Change Your Image
wesleygrinstead
Reviews
13 Reasons Why: Winter Break (2020)
Clay is annoying
Everything about that character is so annoying. He is such a drama queen, annoying, weak, ignorant, I cannot say anything positive about the character. As the show progresses that character gets worse and worse. From the continuous dumb decisions he makes him feeling it's his job to investigate everything. Why is the show built around such a horrible character? The fact that he has the issues that he has yet continues to tell everyone that he's fine is beyond annoying. I'm trying hard to finish the show just to get conclusion, but this last season is making it really hard, how did the show dip so far??
Sense8 (2015)
The best show on Netflix
There are so many different aspects of this show that I love, the relationship between the characters feels so genuine, particularly between Will and Riley and Kala and Wolfgang. This has to be one of the most underrated shows to ever come on any streaming platform. I wish there was someway that the show could come back on. Perhaps it was because the show is LGBT friendly that many people did not even give it a chance, I don't know because the show is perfect. It makes me wish that something like this could occur in real life and I could have that kind of connection with seven other people. I'm glad they at least show a sendoff instead of a cliffhanger.
Transformers: Rise of the Beasts (2023)
Oh so good
This was the right amount of humor and action. The ending though was amazing, a crossover event will come, but I'm not going to spoil it. The autobots were just a few and I wish there had been a couple more. I didn't know the movie is set prior to the first transformers movie but also after the bumblebee movie. The movies was entertaining with my 9 year old son and I constantly looking at each other in shock and amazement. I do not normally comment on the music, but if you like 90s hip hop, this is your movie for that alone. With how it ended I will be very upset if they don't make another very soon.
Fast X (2023)
The franchise is back
This movie felt a lot like the older fast and the furious movies. While still a little outlandish, it was really toned down to give the movie, a more realistic feeling. The fact that it ended in a way that leads to an obvious sequel to the same story was a welcome edition, as usually the movies End independently. The movie brought back characters from previous movies which was an added bonus. There is an after credits scene about halfway through the movie credits that you want to stay and watch as it also brings back a previous character. Overall, this was a really solid movie and if this movie had come out sooner , in the overall franchise history, I think it would even have a larger reception than it did.
Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3 (2023)
Not for young kids
The movie is really good, however, based on the language and frightening images, it may not be suitable for younger viewers. There is foul language, which includes the use of the F word within the movie. This movie was as borderline before being rated R as it can be. That being said, the movie was fantastic in all aspects of the world. I, hope, with the overall limited use of warlock in the movie that we will see him more and movies to come.
This movie is different from previous MCU movies, as it was not funny like the others, which is not a problem not every movie needs to be funny, but it is a change from the previous ones.
Ambulance (2022)
So many issues
Was it midday or evening? So many scenes shows that it's in the middle of the day, then seeing show that it is late in the afternoon almost evening, then the sun is shining again mid day. You would think this police chase lasted for several days because the sun is up then the sun is down then the sun is up again. Given this type of movie it should've been far more realistic than it was.
Top Gun: Maverick (2022)
Three words - Make another sequel
And the fact that I had goosebumps more than five times in the movie, as a veteran that I was almost brought to tears several times, this movie demands more attention. To say it was awesome is an understatement.
Moonfall (2022)
Did I watch something else? This was great
I was skeptical in seeing this given the reviews. I thought the movie was highly entertaining and glad I saw it. If I had one critique it would be that I felt there were too many things going on in the movie and it should have focused deeper on just a few things, instead of barely focusing on many things.
Greenland (2020)
Amazing
This is one of the best apocalyptic movies I've ever seen. It does not have the typical ending like other similar movies where the hero saves the day.
The Falcon and the Winter Soldier (2021)
New Captain America ruins this
The new Captain America character is horrible and takes away from this potential.
I hate every scene he appears in. If he is permanent I hope they do some better development.
Braven (2018)
Things you shouldn't do
I first rated this 7 stars, there were some dumb moments regarding how they put the daughter in unnecessary risk. Then in the last few minutes they have the cops with wife and daughter out looking for the husband, but problem is they didn't know the bad guy was dead, so they are just dragging the daughter into a possible shootout situation. They should have taken the wife and daughter out of the environment altogether not put them LITERALLY in front of the cops as they approached danger.
Tom and Jerry (2021)
Tom and Jerry with a plot
The movie was funny and my 7-yr old and I loved it. It was beyond just Tom and Jerry chasing each other the whole time, basically the movie had a plot and purpose, which I guess some people didn't like.
