Change Your Image
mark-131-610916
Reviews
Three Pines (2022)
Clunky morality tales but that's the books
Watched first 2 episodes and it seems pretty faithful to the characters and backstories. Good believable acting from everyone so far including the child actor. Molina does well at portraying Garnache which was going to be a hard to carry off. . Didn't quite picture the town the same is shown. I expected a more enclosed village and not so flat. Weird how we visualise novels. And those that complain about the morality tales in the stories - well that's straight from the books themselves. Didn't like that if I turned on sub-titles to get the french translation I also got english sub-tiles including "weird music..."
Django (2017)
The music is a 10
Solid biopic of a short period of Django's life during WWII. Acting OK, photography is very good, plot is OK but the music and the onscreen playing thereof is masterful.
Hana-bi (1997)
Slowburn
A slow burning movie, full of brooding atmosphere, lots of fierce stares and minimal dialogue. Lots of violence mainly aimed at yakusa so that's OK I guess.
Very good photography, solid music and a soul spiralling out of it's orbit.
Yureru (2006)
Slow burn, atmospheric and great music
Slow burn, solid acting, believable plot, atmospheric and great music. All the ingredients required for a good movie.
Rosalie Blum (2015)
French film making at its gentle best
A tangled web of a movie which draws the viewer in with few hints as to how it will unfold. Covers all sorts of modern day themes such as love, loneliness, unwanted celebrity status, loss, humour...
The characters are fully developed and you get to understand and empathise with their backstory which is quite important to the plot.
There is no doubt the director and writers have quite a bit of fun with the audience but never at their expense. The film looks at events over a few days from the viewpoint of 3 of the protagonists in quite a successful manner.
Quite a lovely "little" story of everyday life and love.