Change Your Image
damianphelps
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Monarch: Legacy of Monsters (2023)
A Great Show Excluding One Horrible Factor
This is great.....BUT.
The show is divided in to 2 parts, the origins of Monarch and then what Monarch has become (or contemorary time). BUT WAIT...there is more. The third and final division. Every crappy, boring and irritating moment of the show belongs in the May division.
The May character is one of the most annoying on screen inclusions of all time, worse than Jar Jar Binks!
Everything I dislike about the show is connect to May.
This means if you feel the same as me you will mostly dislike the middle episodes of the series.
SO...perservere. The series starts and finishes strongly, it is totally worth it, just read a book for the middle section :)
Borg McEnroe (2017)
The Films Falls Slightly Short Of The Sporting Events
I liked the film however I did leave it feeling like they makers had left a fair bit of story on the table, especially concerning McEnroe. In terms of focus the movie should have been called Borg Borg McEnroe.
Sverrir Gudnason was an inspired choice to play Borg, he transports you to the individual instantly. Shia LaBeouf on the other had was something of a disasterous choice for the role of McEnroe. I enjoy Shia most of the time, and he was good to watch, I just never felt like I was watching McEnroe.
As a sport film it falls short of maximising the natural drama of the real events, as a drama the movie overall is an interesting one :)
The November Man (2014)
An Abomination Of A Movie
OMG this movie is RUBBISH!
They call him The November Man because December was taken?
This is 'impressed with itself' movie making of the highest order. Pierce Brosnan swans around the screen as if he is still James Bond yet moves like a geriatric.
His special set of skills are to bore his enemies and friends to death with a conceit about how he will show them why he is the best.
I have a bunch of Brosnan movies that I had yet to watch and after watching November Man I lost all interest in viewing any of them.
There are no positives that I can associate with this movie.
IF you enjoyed this, take a good look in the mirror and reassess all of your life choices :)
Against the Ice (2022)
Maybe NCW's Best Movie So Far
As I am sure with most people I became a fan of Nikolaj Coster-Waldau from Game of Thrones. Since then I have happily sought out his films and have been pleased with the results thus far.
Against the Ice is just one more reason to be, and stay, a fan of his.
This is great story telling. Now it surely helps that the actual real life events that this is based on were incredible but that doesn't always guarantee a great movie.
Against the Ice does tremendous justice to the story. The acting is top notch with the emotions portrayed earnestly rather than OTT for the sake of drama. There is enough drama in the story, they didn't need to ham it up.
Highly recommended :)
Rendition (2007)
Put A Bag Over Your Head And See If You Like It?
Rendition shows its audience just how fragile our lives can be and that at any stage something may occur to completely sideswipe it.
Rendition, based on a true story, is a passionate movie where each side of the story is fully invested in what they are doing and why they are doing it.
Its very well put together merging atmosphere with tension and drama to make for compelling viewing.
The star of this show is most definitely the story. The leads deliver well but with a story this strong Mr Potato Head and Buzz LIghtyear could have played the leads.
A great movie to get you thinking (hopefully) about what is acceptable when trying to keep everyone safe?
:)
Sex Ed (2014)
Don't Stare At The Poster
Sex Ed ended up being a far better film than I ever would have anticipated. Going in my expectations were about as low as they get, so perhaps that helped.
Putting me off was the star of the film. His performance ultimately was much better than expected. The picture of him on the cover put me off watching this movie for years, if looking like a loser was a fragrance then that fragrance would be called HJO.
The film does swap around quite a bit from low level comedy to low level who is thinking of the children. In spite of this at the end of the day it still mamaged to entertain so it sits just above average :)
Lightyear (2022)
Impressively Deep If You Want It To Be
Lightyear easily met my very low expectations for this movie and then some.
Visually the movie is beautiful, the animation is dark and matches some of the heavier tones of the film.
The actual story, yes it does have one, was surprisingly deep and well considered. Often its glossed over to keep it interesting for the kids but there is enough meat on the bone to keep most adults a little more than intrigued.
This makes LIghtyear one of the better animated efforts over the last 20 years as it blends adult thoughts, concerns, fears and the like with funny giggling moments for the young'ens.
Lightyear has a little something :)
K-19: The Widowmaker (2002)
Hard To Believe Its A Hidden Gem
A super solid movie that falls just short of classics such as Crimson Tide or The Hunt for Red October.
Harrison Ford and Liam Neeson test their wills against each other, the Russian government and their boat.
Its gripping, suspensful and full of intrigue barely allowing the viewers to catch their collective breaths.
The support cast for the film is also rock solid.
In reviewing the movie its actually very hard to put a finger on why this effort doesn't equal the other movies I mentioned. Just understand that it doesn't and we will leave it at that.
Highly recommend checking this out, great :)
White Noise (2022)
This Is A Very Good Film Edperience
White Noise is the kind of movie every real film buff should seek out. Why? Its different, it throws away the formula and provides the viewer with a really engaging cinematic experience.
