Change Your Image
murat_e
Reviews
Vice (2018)
Vice as "Comedy". Must be a joke!
If this movie is a comedy, I presume someone will give an explanation where I should have laughed!
Perfect narration, informative, global.
Thanks to all who contributed.
Green Book (2018)
Driving Miss Daisy with a slightly different prespective
Of course, it is a good movie embracing beautiful music, good imagery, good acting, etc. But it is still a slow-running road movie whose storyline can be expected well from the beginning.
Can Green Book be a bit overrated?
La Belle Noiseuse (1991)
A cinematic challenge
It may be threatening to start a very long film but once you get it rolling, you will meet a hidden gem!
Ahlat Agaci (2018)
Not this time!
What I expected today was to watch a standard NBC film with good photography, long dialogues, etc. However, this time NBC fails to make a good film compared to his recent films such as Winter Sleep, Three Monkeys and Distant. Wild Pear Tree is far from achieving an articulate scenario; suffering from usual-acting-quality, incomplete characters, not-so-relevant-music-score... Dialogues are too difficult to follow; not only the actors mumble the words but also the sentences are sometimes too weak to give a meaning to. Pity for all the effort but still hopeful for the next films by NBC.
Midnight in Paris (2011)
where have all the good times gone?
Unfortunately, one do miss a quality Woody Allen movie these days. Midnight in Paris: beautiful shots of Paris but no serious plot. Yes, many acclaimed stars, but no acting.
Nostalgia is fine but this is very fake. I watched the film with my mind sending the relevant past clips from other beautiful Woody Allen films like Manhattan, Purple Rose of Cairo, Radio Days, even Vicky Cristina Barcelona. But bringing them together does not make a nice movie.
I love rain in Paris but not like the last scene where the rain pours over only the cast not the bridge; is it cost-saving?
And after all, why do we need Owen to mimic Woody?