Wonder Woman 1984 (2020)
It was much better than these reviews
Maybe I had a different movie playing, but I liked it! My only critiques are that I wish it had actual 80s music and there was an after credit scene about what's coming next in the DC universe. I enjoyed the story and acting.
Another Earth (2011)
Great until the ending
It was going okay until the ending. I hate movies that end and you are supposed to interpret what it means. Just tell me why something happened and what it was. I have no grasp of the meaning.
9-1-1: Lone Star (2020)
Good idea but too much too fast
Inclusivity is an important topic, but you can't force it all at once down the throats of those that do not accept it. This show tries to hit every aspect of equal opportunity in one episode. It makes the show appear to be more focused on inclusivity instead of fire fighting. You put a show about inclusivity, then make it NYFD where inclusivity may be more accepted, not in Texas where it is like drinking from a fire hose.
Star Wars: Episode IX - The Rise of Skywalker (2019)
Star Wars is back baby!
The theater erupted at the end of this masterpiece. It felt like we were back in the good old days. I cannot imagine what happens next in the Star Wars universe but I know I am anxiously awaiting it. I am pumped just thinking about it.
Triple Frontier (2019)
I regret seeing this
A former Marine watching this bullcrap of a movie. I couldn't sleep so I gave this a whirl. Now I am awake thinking of all the stupidity these "elite" soldiers demonstrated. On a secret op yet no silencers or any stealth considerations while on mission. I could literally go all day on how this just pissed me off and now I cannot sleep even worse. I like how a group of teens can present a problem for these guys. Don't waste your life on these rent a soldiers. Individually they all make better movies.
Yellowstone (2018)
The new DALLAS
Kevin Costner is the new JR Ewing. Everything about this show is amazing. Root for the anti-hero as he runs his small town.
Wonder Park (2019)
Sad and boring throughout the majority of the film
This was horrible. It's a kid's movie and it was depressing until the end when things turn out okay. It was also boring and I just kept waiting for it to be over. My wife fell asleep for most of it. John Oliver is the only comedic relief but he doesn't save this wreck.
The Counselor (2013)
Worst ending a movie can do
All the way till about 10 minutes left, I kept thinking why does everyone say this movie is bad? Why does it have a lower rating? The acting was knock out great, and the story kept building that I just knew this was going to be a knock out. That was until I realized it was going to be one of those movies that just ends and the viewer has to use their imagination to figure out the rest. I do not want to use my imagination, I paid to see their film that is supposed to have me view what their imagination could conjure up. What happens to the main character? I don't know they never show it. What happens to the main villain? I don't know, I think she gets away untouched. Which leads me to the next point, unless this is a true story, no one really likes a bitchy, villain to win and get away with it. People like the anti-hero like Mr. White in Breaking Bad but never the crappy one. What a ruin to a great movie. If you can somehow watch this and tell yourself to turn it off with like 10 minutes to go, then go ahead and watch it; otherwise save yourself the time. I always say, never watch a movie less than 6.0 on IMDb but I broke my own rule and now I paid for it.
Dark Planet (1997)
Do NOT watch this.
There is a person who rated this a 9 and then said they wondered what movie everyone else was watching. I wonder what movie he was watching! This movie is so bad, they sit in a "ship" that is clearly a movie set. The budget on this movie seemed like it was $1000. Horrible story plot, horrible acting, horrible action, horrible ending. I just let it play for an unknown reason. They actually reuse footage in the movie to save on money if that tells you anything. The few scenes on Earth are even worse, it is a repeating loop of a land view, I think, I say think because it is so bad I honestly could not tell if it was land, sea, or air. Horrible coloring, just all around bad movie. If I had scene this in theaters, I would have demanded a refund.
Ushiro kara mae kara (2010)
Poor video quality, poor acting, don't waste time
The only reason I gave this is a two was just for the two Japanese women who do a semi lesbian scene... The basis of the movie is a woman needs to make money so she starts pulling tricks in her cab. Her boss finds out and gets mad with her. I stopped watching after like 20 minutes just because it was bad, the sound, the picture. Trust me don't waste your time. Honestly this looks as if the movie was made with a best buy camcorder. Words can't describe how unsatisfying this movie was, the main woman is a horrible actress and her facial expressions look so cheesy. Everything about his movie is bad. The only reason I watched this at all was because it was on Netflix.