Change Your Image
scottnjoy
Reviews
Smile (2022)
Predictable
Apparently you can't have a supernatural thriller where the good guys win anymore. I predicted from the beginning that they would make it appear the heroine wins and then SURPRISE!!! The evil actually wins.
Have seen this too many times now with movies like Fallen, The Grudge, The Ring, and the Decent; just to name a few.
There are a few jump scares and creepy moments, but the CGI evil spirit/Demon was pretty cheesy.
I did like the premise of the movie. Mental disorders are running rampant in this country and I felt they did a good job of playing into that without making light of mental disorders.
I also though Sosie Bacon did a great job acting in this movie.
The movie had its good moments to make up for some of the predictable aspects of it. It is worth watching once to say you saw it, but don't go into it expecting to have a new horror movie in your top 20 list.
Vivarium (2019)
Slow and not scary
This movie was very slow, not exciting, in parts made no sense (Gemma following the guy under the sidewalk and falling through all the houses), and ended horribly.
Not sure why I gave it 5 stars. Maybe cause it wasn't so bad I was able to finish it. That was likely cause I was curious if they ever got out of the neighborhood. Guess I wasted my time.
Willy's Wonderland (2021)
Not bad...could have been better though
I thought the movie was fun. The one thing I thought would have made it better was a little back story of Nicholas Cages character. Like what's with the drinking on schedule and was he actually there accidentally or was it his plan. If it was his plan; why?
Doctor Sleep (2019)
I really liked it.
I thought the beginning was a little rough, but then it took off and I really enjoyed it. Put off watching it for a while cause I wasn't sure how it would pan out, especially because I love the original. I'm glad I watched it. It was worth the time.
Star Wars: Episode IX - The Rise of Skywalker (2019)
My favorite Star Wars since Return of the Jedi
I felt like this was the first Star Wars movie that came close to capturing the same feel as the original trilogy without completely copying them as the force awakens did.
This movie wasn't perfect. It had stuff that was predictable and a few things I felt were odd (not going to spoil anything).
The movie was fun for me, and I liked the directions they took the characters.
You are never going to get everyone to agree on if a sequel compares to the original because everyone has their own mind set on how it should go. After episodes 1-3 and 7-8 I decided to watch this one without any expectations and I liked this movie better than any other since Return of the Jedi.
Go into it with an open mind and it might just surprise you.
It Chapter Two (2019)
I was bored through most of it
I couldn't wait for it to end.
CGI was horrible at times.
Wait for it to come out on video. At least you can pause it and take a break.
Mary Poppins Returns (2018)
Good for kids of all ages
This was a pretty good movie. Probably one of the better sequels done in years.
It had a lot of the same type of movie magic the original had, had some emotional parts that will touch you, and even though the story line was similar to the first it was different enough to make it new.
The only reason I gave it a 7 instead of an 8-10 was the music. I did not feel the music was as magical and memorable as the first one. I did not go away from the movie humming the tunes as I did after the first one and I can barely tell you what a line from any of the songs were. Of course there will be people who disagree with me which is fine, to each his own, that's just how I felt.
Definatley worth watching and is good for kids of all ages.
Jeepers Creepers 3 (2017)
Not very good
This movie seemed rushed and they tried so hard to get so many things into it that they left many things open and unanswered. The movie just ended without any closure.
Sheriff Tashtego and Gaylon Brandon both touched the hand of the Creeper that had been cut off in the past. Supposedly that showed them what the Creeper was, how it was created, and possibly how someone could kill it. The movie never told us how it was created, which probably would have been a better premise for a movie that this wast of time, never said what it was, and never said how it could be possibly killed.
Sheriff Tashtego ends up shooting the Creeper with a gatling gun that they planned to use since the beginning of the movie. That doesn't kill the Creeper which leads to the question why did he touch the hand if he was going to try and shoot the Creeper anyway.
The movie never mentions how long the Creeper has been loose just that it gets turned loose for 23 days. Through most of the movie there is a big focus on the Creeper needing to go the farm to get his hand and kill anyone there. When he finally does make it back to the farm, there is a note on the ground stating "We know what your are" with the hand on top of the not with a nail through it. The Creeper yells and then the movie just ends. "We know what you are", but were not going to tell anyone else apparently.
The special effects were nothing to brag about, the acting was mediocre, and the movie for the most part was boring.
If anyone watches cinema sins, and they do this movie, it would be worth watching cause it will be thoroughly torn apart. As it should be.
Maybe they should make the next installment in like 3 years, cause 14 seemed give the writers to much time to think about what they wanted in the movie so they just put a little pieces of a ton of ideas and decided not to complete any of them.