Change Your Image
susanseu
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Christmas in My Heart (2021)
Epitome of trying too hard
To be woke. The chemistry falls short. The story is ridiculously unbelievable, even for Hallmark. I'm all about diversity but this one feels forced and flat.
A Kiss Before Christmas (2021)
Hallmark at its best
I'm a Christmas movie enthusiast and love even the bad ones. But this was not that. The harken back to Desperate Housewives was nearly forgotten because of the depth of story, but the chemistry between the leads remains. It's. Take as old as time, but it's authentic in its delivery. Highly recommend if you are a Hallmark fan.
Kevin Can F**k Himself (2021)
I really wanted to like this, disappointed
I love the originality, and Annie Murphy, but the story falls flat. All of the elements of a great show are there but they just don't come together. Failure to connect with the protagonist tanks the whole show.
Master of None: Moments in Love, Chapter 1 (2021)
Soooooo slooooooow
We've lost that lovin feelin. None of the spark of the previous season. No joy, no drama, no romance, nothing. The episode drags on and on and on and it will be the last of the series I watch. It's such a shame because I loved the first two seasons. This is just terrible.
Feel Good (2020)
Beautiful, broken
Love story with great chemistry between the leads. I love the mix of charming, sad, funny, and heartfelt. I watched both seasons each in one sitting. I hope there is more to come. This show is brilliant.
Lucifer: Bloody Celestial Karaoke Jam (2021)
So tired of this gimmick!
There is nothing worse than an unnecessary musical episode. It was interesting back in the day when Buffy did it but it's old and tired and uninspired. The worst episode so far.
Dark Places, Deadly Illusions (2021)
I actually didn't hate it
It's terrible, sure, but on par with a cheesy Lifetime movie. If you enjoy those, as I do, this wannabe thriller will not disappoint.
A California Christmas (2020)
Not a Christmas movie
And not that compelling a romance either. A shame, Christmas might have saved it.
365 dni (2020)
It's FANTASY people!
Some of y'all need to lighten up. So many rating 1 are taking this movie way too seriously! I'm overrating only because it doesn't deserve under a 4. It's a trashy romance novel come to life and it is SEXY af. Yes, it's an objectively bad movie. But it's also great fun. Another reviewer said it best: Michele Morrone is sex on a stick! Bring your batteries for this one, ladies!
Merry Happy Whatever (2019)
Can't get past the awful laugh track!
The laugh track is distracting and plain awful. The show had potential but huge fail.
The Curse of La Llorona (2019)
Meh. A few good jump scares and that's about it.
Nothing original here. And you'll shake your head at some of the plot holes and the stupidity of the characters. Nothing out of the ordinary as far as modern horror goes. But it's an entertaining ride nevertheless. Just keep your expectations low.
Good Girls (2018)
Silly and super fun
I binged the whole first season over two weekends. It's a comedy of errors and while completely unbelievable, you can't help but love the characters in spite of the stupid decisions. Don't take it too seriously, and you'll enjoy it.
Hereditary (2018)
Almost a good movie!
The end was so flipping ridiculous it made the slow burn wait a waste. Hands down the stupidest ending to a horror film I've seen, ever.
Curpigeon (2017)
In short, a perfect film!
Endearing, whimsical, and timeless. An instant classic as far as short films go. I stumbled upon this gem on Amazon Prime, and was moved to tears in under 10 minutes. A lengthy review wouldn't do it justice. You have to see it for yourself, and are missing out if you don't. I cannot recommend this film highly enough. Bravo!