Change Your Image
abhisheksavalia
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againI am making this list so that one fine day when we wanna see a nice Bollywood movie we can scroll through this list and pick one... after all we tend to forget several good ones when we try to recollect...
Check out the English list too -- u wont be disappointed... :-) ===> http://www.imdb.com/list/ls002847674/
The main reason behind this list is to be able to recollect and watch again , all the great movies we have ever seen ... B'coz with a cool movie comin every other week its pretty difficult to remember them all!!
Dont you agree? :)
Reviews
Bonus (2020)
Except for the end, everything is perfect...
The movie an its message is exceptional...
However , In the end the protagonist left without appropriate farewell to his colleagues... behavinf as if he didn't belong there ... Esp. His girl... Leaving her without any proper goodbye before he steps into the car ... And even after sitting in it... Was very awkward..
That made me cut 1 star ... I didn't like the high amd mighty attitude that returbs as soon as the protagonist saw his granpa and his mercedes waiting for him...
Revolutionary Road (2008)
Too slow and boring to entertain at all
As far as i know movies r meant to entertain either through a sob story or a romantic one...
In order to do so it needs to have a story line riveting enough to hold u to ur seats!
But this one clearly misses this simple point and is like a monotonous lecturer who goes on and on about some topic in college...
No doubt The Director wants to expose how nightmarish ' the Americn dream' can become if ur vocation is something u dont like and in fact even laugh upon...
However it could have been portrayed in a far morecreative manner where the audience is not lulled into sleep by the pace of the movie!
A Fall from Grace (2020)
U will be entertained if u r not being cynical!!
I am surprised by so many negative reviews... Bcoz unless u r sitting with a magnifying glass just to find out flaws , the plot is awesome and the suspense , twist and storyline... All I found gripping and was left fully entertained!!
Mortdecai (2015)
It's hilarious! ... Reviewers r either mean or just dumb to not get the humor...!
Reminds me of Wooster and Jeeves from P G Wodehouse!
The humorous and witty dialogues , Johnny Depp s acting the story line and the cinematography all score 10/10
But the poor reviewers who rated it so low r either mean or just plain dumb and didn't watch it with subtitles , to not understand such a classic movie!
Now I understand why silly idiotic, low IQ movies like THE BIG lebowski , pineapple express etc have such high ratings in US while really awesome movies like this one so low...
Four More Shots Please! (2019)
The 5.2 rating tells us we as a society r still not tolerant, mature enough to accept women as they wish to be...
This is one of the best shows available . showing what modern educated women yearn ... N at the same time loaded with entertainment, sex.... A good opportunity for guys to learn what women want and atthe same time be entertained....
But lo, ppl have rejected this show.. By giving 5.2 rating.... Shows how regressive we still can be and how much we still have to grow up ... Like 1942 a love story this show is way ahead of its time... Maybe when my daughter will grow up, this show would be a big hit...
Made in China (2019)
Surprised by the low rating.. it's actually a very good movie!
It is worth atleast 8/10 on IMDb..
Most who rated it low commented that the script is weak... But baby this is how strong the script can be when the story is something like this ( on sex + rags to riches story @ Diwali time)... And I didn't find the script lacking anywhere!
El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie (2019)
Dead pace made it a bummer
Slow pace killed all the fun...
I guess the movie should be faster paced than the series ...
It became difficult to stick to the movie at the snail pace the movie plot went ahead ...
Carol (2015)
Only for those who have all the time in the world!
The movie starts at such a snail's pace and stressing on scenes which won't connect the audience to the movie... Let's face the fact more than 90% audience is in for some entertainment ! Look at 'Aviator '.. a biography on Howard Hughes made so so entertaining, it glues u to the seat! With eyes wide open!
It has to have some degree of electricity and a lot fast paced than this one to enthrall the audience ... Esp those for whom LGBT is not a central issue in their life ( though they do sympathise)...
Catch and Release (2006)
Too convenient and at times gold-digger like
The story would have been more adorable if Garner had settled for Dennis rather than Fritz, who had all the flaws of her ex ( loose character, don't care for basic etticates, rich, n yet polite and charming when in company of girl they r interested in).
Her behavior often repelled me a viewer... She kissing him out of the blue when she was actually angry with him for lying so blatantly about her fiance. and in the scenes before the first kiss they should have at least dropped some hint that she saw some SERIOUSLY good thing in him n was mildly attracted to him before dropping the kiss on to us. Or else they could have just shown him to be the decent guy she was always Hoping to marry , right from the start. Instead of showing the sleazy note with which they Introdced him. and then ah so conveniently he becomes Mr good guy ... Then what was the need for Dennis character ... Felt too sorry for him.... Normally in the romcoms the good guy has to win in the end... It would have been more believable n adorable of Fritz turned out just like her fiance and she ditches him for Dennis in the end ... Who is good guy incarnate and truly loved her for last 6 yrs and did so much for her!
