Change Your Image
swingbobswing
Reviews
2016: Obama's America (2012)
See it before you vote...
A quick 90 minutes...Informative and interesting. If you do not take the film for its word, it gave you plenty things to think about and followup on your own.
It began with a history of the filmmaker to provide a background to his perspectives. He raises questions about why the President made some of the decisions he made. Then he presents facts about the President's life. He concludes by using this research to answer the questions he posed at the beginning of the film.
He go on further to theorize what the World, not just the US will look like in 2016 if the President is re-elected. His view, as presented in the film seemed like a reasonable conclusion.
I did not expect the history of colonization it provided. That was interesting especially in regards to how it effected both the writer of the movie and the President.
Go see it.
Palabras encadenadas (2003)
Creepy Thriller - Surpassed Expectation.
Creepy Silence of the lambs feel in the beginning. The first third of the film does much to mentally horrify the viewer. Psycho guy reminds me of a creepy Kevin Spacey, Victim (girl bound & gagged in chair) reminds me of Jennifer Garner in Alias disguise...I really enjoyed plot & twists.
Spanish actors and dialog. There are only four main characters in the film and they all seemed to do a great job. Of course I do not understand Spanish so I can hardly be a critic of the acting. The film leaves you guessing throughout, but satisfies in the ending wrapping everything up nicely.
Two (1974)
Higher Quality than Anticipated!
I had extremely low expectations for this movie when I decided to watch it, but it was there, so I watched it. Much to my surprise, I enjoyed it. What surprised me the most was the quality of the photography and the acting of the female lead. She is very pretty, very Audrey Hepburn like. It simply tells the story off two lonely, off center people, who wind up together in unsavory circumstances. The directing is a little rough around the edges and the male lead's acting was weak. But it held my interest. There are many scenes of beautiful New Hampshire (which I think was an excuse for the absence of dialogs).
In a nutshell, a handsome drifter charms a beautiful young woman at the vet's office. He talks her into going up in the mountains with him. Soon she realizes this may be a one way trip as she is gets tied up, then chased and tied up again.
Stockholm syndrome sets in and the ropes are removed as her own sad loneliness draws her to her abductor. Consensual female nudity.
The Cooler (2003)
Alec Baldwin makes this a great movie.
Seldom does an actor's role stand out to me. But Alec Baldwin filled the screen during his scenes as a sharp, yet brutal, selfish, coldhearted prick. His power over his associates is never in doubt. Their fear and respect is clear. Very convincing. Fun to watch. I think Alec Baldwin has become the "Mob Boss Role Heir Apparent" to Pacino/De Niro with this role. William H. Macy does a good job as usually playing William H. Macy. Maria Bello's is beautiful and adequate as Macy's love interest. Some of the dialogue seemed simply and predictable, but I thoroughly enjoyed the film. Definitely DVD worthy. I do not understand the NC-17 rating. Lots of the `F' word and a some topless shots of Bello. The camera pans away during the brutality and we are spared the sight of Macy's winky.
The Abductors (1972)
Politically Incorrect and Deliciously Bad
It's funny that while it has virtually no fowl language, which floods movies today, the minimal sex in the movie is quite graphic (i.e., Rape Scenes) and would definitely get an NC-17 in today's world and most surely be picketed by anti-violence groups. This movie offers poor acting, editing and scripting, yet it's corn is somehow quite enjoyable. Maybe it's the over the top canned dialog, the B&D nature, or lack of silicone implants. I liked it much better than the original "Ginger." If you like to laugh at "Bad Cinema" or enjoy mainstream B&D, watch this movie.