Beyond that, the film is a lot of fun, filled with genuinely funny moments.
Adam Driver is particularly good and seems to skip his way through the movie fascianted at just about every turn.
For a deeper dive the movie does look into some issues around family and life in general but these are juxstaposed against impending doom. So the contrasting is clever and entertaining.
Not a film for all but for fans of 'film' make it a 'need to watch this sooner rather than later' :)
The Boogens (1981)
Its An Oldy But Barely A Goodie
The Boogens is a charmingly nostalgic and amusing creature feature that harks back to classic horror movies where scaring you didn't seem to matter!
While the plot may seem okay, the film gets a lift with its atmosphere and practical effects.
The characters are endearing, if somewhat archetypal, adding to the nostalgic charm. As the creatures wreak havoc or as a modern viewer would interpret, they move around a bit, the suspense escalates, no not really, keeping viewers on the edge of their seats if you are a 6 year old child.
Though not groundbreaking, The Boogens delivers a somewhat fun, old-school horror experience that's perfect for a late-night watch with friends.
Godzilla x Kong: The New Empire (2024)
Rember The Titans Minus Denzel
This is one for the cinemas. You want the biggest screen and the most thunderous sound to really take advantage of this movie.
The story is ok, the acting etc is all servicable but its all about the Titans.
A couple of areas where the film falls, Mothra has become a massive fairy straight out of a little kids movie and the film starts to feel a bit like Transformers and their gang of cool kids.
Additionally the soundtrack is a massive miss, with 'classic' 80's tracks really just going for the teen viewers parents market. It doesn't add to the film at all.
At the end of the day its a Titan fest so its all good :)
Control (2004)
Needed Better Marketing, Good Film
Control is a thrilling ride that hooks you from the get-go. It's has all the elements of a great suspense flick: a tight plot, top-notch acting, and enough twists to keep you guessing.
The characters feel real enough, with sufficient depth to make you care about their fates. As the story unfolds, you'll find yourself keen to discover what happens next.
It's the kind of movie that sticks with you long after the credits roll, leaving you pondering its themes and intricacies.
Great, expcted, performances from both Liotta and Defoe.
Overall, Control is a must-watch for anyone who loves a good thriller and good actors :)
Changing Lanes (2002)
The Poster Says It All
Changing Lanes is a star vehicle film more so than a writters epic. The plot is simple and pretty predictable but it doesn't matter overly.
This is Affleck vs Jackson. Affleck is a much better actor than many people recognise and he easily gord head on with Mr Jackson. Jackson deilvers exactly what you would expect him to do.
Both the performances are enjoyable and completely underpin the movie's success.
The film has a good look to it and the soundtrack is suitably tense. As for the rest of the cast they lack anything to work with that would help take the movie to the next level.
Its an enjoyable movie but could have been far better :)
Casa de mi padre (2012)
They Should Have Slipped Some Jokes In The Subtitles
This is an odd little film :)
Its almost a comedic homage to a Tarrantino homage.
The problem with the film is that it basically has one joke and that joke is more about the presentation of the movie than a part of the story itself.
This one joke actually gave me a lot of joy, beyond that, the movie didn't really offer that much to hang your sombrero on.
The cast seem into it and look like they are having a good time, there just isn't enough in the content of the script for them to work with.
Its worth watching once but I would go out of my way to see it, if you are stuck on a plane, give it a go :)
God's Creatures (2022)
Its A Fizzer To Be Sure To Be Sure
God's Creatures starts with a slow burn, nothing wrong with that. So we smoulder away for a bit over half of the film and then the film steps it up.
The plot has been developed, the characters explored (somewhat) we get some movement and then...poof the fire has gone out. Just as things were getting interesting. The director/writer decides nah lets just get this thing finished and sucks the life right out of it.
This could have been a really special film, the acting is great as is the cinematography but it just lets itself down so badly.
I really enjoyed it until the last 15 minutes, see for yourself :)
Emily the Criminal (2022)
Not Terrible?
Emily the Criminal is just an average vehicle for Aubrey Plaza. Aubrey is a charasmatic woman and the film leans so heavily into that charm for its complete watchability.
There is nothing wrong with the premise its just a little boring offering nothing to really hang your hat on.
I often judge a movie by my desire to watch it again down the track and Emily the Criminal whilst not making me fall asleep provided no motivation for a rewatch.
The support cast, aside from Theo, offer very little to help the movie, so its basically all Aubrey.
If you like her you will give the film a pass mark but not much more than that :)
Old Dads (2023)
Don't Watch With Your Judgy Teen Daughter Lol
Old Dads is essentially a snapshot of Bill Burr's longstanding stand up routines so there aren't many surprises for the viewer.
So as a result your like or dislike of the movie will basically hinge on your opinion of Burr himself.
Its a softer representation of his material, I guess in an attempt to widen the audience and it does work from that perspective.
