Change Your Image
Orangeorange2003
Reviews
Stay Alive (2006)
Good,but not scary enough
Come to me clouds May you rise as an evil storm born to rip then open. Let the cover of the night bare witness to destroy those who resist,so shall harm me not. Let the blood of many cleanse me, preserve my beauty,eternal,I prey you.
Now I know your all wondering what that poem is,well you see the idea behind Stay alive is that a group of kids stumble upon a game,and this poem is what starts the game. It is voice activate so unless those words are spoken,the game will not begin.
Now these kids get this game after Loomis Crowley(Milo Ventimiglia) and his friends Sarah and Rex(Nicole Oppermann & Billy Slaughter) die after playing the game. They died in the same manner they died in the game. Oly thing this wasn't connected yet.
So once Loomis' friend Hutch(Jon Foster) gets the game,him and his friends October(Sophia Bush),Swink(Frankie Muniz),Abigail(Samaire Armstrong) & Phineus(Jimmi Simpson) all decide to play it. They soon discover that maybe that wasn't one of there brightest ideas. As they soon begin to die the same way they died in the game.
Now October realises that the game is based on a real life person Countess Elizabeth Bathory. And that in her life she was an evil person,who did untold horrors the children. And it was the game that brought her horrors to life again.
Reading about her story,October realises that they have to kill the Countess' corpse in order to survive life,just like in the game,so the only 2 survivors,Hutch & Abigail go to the tower where the corpse is,to try and win the life.
Do they succeed,do they stop the game from every being realised. Watch and find out.
Now I love my horrors. I have been watching them since I was 13,but as much as the film is good,for me it wasn't scary enough for me. I like there to be a lot of blood and for it to have to make my face occasionally from the film.
True Vinyl (2004)
Good
I first wanted to watch this film because I was really getting into everything that Eric Szmanda was doing. Having loved him in CSI,I thought I should watch some of his films. This was the first of his I watched.
The storyline is good. You have the country boy(Billy) who wants to go and play in the big DJ competition in the city. There he meets a black guy who becomes a very good friend to him. He also meets a lovely girl who falls in love with him.
Billy has to beat all the competition,including a very nasty guy who will do anything to have Billy taken out of the competition. Billy isn't scared and he.............I wont tell you. You have to watch this film.
Overall a good feel good film. One to watch with your mates.
Free Willy (1993)
Save Willy
I wanted to see this film because of my love of Orcas. I was not disappointed. This film will make you think of what it would be like to have the bestest friend you could ever have. The film brings together Jesse,a 12 year old boy and Willy,a killer whale. Jesse having painted graffiti in the sea park where Willy is. Is told he has to clean it all off. It is doing this that he is introduced to Willy. The pair start to bond and Jesse starts to train with Willy for a show to get him a bigger tank. On night after he ran away,Jesse sees a light coming from the other side of Willy tank. He goes and has a look. The park owner wants to kill Willy. So this sets Jesse of.He wants to save his best friend,and he will do whatever he can. Well Willy............. I cant tell you that would spoil it. But if you want a feel good film,that makes you feel good inside this is it. But I will warn you,i'm 24 now and still whenever I watch it,I get teary.
CSI: Crime Scene Investigation - Dark Motives (2004)
Better Than The First
Having watched CSI on the TV,and loving the programme I decided to try the games. Having played the first CSI Game on the PC,I decided I would try the second. You take on the role of csi and you go around with each main character and solve the cases they are working on. As like the show you have to search for any evidence that may exist in a crime scene. Search for blood,hair,and anything else that you feel would help to convict the person involved in the case. If you need any help with search warrants you can go to Brass. But remember that you need enough evidence for Brass to get the warrant. Along with warrants you can get Brass to bring in your suspect for questioning. You ask the questions that you feel you need answering. The story lines with the cases are great,and you could imagine the real CSI's dong the case themselves. The characters really look like Grissom,Brass,Sara,Catherine,Warrick,Nick and Greg. Overall if you love CSI try the games. You will not be disappointed.
Just Married (2003)
It had Christian Kane
I had to watch this film because it had Christian Kane in it and I like him. But also because it had Ashton Kutcher in it and he is funny. Although I liked the film I dont think it was as funny as it was made out to be. This aside it is a enjoyable film to be watched by a group of friends.
Life or Something Like It (2002)
It had Christian Kane
I bought this film as I had been collecting all films with Christian Kane in it. I had not seen any clips to tell me what the film was about but I wanted to get it anyway. I was very pleased when I sat down and watched it as I thought the film was very good. Jolie played a good character,who behaved in a way anyone would if they were told they were gonna die. But the bonus for me was CK,he did look very cute in this film.
Summer Catch (2001)
Good
I bought this film as I buy all teeny bopper films. This was a good film overall as I like baseball films as a whole. The cast were a cast of many I like including Freddie Prince JNR and Christian Kane. This film could have had a bit more action in as at some places it was a bit slow but I enjoyed it.