Change Your Image
tripped_d
Reviews
Im Westen nichts Neues (2022)
Beyond bleakness
Based on my reading (and movie watching) of WW1, there was pretty much nothing worse than trench warfare. So I would hardly go into a movie like this expecting anything less than horror and sadness.
But this movie completely strips from the characters (and in turn the audience) any hope, any satisfaction, any pride, any redemption, any remembrance. Everyone introduced to us dies horribly in or out of combat. There is no clinical evenhandedness in which many die needlessly, some die heroically, and some actually live (a la Band of Brothers).
I certainly don't need sentimentality, but this movie was too gratuitously bleak for me.
Succession: Which Side Are You On? (2018)
Oh so contrived...
(Spoilers)
A hugely important plot line is decided by a preposterous no-fly order that is miraculously timed to start within a very brief window when our protagonist is exposed. I can't possibly fathom why this inanity is rewarded by such high episode reviews. This is lazy, contrived writing and it made for a very frustrating viewing experience.
Scream Bloody Murder (2003)
Not a Good Movie
When I rented this, I was all ready for a good old-fashioned, old-school hack fest. Alas, I was bitterly disappointed.
I obviously didn't rent this movie for good acting or a believable plot. But I do require gore, and if there are going to be lots of hot women, I need a little gratuitous nudity. I got neither! A couple glops of fake blood and two women making out was it.
The film tries to overcome all of these dire shortfalls with comedy- sort of a mish-mash of gags and jokes paying homage to the horror genre as a whole. I chuckled a couple times, but they were the kind of chuckles that slip out when you are desperately seeking to be entertained.
Don't bother with this one. 2/10