Its also very much a case of the older you are the more I think you will like the movie. Old Dads is full of generational jokes, pitting those who had to walk 5 miles in the snow to get to school vs the modern 'snowflakes'.
Its funny enought to get you by :)
Cold in July (2014)
Could Have Dived Deeper But Still Good
Cold in July is an above average film dealing with some strong themes of guilt, revenge, family etc.
Does it do this effectively? In most instances yes but the film does rely very heavily on the three main actors of the film.
Its still very strange, even jaring, to see 'Dexter' being anything else other than 'Dexter'. Sam Shepard glides across the screen as always. Don Johnson is mega.
Cold in July is an atmospheric storytelling attempting (and almost pulling off) a gripping and immersive cinematic experience from start to finish.
A good movie to trip across during a bit of late night movie watching :)
Halloween Ends (2022)
The Apprentice?
Holy Crap this movie is disappointing.
What started off as a good start to the trilogy has fallen off a cliff into a sludge pit of doom.
Every character trait of Myers has been thrown out the window to allow this ridiculous story to be told.
It actually hurts me to think about what they have done to this saga. I know there have been some dodgy entries but this is shameful.
I'm sure the filmakers thought this was terribly clever but its just a knife to the heart and not in a good way.
My recommendation is to watch the first movie and just ignore the existance of the other two movies.
Avoid :)
The Lost City (2022)
Better Than You May Expect
Who can steal a movie from underneath the noses of the three stars with ten minutes of screen time?
Brad Pitt apparently.
He has all the best bits in the movie!
The movie is pretty fun and looking past Brad Pitt the stars deliver entertaining performances.
Lots of colour explodes from the film making the film jump out of the screen at you, its very flamboyant.
Treads very carefully around trying not to be Romancing the Stone but it comes across, I suppose, as a bit of an homage to the 80's classic.
Its a nice adventure, romance, comedy that is probably perfect for a date night with a little bit for everyone :)
RocknRolla (2008)
Where Is The RocknRolla?
16 years and counting!!! Where is the follow up? At the end of this movie we are told "someone" will be back...it still hasn't happened! Did they get lost? WTF.
RocknRolla is a true gem of a movie filled with spectacular characters spewing the most delightful dialogue.
Its a really solid drama that has the most beautiful undercurrent of humour running through it. Almost every character has these delightful roguish personalities. The result is you really connect with the characters. The movie has a plot but its almost irrelevant, you just enjoy 'hanging out' with the players.
RocknRolla is great fun, but I want my sequel :)
King Arthur: Legend of the Sword (2017)
Actually Deserved A Trilogy
This is Guy Ritchie all day long. Guy doesn't do subtle. What he does do, is more often or not, deliver a visually entertaining feast for the eyes sprinkled with action and humour.
Charlie Hunnam was an interesting choice for Arthur. I became a fan of his during Sons of Anarchy but some of his other work has been a little hit and miss. Initially I wasn't enjoying him but as the film moved forward I took to his portrayal of the character.
For me Excalibur is the bench mark telling of this tale in film, David Gemmel has a series of novels that offer a great version of the story as well. The point being is that this movie has a lot to compete with and to be fair it does a pretty good job, its lots of fun :)
God Told Me To (1976)
No He Didn't
God Told Me To is a bizarre exploration of religious fanaticism and existential dread.
The film follows a series of inexplicable murders committed by seemingly ordinary people who claim to have received orders from God.
As a detective delves deeper into the case, he uncovers a complex web of conspiracies and existential questions about faith, identity, and the nature of reality.
While the premise is intriguing, the execution is uneven, with disjointed storytelling and questionable acting excluding Tony Lo Bianco.
Apparently this movie is a cult classic but I'm not sure how. It was an interesting idea that was poorly put together :)
The Killing Room (2009)
We've Seen It All Before
The Killing Room presents a dark and unsettling portrayal of human behavior within the confines of a research facility.
As four strangers become unwitting subjects of sinister experiments, the film delves into themes of manipulation and psychological coercion.
While the premise is intriguing, the execution falls short at times, with uneven pacing and a lack of character depth. Despite some suspenseful moments, the overall impact is diminished by predictable plot twists and underdeveloped narrative threads.
Though it offers a glimpse into the darker aspects of human nature, The Killing Room ultimately struggles to maintain its momentum and fails to leave a lasting impression :)
Creed III (2023)
Punch Drunk
What happened?
The Creed series had, up till now, been a strong addition to the Rocky franchise. Creed III drops the ball big time.
It lacks soul, interesting story and most other qualitiies a good film shoould have.
Its predictable, which is not uncommon in Rocky, but Rocky films usually overcome this with emotion. Not in this instance. Its such a shame.
I had been looking forward to this entry, now I am dreading the possibility of Creed IV.
Save yourself some time and rewatch the other movies instead.
This one is out for the count, ding ding ring the bell, throw in the towel, its all over folks :)