlers, so what do you expect...
Pretty Little Liars: unmAsked (2012)
How did we not see this coming?????
Binge watching this show after several years, and now that I know how everything played out, how on earth did we not see this coming?!?!?!?! The signs were so obvious for so looonggg! This was such an exciting episode! Knowing what I know now, and going back and rewatching this series (not having to wait at least a week in between might I add) it has been so fun to see all the signs and piece everything together!!!
The Resident: Lost Love (2018)
Puppies
Omg the puppies! I love how they made all the patients and staff so happy, and I especially loved the loyalty to Conrad at the end of the episode! It just made my heart melt!
Criminal Minds: Dust and Bones (2017)
This episode was gross
This episode was gross! Blood and guts type stuff don't usually bother me, but snakes and mice give me the heebie-jeebies. The split tongue thing was even more disgusting. I did not enjoy this episode at all!!!!
Knives Out (2019)
Not a fan - kinda stupid if you ask me
Unpopular opinion- this movie was not that great. I knew who the killer was the whole time! Maybe I'm a crime drama snob, so since this was a comedy also, it didn't impress me much. The main reason I watched was so I could admire Chris Evans in the cable knit sweaters, but his character ruined that for me 🙄
Aladdin (2019)
GREAT MOVIE and MUSIC!!!
Great movie!!! The opening sequence gave me chills! The acting and the music was great. Of course, I am a cynic, so I have to be honest about 1 thing, and maybe it's just me... I thought Will Smith did a great job with his acting, but guess I went in thinking he would be more theatrical, like Fresh Prince, who was super cookey.
Criminal Minds: Nelson's Sparrow (2015)
Gideon!!!!
As much as I would have loved to see Mandy back for an episode, I absolutely LOVED that they cast Corey Matthews (ahem, Ben Savage) as a young Jason. Matthews and Gideon were both very quirky so I was in 90s heaven when I watched this episode! They couldn't have picked a better actor for that role
Captain Marvel (2019)
Good movie but characters need work
The action and story were great. I think she will be a good asset to the avengers. A couple things I didn't like though:
1) Nick Fury seemed too soft compared to the other MCU movies. Frankly, I was not impressed with the way they portrayed his character. It was nice to see him as a "good cop" type, but they either should make a Nick Fury movie that shows how he became the sarcastic, strong, hilarious tough guy he really is now, or they should've shown the latter side of him in this movie.
2) I wish she could have beat the crap out of Jude Laws character without her powers to show that she was a strong warrior without them. I thought they downplayed the strong feminist side of Carol Danvers/Captain Marvel. I do not think it was a good message to send to the viewers that they emphasized her weakness as a woman except when she used her powers. Thankfully they showed her getting back up again after her defeats in the flashback.