Change Your Image
tuesda2
Reviews
Cadillac Records (2008)
Too many iinaccuracies for me
Aside from the automotive and chronological errors in music, completely ignoring the Chess Records groups, mainly The Moonglows, is inexcusable. Add in also ignoring Checker Records Bo Diddley, and what could have been an enjoyable movie, was, for me, ho-hum. I do understand the need for brevity, but not at the sacrifice of authenticity.
Flight of the Phoenix (2004)
How to ruin a classic film
Take a great script and add the following:
1-A chase
2-A gunfight
3-2 Afro-Americans
4-Rap music
5-A woman
Perhaps had the producers insisted on Kung-Fu fighting, the movie would have, at least, broken even.
Designated Survivor (2016)
From great to ain't after two years.
I purchased season one for $3 in a buy/sell store and, predicated upon giving it a "9." quickly bought season two for $11; I should have stopped at that point. After parting with $12 for season three, I was completely disappointed with how far the series had fallen. I still rate seasons 1 & 2 a "9," but as to season 3, I have it for sale at $5.
Sharpe: Sharpe's Rifles (1993)
DVD review
As has been noted, the transfer to DVD is terrible; my best guess is an old VHS copy was employed. I have literally watched public domain titles with superior video. Today, I ordered Eagle, the second title in the series, from my library; hopefully, there has been an improvement.
Concerning the movie itself, to me it is quite enjoyable; just a level below Hornblower.
The Last Don II (1998)
Another lesser sequal
I scored this film a "7," as there were three subplots that distorted the concept of a Don. Were the following to be eliminated, this movie had the potential to equal its predecessor:
1-The Kirstie Alley/Jason Isaacs involvement.
2-The fumigator
3-The autistic child
It definitely is worth a look, as it presents the mob in a slightly unique light.
Knights of Bloodsteel (2009)
I rate this movie a solid "7."
I added this title to my collection due to the following:
1-Solid acting for the genre.
2-Character development
3-Attractive women
4-An interesting plot
Predicated upon the above, it met the criteria I have established to watch every few years. As has been noted, though, if you are one who demands multi-million dollar effects and constant action, you will probably be disappointed.
The Black Shield of Falworth (1954)
The Black Shield of Falworth
Having first read the book, Men of Iron by Howard Pyle, I was very pleasantly surprised that the film was more enjoyable. From the title, through the plot and concluding with the climax, it was and is superlative. Although it has been in excess of six decades since my first viewing, the thrill from this movie has not lessened an iota. My rating is a solid "10." If, though, you are one who relishes nit-picking, you will probably be disappointed, as Falworth is definitely not an Oscar quality presentation.