Change Your Image
punksoup
Reviews
By Hook or by Crook (2001)
Anstonishingly Amazing
What is so taboo about love?! People seem to have major problems with the transgenered.
The title of this movie didn't catch my eye. It was a grainy shot about 4 minutes into the movie is what made me stop channel surfing. I could not believe how freaking amazing this film was. It touches on so many levels of human emotion that it did not once fail to move me in some way. It is by far one of the best independent films I have ever seen. I did not view these characters as either gender, just human. I would recommend it to anyone who loves movies. Especially independent films. Praise to all fearless filmmakers!
Nowhere (1997)
State of Mind
I can only imagine the plot from the director's point of view. It did not play out well on film. This movie is one of those which may only affect one of an altered mind, as those on-screen. I also managed to make it through the end. The characters had little or no depth whatsoever. The acting was less than acceptable. Even though there were plenty of big name actors in this pic, it seems they left their talent in their trailers. Surprisingly, the only impact this movie had on me was the televangelist and the subsequent actions to follow. John Ritter's was really the only believable character. Even Donnie Darko's own James Duval (Frank the bunny) was terrible. Makes me wonder...
Out of the Shadow (2004)
Understanding
Often we do not recognize the symptoms of paranoid schizophrenia and overlook the difficult yet seemingly normal behavior of a loved one and sum it up to stress. This film outlines the truth about this mental affliction, the trials of life for those who live with it, be it their spouse, siblings or children. The diligent fight for survival in a wayward system that fails those who are trapped in it like an orphaned child and are unable to make choices of their own who do not considered themselves "sick" are supervised in such a way that they are left to feel like prisoners. The inescapable hell from their own thoughts is tragically forthright and damning. Susan Smiley courageously faces her own demons to heal from her past and documents her endless devotion to her mother even throughout the incendiary trials set by her. Truly amazing and brutally honest.
Tarnation (2003)
Astounding
Of the many true, inspiring, independent films I have seen, this has to be the one that has had the most profound effect on me. Schizophrenia is a cold lonely winter that never ends. The people who live with it, live through it and are deeply wounded by the trauma of this disease are left with little help and even worse, few answers. The statement of this movie is the suffering and hope of every person's struggle with life and the effects of inner turmoil. I praise Jonathan Caouette for having the courage and vision to display his deepest emotions, from his tenebrous childhood to his very trying teens through adulthood, for displaying his enigmatic history before an unknown audience and living through this debilitating structure. I believe it is best to say, time heals all wounds.
Screen Two: The Snapper (1993)
Completey Underrated
I, too, began this movie and it had not yet grabbed my attention fifteen minutes into the movie, but I wanted to see it, so I watched. I loved it. I love the plot, the characters and the emotion this movie was able to portray with the need of any "super" special effects. It was a true to heart story, and I laughed (a lot). This movie is one of the most underrated flicks I have ever seen and would recommend it to anyone.