Change Your Image
enis-basol
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Familia (2023)
A movie to my taste!
Ever experienced a dilemma where you can't stay away from where you were born and grew up but you also feel you have to move forward because that place is not good enough for your potential? Ever been the one who sees each and every one of the little birds leave the nest behind? If yes, you will find something that belongs to you in the movie.
The cinematography is so skillfully set that at some point you feel you are also sitting at the table and getting dizzy from the wine you drink. Besides, the acting in general is so flawless that you feel sorry when they all get emotional upon the news of the offer.
Insanlar Ikiye Ayrilir (2020)
Ultimate exhibit of the banking system!
To me, this seems more like an excellent documentary about the banking system and its soft spots rather than a movie. The twist in the end is like predictable from middle of the movie onwards but even so the actings make you wanna see the end. Especially Cansu plays the ultimate dumb debtor very well. Some scenes in the end make you think that it was worth watching it till the end. I definitely recommend this movie to you if you are also interested in finance. And this movie will find its true ranking the more it is watched by those who work in the sector or are interested in the field. So don't mind the ranking.
Ilk Ask (2006)
Why so underrated?
Yes, that's the question i have been asking to myself since i watched the movie. Ok, maybe a 10 is an exaggeration but this one is a plain 8 or 9. The balance of comedy and drama is so skilfully set and maintained till the end that if you are also one of those people who look up for the ratings before you watch a movie you can find yourself trying to spot the point where it might possibly blow up. But do you know what? It doesn't. The ending might just not be ideal for the taste of some. But other than that, it was a perfect watch that i may strictly recommend.
Pera Palas'ta Gece Yarisi (2022)
Excellent theme, poor acting!
The theme is so unique and script almost perfect. I watched the first couple of episodes holding my breath only to see the poor performance by Hazal. Unfortunately it's a shame to see that such a wonderful theme has just gone waste with such a poor performing lead as her. Five stars is for theme's sake!
PS: My modest recommendation for those who don't find this comment helpful is go watch her in the youth series where she belongs.
Bir Baskadir (2020)
Fantastic!
I love this series not only because it elegantly reflects the components of the mixture of modern Turkish society but also is one of the few productions that is intended to do so at a time when costume dramas and melodramas are trending.
10,000 BC (2008)
Give it a chance!
In the list of the most underrated movies this is one of top ten and this is partly because there are too many views and ratings due to publicity which raises the expectations. I recommend everyone to give it a try.
Besides, I see gente critisizing that it's not historically accurate, which i find stupid bacuse this would be a documentary if it were historically accurate.
Deliler (2018)
Shallow piece of work.
I regret to say that this movie is so superficially made and lacking historical accuracy that I could hardly stand to watch it till the end as a Turk. You can clearly see the abuse of viewers' interest in historical movies. The subject matter and the title arouse interest but content is terrible. A good way to waste your 2 hours.
Yunus Emre: Askin Yolculugu (2015)
Heart is the throne of God!
"Heart is the throne of God,
God looks at heart,
Miserable in both worlds is the one
Who breaks someone's heart."
Yunus Emre is the master of meaning and a pure representation of what Sufism is and what Islam actually stands for. The series has some excellent acting performances. Altough some of the plot is partly fiction, the series allows one to get the gist of Yunus Emre's finding the truth. It is a long journey for him full of hardships. A must watch for those interested in the story of his excellent poetry. Just like everyone, the only thing that bothers me is the worst of worst subtitling. I hope Netflix finds a solution for it soon.
Messiah (2020)
Didn't like it
So many gaps in the story without a proper ending.
Annemin Yarasi (2016)
So real and emotional!
When there is a war, the winner or loser is just on paper. The only real thing about war is whoever is touched by it has it as a curse for as long as they live. Perfect casting and spectacular acting. A big bravo to all.
50M² (2021)
Not what I expect!
When I first heard about the movie and cast I was really excited. But when I could finally see it, I felt sad mostly because the ending was not satisfactory enough. Acting is good and so is the cinematography. The story is exciting but it is frustrating to see it end so vaguely.
Darbareye Elly (2009)
Boring!
So boring. I am being generous by giving 6 stars. The sound of waves all the time in the background is tiring. As much as I try to let the movie have me dive into the story, it doesn't. Acting is good but the story is a little vague and not interesting.