GOLDDIGGER SCENES -
1 she tries to find out how much he is worth and lot of discussions n efforts trying to dig out where it is all going... it leads us to believe that she actually is interested in his money, even though by law it is not here as they r not yet married
2 even though it has been established that he was of loose character, she tries to hold on to the engagement ring ( A very expensive one and a family heirloom) and doesnt hand it over to his mother when she asks for it!
3 soft-blackmails her fiance's mother into giving money to the child and boasts that she herself will give him money ( even though she is a pauper)
4 she was totally dependent financially on her fiance for maintaining her lifestyle.. n was not shown as an independent woman ,, what more , she conveniently falls for a guy who was as rich as her dead fiance... If she really yearned for a faithful, gentleman like partner then she had Dennis all along !!
I again feel Dennis was a huge conflict in the plot and should have been absent from the film for it to be fair ...
Because face it a romcom is supposed to be fair and ends well without hurting any viewer s sentiments ( I mean unanimously adorable!)
The Big Lebowski (1998)
Slackers will love it and hard workers will absolutely detest!!
The fact that It has a very 'slow' and 'boring' narrative is uncontroversial. Even the most avid and die-hard fans agree about that. As one reviewer rightly said that ppl are fan of its characters and their style, not it's story. I happen to believe (after reading both sides of the story and patiently finishing the movie) that those who have embraced Dude's lazy, to-exist-only- for -fun and avoid hard work by lying to oneself routine will identify with the characters and become huge fan of the movie.... While those who abhore his way of living and his even taking a kidnapping for granted and making excuses ( lying) because he doesn't want to get out of his comfort zone kind of attitude will absolutely detest the film!! I would say the lazy narrative was a mirror image of life of a slacker and I commend coen brothers for making such a tongue-in-cheek kind of movie on the life of slackers ( lazy ppl who find excuses to avoid work and getting out of their comfort zone). And the sad fact of the real world remains that there are slackers every where...
Four More Shots Please! (2019)
The 5.2 rating tells us we as a society r still not tolerant, mature enough to accept women as they wish to be...
This is one of the best shows available . showing what modern educated women yearn ... N at the same time loaded with entertainment, sex.... A good opportunity for guys to learn what women want and atthe same time be entertained....
But lo, ppl have rejected this show.. By giving 5.2 rating.... Shows how regressive we still can be and how much we still have to grow up ... Like 1942 a love story this show is way ahead of its time... Maybe when my daughter will grow up, this show would be a big hit...
The Captive (2014)
Surprised by the bad reviews
It is gripping and every bit a thriller...
Am surprised why the critics didn't like it. . Maybe if u r happily married and have a daughter.. u may fall for it
Million Dollar Arm (2014)
They were just hoping to win an Oscar or two by going the Slumdog Millionaire way!!
It is so in your face that i felt utterly disgusted!!
Using India's poverty just to win an Oscar has become such a cliché since Slum dog Millionaire that no wonder this movie flunked on Box Office!!!
It's like a director from India goes to US to shoot a movie n he shoots his entire movie just in the bankrupt Detroit and the worst areas of New York where there are homeless and the illiterate gun- trotting hoodlums on the streets!!!!
I mean they were quite judicious in showing India's poverty in the slum dog .. movie n that's why the Oscar jury went ah n gave them an scar... But in this silly movie, right from the first scene, they have placed the worst places of India in the background.... whichever city they go, the director must have said " take me to the worst place u 've got ,, i wanna shoot there!!"
In Mumbai, the guy who was living such a posh life, rents office in the most congested part of the city, while he could easily afford a decent office in the best parts of the Mumbai- n there are many ( he has the backing of Mr Chang, remember? and compared to US, India is way cheaper!). ... but no that was not what they had in mind, did they!
The idiots had a good story line ,,, which could really have made a great movie.... but just because of their naivety n greed ,,, they failed!!!!
Humshakals (2014)
Sajid Khan was laughing at us audience, while on his way to the bank!!!
Hoped they had a 0 or even minus rating!!
Thankfully (or not) we had a 8 year old amidst us and as she was finding this movie quite a fun, we had a good time hearing her laugh and watching her rolling in the seat :-)
Otherwise, i assure u we would have had a stroke or would have to get ourselves admitted in Agra mental asylum ourselves!! My sympathies with guys who were not as lucky as us ....
Yes we had a few laughs because my friend had warned me it would be intolerable and our expectations were ... NONE whatsoever!!
That said,, what really struck me was the obvious fact in the movie that
THE WRITER AND DIRECTOR HAD MADE THIS MOVIE WITH A PRESUMPTION THAT Indian AUDIENCE HAS AN IQ OF AN 8 YEAR OLD!!!!
WHY ELSE DO ALL THE 'BIG BUDGET' movies like Chennai Express, Dubang 2 are made out to be as BRAINLESS as possible!!! THE DIRECTORS and producers who r investing millions are not totally idiots are they!
