Change Your Image
taucoin-191-743157
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Mr. Dressup: The Magic of Make-Believe (2023)
A magical tribute to a Canadian icon
I saw this at the Calgary International Film Festival and it touched me in a way I never expected. The full force of the impact Mr. Dressup had on me and millions of others hit me hard in the feels. Seeing his friendly face on the big screen after 30 years took me right back to my childhood and made me realize he's kind of a hero to me. This is a documentary that should've been made years ago, but it's never too late. The director handled the subject matter with the same warmth and love that Ernie "Mr Dressup" Coombs himself lived his life.
There wasn't a dry eye in the theater. Highly recommended.
Farzar (2022)
Legit funny!
I'm surprised at the low rating. With so many adult cartoons on NF now it's hard to pick one. I randomly watched this and found it really funny. Of course it's ridiculous too, but that's the point. People's be expecting too much these days IMO. Sometimes its fun to just watch something completely mindless but hilarious. Netflix animation can be hit or miss, I wouldn't call this a "hit" but it's better than a lot of the low rated reviews are saying. It gets funnier with every episode so it's worth a view if you are at a loss for what to watch next. I'm going to watch the creators other shows now.
Yellowjackets (2021)
Great overall but a weak finale and one huge glaring problem..
...nobody changed psychically from being stuck in the woods for almost a year! No one got skinnier, hair and beards didn't grow longer. It just felt like a really huge thing to not include in a show about people trying to survive in the wilderness.
Halo (2022)
Doesn't feel like Halo
Soon as chief took the helmet off it wasn't Halo. Just feels like a generic sci fi series with the Halo name slapped on it. Still not a bad show, just doesn't do anything new.
Leap of Faith: William Friedkin on The Exorcist (2019)
Fascinating for any fan of the film!
This may not be that interesting to anyone not a huge fan of The Exorcist. It's great watch either way, very interesting and inciteful.
He-Man and the Masters of the Universe (2021)
Clone Wars-sters of the Universe?
Love the animation style but it looks too much like Clone Wars. It's made by the same effects company so it was a weird choice to not style it differently than Clone Wars. It looks great all the same, the show itself is fine, definitely better than the Kevin Smith one.
Logan (2017)
An astonishingly excellent film.
I saw this in theater, but after watching it again for the tenth time, I felt compelled to write a review for this phenomenal film. Logan is proof that the superhero genre is not stagnant and can work on so many levels. Prime's The Boys (2019) and the Deadpool films where further proof of that.
Logan pulls no punches with it's hard R rating. The level of violence is staggering, yet not gratuitous. These characters live in a bleak and harsh world that barely gives you time to breath. James Mangold steps his (and the genres) game up after the mediocre The Wolverine (2013) with such a superbly crafted film, that I personally expect nothing less from him for the rest of his already very impressive career.
Dafne Keen's breakthrough performance is comparible to Natalie Portman in The Professional (1994). Everything about this film is perfectly executed and it's one of the greatest superhero films ever made.
Love, Death & Robots (2019)
Heavy Metal 2019
I love this kind of stuff. Very reminiscent of the 80's classic Heavy Metal. More adult animation like this please!!
The Revenant (2009)
Too long, more serious than funny.
The trailer made this look hilarious, but it was rather boring, overly dramatic, and could've easily had 20 to 30 minutes cut. Every scene went just a little too long. A decent premise executed weakly.
The Punisher: Roadhouse Blues (2019)
Little too slow for my tastes but...
...I'd watch John Bernthal in anything. Surprised by the very slow nature of the second season opener. I decent episode, found the fight choreography in the bar to be pretty awful when it's usually almost as good as Daredevil's.
Letterkenny: What Could Be So Urgent? (2018)
Funny but confused.
As usual pretty funny episode, though the cold open was a little too long. Confused about the return of the French women from a couple seasons ago, they're just there now, and apparently dating Wayne and Dairy. Sometimes the lack of backstory in this show is annoying.
Blame! (2017)
Visually Stunning!
I enjoy anime for what it is: visually entertaining feasts with sometimes
cliche stories and characters. And Blame! is that in spades. I just love looking at the this film, I find the animation style very appealing.
Black Panther (2018)
Good, but plays it safe.
Black Panther is a good film, but not great. I feel Marvel/Disney relied more on the "first Black superhero movie" hype than anything else. Which worked, but this is still a pretty basic, paint-by-numbers Marvel flick.
The Breaks (2017)
Not that good
Being someone that grew up on 90's hip hop I jumped at the chance to watch a show about it, especially with Dj Premier producing the soundtrack. But this show is a let down; weak acting, bad dialogue, paper thin (and stereotypical) characters, a real missed opportunity all around. The only saving grace is hearing new Dj Premier beats.