Rise of Empires: Ottoman (2020)
Lacking historical accuracy!
Historically speaking, this documentary lacks many historical aspects such as many inventions specifically designed for the conquest like portable towers, primitive rockets etc. Besides, Ottoman Sultan is an higher man in his age. Governors or common people let alone his court members can never talk to him like his best buddy. One other point, this documentary doesn't depict how gloriously Constantinople was conquered but rather how nobly and courageously it was defended and lost. This is ridiculous. I mean you can't humiliate the victor at the expense of attracting the appreciation of western audience.
La Révolution (2020)
C'est dommage!
In brief, this seems like a summary of how French Revolution started with lots of symbolism lacking historical accuracy.
Jodaeiye Nader az Simin (2011)
My Theory of How Things Started
Simin looks after Nadir's father for some time and she just wants to hear some kind words and feel she's not taken for granted. Nadir, on the other hand, is too proud to tell his wife he loves her because she looks after his father. He can't admit that. It's not in his character
Azizler (2021)
Art for Art's sake.
Not an easy one to process and enjoy comprising elements of absurd comedy. Great casting and good acting all the way to the end. Could have been a masterpiece with some changes in the music and a bit more of an emphasis on drama rather than comedy.
Us (2019)
Overrated
This could be the definition of overrated. Full of holes in the plot. No explanations for so many things. Acting was average. The last 30 minutes goes like i hope it ends soon. The twist in the end could just save it one more star up to 3, which is more than generous. You are welcome!
Mortal Engines (2018)
No way!
I am sorry for being so shallow but this is ultimate Chinese propaganda in the universe of clash of civilizations. Could have been a must-watch besides that.
Masum (2017)
Unfortunately Overrated
A clear indicator that a perfect cast and excellent acting doesn't mean everything. I think this cast doesn't deserve this bad of a plot which is full of unexplainable holes.
Vezir Parmagi (2017)
What a disappointment!
As a Turkish viewer who enjoyed most of Mahsun's movies, I must admit that this one fell short of my expectations. Basically intended to be a satirical comedy, this movie is actually lacking both character development and relevancy to the genre.
As Turkish audience, we have seen good examples of satirical comedy reflecting the Ottoman Period such as Sener Sen's Degirmen. But unfortunately the quality there is incomparable to this one. Besides I have seen some reviews here claiming that those who rate this movie low are doing it because Mahsun is opposed to the government and values in Turkey. I am sorry to see such comments because they show how polarized a society we are. For me, I consider myself to be one of those who call an ass an ass and don't care anyone's opposition to anything.
Saygilar Bizden (1992)
What a success!
Perfectly depicts the period and how people are regarded according to their classes. I think the turning point is when Riza realizes how lawyers and other clerks think less of him and don't attend his son's circumcision ceremony. Then Riza notices that he is regarded low in the courthouse where he 'devotedly' works. Excellent actings puts you in a time machine. Great to see some masters of Turkish cinema in a series like this.
Arif V 216 (2018)
Little little into the middle
This can be regarded as a sequel to GORA and AROG. But what is special about this one is that it pays tribute to all Yesil Cam movies and their actors. There are also something from comedy, something from drama and even something from scifi. Things from present, future and past. This is what Cem Yilmaz does for 61 days as well. He produces something in order to have it all at the expense of turning the viewer's brain into potatoes.
Iftarlik Gazoz (2016)
Confusion
A very interesting movie that try to attract both rightists with a lot of religious elements depicted and leftists with the main character turning into one of them in the end. This is kinda oriental cunning that gives me confusion and that might be the result of the polarized society that we have today. But then again, this society has always been polarized but haven't noticed that this much till today. I enjoyed the movie overall and i don't wanna be such a simpleton as to say hey pick your side but aspiring to both sides at the same time, i don't know. Simply i didn't like it.
Bayi Toplantisi (2020)
Confusion all along
Clearly the genre is intended to be comedy. But there are scenes of violence where guns are shot. A note to the director: you can't have a little from this and a little from that. This is no valley of the wolves. If you make your mind on comedy, it needs to be comedy. I don't know what genre this is but i can name what it is : failure.
Sari Öküz Parasi (1985)
Couldn't be worse.
The movie is ridiculously surreal! Worse example of cinematography and everything film industry stands for.