Change Your Image
gixyawgmoth
Reviews
Maleficent: Mistress of Evil (2019)
Wait for the blu ray.
Was not as good as the 1st film, and does beg the question, " Did this need to be made?"
Personally to me the answer is no. Doesn't really add anything to the story or the characters, more or less the same plot as the 1st.
Also it's very predictable, painfully so. Costumes in the film are beautiful and the acting is great. But the score was not there and even thou it shows the castle and the land around it as this really big place, no one had any trouble moving around at lightning speed.
Very much a kids movie. But nothing that will last or be really remembered.
Carnival Row (2019)
Dull and boring
Nothing new or exciting, story has been done a hundred times before and often better told, Fable told the same story but was better done.
But I suppose if this is your first time exploring a realistic or modern approach to fairy tail themes then this will be neat.
But for me I found it predictable, dull and Disappointing.
Justice League vs. the Fatal Five (2019)
Throw back to the old Animated series
The animation style is the same as it was the JLU TV series and sadly in order to really enjoy and understand this new movie from DC animation, you would have had to be atlest a little familiar with the show and would also help if you had watched or remembered the episodes that this movie draws from.
As a stand alone film the story starts out good but then rushes to the finish. The 2 main characters arcs are cut short and left with a feeling that you missed a chuck of the movie. Ms Cruz and Star Boy both had a lot of potential and were very relatable but I guess time got in the way and the growth of those 2 was cut short. A real shame, otherwise this should have been a mini series or something.
In short, a swing and a miss.
A Simple Favor (2018)
Had promise
1st Act was great, 2nd act was meh and wtf for 3rd Act.
Didn't know what kind of film it was and crashed and burned at the end.
Had little to no connection to the book.