Change Your Image
stock_yard2000
Reviews
The 10th Kingdom (2000)
One of the best mini-series ever made
This HAS to be one of the best mini-series ever made
(Besides Centennial).
It is totally enjoyable to watch and breath in the characters in a new light.
I liked the big bad wolf, little bo peep, and the singing mushrooms.
If you haven't seen a singing mushroom, then I can't explain it, you just have to watch it.
Most of the movie was light and fun, but some was down right dark and moody, especially at the end.
This is not a story for 6 year olds, but it is for most others.
Star Trek: Voyager (1995)
Spolier - What I thought of a female StarTrek Captain
Someone wrote something to the effect that Most of the episodes followed this template: A discovery is made / Crew member wants to investigate / Captain refuses / Crew member begs / Captain relents / Crew member gets in trouble / Captain rescues crew member / Episode ends with Captain saying "I hope you learned something."
There was one episode that had the shoe on the other foot so to speak. And she was told in no uncertain terms that she was too primitative to receive a certain technology. Her immediate response was to stomp off, pull all the crew off the planet and leave immediately, like a little child who did not get her way. She was the only StarFleet captain who could pull off that acting, because by that time everyone knew she wasn't the real captain, Paramount Pictures was telling her what to do.
Debbie Does Dallas (1978)
A Great movie for couples
If there is any one adult movie for couples, this has to be it.
Silly plot coupled with amateur acting.
But a plot and acting are something you don't see in adult movies.
The girls actually seem to enjoy themselves as they find themselves in their various attempts to "earn" money.
And the final scene with Debbie being done by an older man.
And I got done during the movie as well.
Some parts were a bit boring, but overall, I would say that it is very watchable.
So, if you want to spice up your love life, get this movie.
My boyfriend and I highly recommend it.
A Few Good Men (1992)
Not a typical Hollywood movie
Someone stated this was a typical Hollywood anti-military movie. Not so. This movie is about men being told they must do something that they do not beleive in. but must follow a code they are taught to follow.
Taught and retaught over and over. Follow the CODE. Yet, as they come to find out they do NOT follow the code for it's intent. They follow the code for their superiors.
This story line could have a thousand different places, but this was placed in the american military. Their code. If in business, it could have been trading stock, selling funds, trading futures, copyrights, whatever. It just happened to take place within the military framework.
It is a very good movie and I would highly recommend it to anyone who wants more than shoot-em-ups or special effects. Don't expect them here. Just expect real people dealing with a really big problem.
And the one single thing I enjoyed was one of the marines asking after hearing that he would not be in military jail because of his actions was, this is all he ever wanted to do. And because he followed orders without question, he could no longer be a part of where he truly belonged...
Centennial (1978)
THE SINGLE BEST SERIES EVER MADE
Centennial is the single best mini series ever made, if not the best movie ever made. Nothing else can nor will ever compare with it. AND before someone states Lonesome Dove is better... it isn't. The "Cowboys with John Wayne was better than that. Centennial has totally believable characters doing what they were born to do... they all work together to tell a rich full story. Rich character development and true character development on all fronts... If you have never seen this, watch it with your family [everyone can watch from 6 to 116) and remember it for what it truly is, a true tale of people doing their best when times were at their worst. If only there were movies still being made like this. All people want now are shoot em ups or sex movies, neither of which I like. This is a movie people can sit down and watch, and feel good afterwards.
The only other true treasure I can think of is the 10th Kingdom... silly? yes of course but it is really fun to watch and enjoy. I may be Chineese but I can appreciate art and but of these movies are that. The Lost Kingdom is another of my favs, but not that good... And don't talk about the 9th Kingdom, Jonnie D. really scares me with that one...
Maybe someone should start a poll to get this released on DVD. There are so many totally BAD movies/series out on DVD. And yet this is not available. WHY doesn't the studio that made this release it on DVD? All I have is the 12 volume set on VHS, and it's almost worn out!
Television came a long way when this was released, but has regressed backwards. Even my people were shown for their part in this truly American saga. But... If only...
Tia
Lonesome Dove (1989)
Not the best as some would say, Centennial wins hands down
Many people compare this series to Centennial. Obviously they never watched Centennial to make that statement. In this series, there is no character development nor growth. As Ex-Texas Rangers, they appeared to be evil children who never grew up. They only bully the people around them to get their way, and they are never honest with themselves, nor the people they are supposed to care about. Is the acting good, not really. Robert Duvall Tommy Lee Jones Robert Urich as Texas Rangers - unlikely and not believable considering the stole horse in the beginning of the movie, and then hung men for doing the same. Diane Lane as a prostitute - this would never happen. They couldn't even hire a real Indian and used Frederic Forrest Anjelica Huston would have been better as one of the prostitutes...
A truly depressing movie and not entertaining at all. 6 of the worst hours I ever wasted. Centennial on the other hand is a joy to watch. Good acting, beautiful scenery and a perfect musical score. The characters in Centennial grow and age.
The true disappointments in the series are that Tommy Lee never has the courage to acknowledge his son, and Robert Duvall never does anything without having to use a gun.
Centennial showed us people talking and feeling. Lonesome Dove only showed the bitter side of the west.