Change Your Image
lavenderface
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Fifty Shades of Black (2016)
Not that bad
I don't get the majority of reviews being so low. It had a few jokes that fell flat, but the characters were interesting - in fact, Hannah nailed Dakotah Johnson as Anastasia.
My boyfriend, who wanted to watch it, enjoyed it a lot and laughed out loud (I did a little too). I also appreciated the brief female empowerment twist.
I haven't seen the original, but the ending is probably just as contrived/abrupt in that. The digs it takes at it are perfect, perhaps the "vampire bite" kiss early in the film was even a super meta joke about it being Twilight fan-fiction.
I'm someone who does not like Scary Movie, Haunted House, etc. This one was the right amount of crude and clever for me.
It wasn't riotous laughs all the way through, but I'm giving it an extra star out of commiseration.
Dr. Quinn, Medicine Woman: The Movie (1999)
Flawed and not believable
I did not really enjoy this movie or find it engaging, but my interest in the show waned sometimes too.
I was incredulous to aspects of the plot, which I don't want to spoil. I did predict where it was going, but was briefly distressed by where it might have gone.
I found the acting mostly dull, and I was disappointed with missing characters and other things from the series. I felt Michaela and Sully in particular were a bit cold, and they had unrealistic but not particularly passionate arguments. There were two brief moments I remember finding their performances compelling.
There honestly wasn't much dialogue... I would've have appreciated some more, to further explain certain situations. It was written by someone who worked on the series, but seemingly not towards the end of the show, which may explain why some things were missing. I think it needed more involvement from Beth Sullivan (she's merely listed as creating the characters)
Sidenote : Sully's hair must be a wig.