Lets face it--- a low level shameless Hollywood rip-off ( Krish, Dahomey 3) or a BRAINLESS comedy like ( Kolyma returns, house-full, Chennai express, Humshakals) MAKE BIG BUCKS IN THE BOX OFFICE than a meaningful one like queen, Dil Chahta Hai etc
And this brings us to an ugly truth conclusion that --
Just as 70% of India lives in villages, 90% of India's audience love low IQ / poor imitation movies which are usually racist/ show women as men's sex slaves or have non-veg jokes at the cost of homosexuals and others...
Akshay Kumar and SRK have very well understood this phenomenon and accordingly have changed the type of movies they sign up for. in the last ten years, they have hardly made any movie which has even an iota of meaning in it--
And yet they have gone on to become the richest of the lot!!!!
Akshay Kumar, after Herapheri success, suddenly resorted to such brainless comedies ..
SRK - it's hard to believe that a guy who has acted in Swades and My Name Is Khan ,, prefers to act in movies like Om Shanti Om and Chennai Express!!
Both siblings- Farah (with SRK's blessings) and Sajid have eagerly embraced this formula of BRAINLESS movies and unabashedly churn out such black-hole movies...
And unless the 90% Indian audience, Whose brain has been addled by Ekta Kapur soap operas, wake up from their stupor,, this is going to go on :-)
Mera Bharat Mahan!
The Wolf of Wall Street (2013)
Failed to awe, like The Departed and Aviator did!....
The Departed and Aviator had made me an absolute fan of Mr Scorsese & I had been looking forward to this movie with him as a director...
However, at the end of the movie, it failed to awe and move me as much as the Aviator and The departed did.
Now, Dicaprio is absolutely wonderful ( as always ::-))
But the problem i felt was in the direction. It was totally different from MR Scoreses's usual style...
I think he was experimenting with the 'reality' type style in this movie.... Like District 9, Paranormal activity...
1) There was very little editing (or so it seemed) - There were several scenes in this movie in which seemingly pointless conversations went on and on ( i noticed several people sitting around me, including my wife, falling asleep !!!!) ... Not at all Martin Scorsese's style!!
2) very appealing to guys who still find dirty jokes hilarious, but not too appealing for those looking for some mature stuff!! the debauchery and vulgarity DiCaprio and his friends resorted to, were the only high points in this movie---- no emotional scenes or any inspiring scenes as in aviator..... my point is - the vulgarity made us laugh , as if we were watching some comedy show,,,, and at the end of the movie we got up, went home and forgot about the movie,, no feeling of "WOW!!" or "MAN!!!" at the end,,,,, it was that kinda entertainment...
N that's why for guys who absolutely loved Aviator and The Departed would find this movie a tad mediocre...
The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel (2011)
A sensitive + entertaining Sunday afternoon movie ..
If you are game for such a movie as i mentioned in the summary, I 'm pretty sire u will enjoy it :-)
The movie explores the biggest dilemma of elderly after they retire- what now?
The story uses seven characters, each with a unique personality, one can definitely identify with any one of these seven.
1) lonely 2) bored n still wanting to work 3) a mismatched couple- wife too haughty n cynical, husband very simple minded n easy going 4) partner dead n having been dependent for entire life, don't have a clue what to do next 5) one who have sought husbands only as a source for providing means for living,, n never had yearning for love n compassion.
6) one who has borne some heavy guilt throughout ones life n has got himself very busy so as to avoid facing it ...
Each character seems very natural in his/ her particular role n .. All in all a good 2 hrs spent :)
Being an Indian, A couple of things did annoy me slightly--
Highlighting everything poor in India in the background-- well it has kinda become a trend in British movies , for its the surest way to win an Oscar! ( after the slum-dog millionaire!) n it takes the movie takes it a bit too far...
N secondly, Dev Patel.- i just couldn't digest the maniacal manager he is playing ( every time he started blabbering n sycophantic at the foreigners, i was feeling this odd out of place sensation) - close to aversion but not exactly it......
Well besides these 2 issues the movie has got a nice story n fresh location for us to enjoy :-)
The Tree of Life (2011)
Awful, boring, senseless, disjointed, frustrating, disappointing, infuriating
Well that pretty much sums up the movie... i still cant believe Brad Pitt signed for this movie... I think he was made to do this movie at gunpoint....I n my wife just couldn't believe our eyes!!!!! I write this review just to warn you Brad Pitt fans.... If you have the world's most boring n senseless thing to do, it would be far better to do that thing rather than watching this awful awful movie!!!!!! IMDb says I ve to write minimum ten lines ... But that would be longer than total dialogues in this movie... Do you remember the latest Mr Bean movie???? In that movie, there's a preview of a film made by a psychotic director.... well that's exactly how this movie is.... !!! I should probably stop wasting any more time on this movie,,... See ya..